Symposia

The IHC2022 scientific program is structured in 25 symposia, each covering a theme open to original results, innovative methods and multidisciplinary cross-cutting views. Each symposium is organized in sessions with keynotes, oral and e-poster presentations, and welcomes academic and applied communications. This program has been elaborated thanks to IHC2022 Scientific Committee, ISHS Division Chairs and the respective conveners and scientific committees of each symposium.

All oral presenters are required to be present physically.
If for reasons related to Covid-19 regulation, you could not be present, facilities are offered to switch from physical to virtual presentation.

The e-posters will consist of 3-minute flash oral presentations.

For any questions about the scientific program, please contact us at sciences@ihc2022.org or conveners.
You can find contact detail on the webpage of the relevant symposium

*Provisional schedule subject to change    

Provisional Oral Program

15
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Genome editing and genetic transformation
Chairs - Andrea Patocchi, Agroscope, Switzerland and Efren Santos, ESPOL, Ecuador
10:30
Field investigation of consequences from the genetic modification resulting in the fire blight resistant cisgenic apple line
Andrea Patocchi *, Ina Schlathölter, Giovanni A.L. Broggini, Bruno Studer, Michael Meissle, Jörg Romeis
10:45
Multi-omics investigation identifies no unintended changes in the genome, transcriptome, proteome and metabolome of the cisgenic fire blight resistant apple line
Giovanni Broggini *, Schlathoelter Ina, Bruno Studer, Patocchi Andrea
11:00
Biofortified bananas – a panacea to address the vitamin A deficiency
Backiyarani Suthanthiram*, Eugin Perianayagaraj Selvaraj, Durai Palani, Saranya Swaminathan, Mayil Vaganan Muthu, Selvaraj Vadivel, Uma Subbaraya
11:15
An LTR retrotransposon may activate the PsMYB10.2 gene expression and promote anthocyanin biosynthesis in the fruit flesh of Japanese plum. A success history of the CRISPR-Cas9 enrichment sequencing strategy
Maria José Aranzana *, Arnau Fiol, Federico Jurado-Ruiz, Sergio García, Christian Dujak, Elena López-Girona, Igor Pacheco
11:30
Genome editing of apple - Establishing a workflow for the generation of homohistont mutant lines
Susan Schröpfer *, Henryk Flachowsky
11:45
Study of Rose RoFT transgenic plants
Laurence Hibrand-Saint Oyant *, Latifa HAMAMA, Julien BOSSELUT, Jérôme CHAMEAU, Séverine FOUCRIER, Julien JEAUFFRE, Laurent Ogé, Tatiana THOUROUDE, Linda VOISINE, Fabrice FOUCHER
12:00
A marker-free cisgenesis/genome editing system, a new tool to produce fortified citrus fruits
Concetta Licciardello *, Angelo Ciacciulli, Helena Domenica, Marco Caruso, Massimo Pindo, Stefano Piazza, Mickael Malnoy
12:15
Establishing a genome editing platform for banana in Ecuador: challenges and regulation
Efren Santos *, Eduardo Sánchez, Liliana Villao
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Genomes and molecular markers
Chairs - Loren Honaas, USDA-ARS, USA and Massimo Iorizzo, North Carolina State University, USA
15:30
How to explain QTL imbalance between ohnologous chromosomes?
Tanguy Lallemand *, Sébastien Aubourg, Jean-Marc Celton, Claudine Landès
15:45
The role of epigenetic modifications in the transcriptional regulation of long noncoding RNAs in Brassica rapa vegetables
Yoshiki Kamiya *, Hasan Mehraj, Satoshi Takahashi, Ayasha Akter, Naomi Miyaji, Motoaki Seki, Elizabeth S. Dennis, Kenji Osabe, Ryo Fujimoto
16:00
Vaccinium CAP: a community-based project to develop advanced genetic and genomic tools to improve fruit quality in blueberry and cranberry
Massimo Iorizzo *, Mary Ann Lila, Penelope Perkins-Veazie, Marti Pottorff, Molla Mengist Fentie, Ann Colonna, Nicholi Vorsa, Patrick Edger, Nahla Bassil, Claire Luby, Ted Mackey, Patricio Munoz, Juan Zalapa, Karina Gallardo, Amaya Atucha, Dorrie Main, Lara Giongo, Changying Li, James Polashock, Charles Sims, Elizabeth Canales, Lisa De Vetter, David Chagne, Richard Espley, Michael Coe
16:15
Genetic information from phased SNP array data can improve assemblies of whole genome sequences
Stijn Vanderzande *, Cameron Peace
16:30
Gene Family Analysis in Rosaceae
Loren Honaas *, Huiting Zhang, Heidi Hargarten, Eric Wafula, Tyler Biggs, John Hadish, Sook Jung, James Mattheis, Doreen Main, Claude dePamphilis, Stephen Ficklin
16:45
Identification of genes responding to apple replant disease (ARD) using an RNAseq approach
Stefanie Reim *, Alessandro Cestaro, Traud Winkelmann, Henryk Flachowsky
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Genomic technologies - Screen S01.1
Chairs - Ryan Warner, Michigan State University, USA and Ying-Huey Cheng, Taiwan Agricultural Research Institute, Taiwan"
14:00
Evaluation of molecular markers associated to Tobamovirus resistance genes in pepper landraces of the Basque Country (Northern Spain)
Santiago Larregla del Palacio *, Mikel Ojinaga, Berdaitz Juaristi, Ana. Aragones, Mónica Hernandez
14:05
Evaluation of CRISPR-associated nucleases for efficient gene editing using a transient protoplast-based expression system
Fabiola Guadalu Ramirez Torres *, Rishikesh Ghogare, Amit Dhingra
14:10
Detection of genetic modification events in ornamental plants
Julie Mallet *, Anne-Laure Boutigny, Nicolas Dohin, David Pornin, Mathieu Rolland
14:15
Production of high Brix tomato by genome editing of the invertase inhibitor gene
Katsuhiro Shiratake *, Kohei Kawaguchi, Rie Takei-Hoshi, Ikue Yoshikawa, Keiji Nishida, Makoto Kobayash, Miyako Kusano, Lu Yu , Tohru Ariizumi, Hiroshi Ezura, Shungo Otagaki, Shogo Matsumoto
14:20
Targeted mutagenesis of CENTRORADIALIS using the CRISPR/Cas9 system in highbush blueberry
Masafumi Omori *, Hisayo Yamane, Keishi Osakabe, Yuriko Osakabe, Ryutaro Tao
14:25
Development of synthetic cultivars to improve the production of desired steviol glycosides in Stevia
Ryan Warner *, Patrick Abeli, Randolph Beaudry
14:30
Development of a viral vector based on the beta satellite associated with ageratum yellow vein virus
Ying-Huey Cheng *,
14:35
Establishment of a CRISPR/Cas9 system for editing of the EIN3 gene in Oncidesa
Yi-Yin Do, Yi-Yin Huang *, Pung-Ling Huang
14:40
Genome editing of the EIN2 gene in Cattleya using the CRISPR/Cas9 system
Yi-Yin Do, Yu-Ying Liu *, Pung-Ling Huang
14:45
Tunable genotyping-by-sequencing (tGBS) of a tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) collection
Amol Nankar *, Gancho Pasev, Dimitrina Kostova, Vesela Radeva-Ivanova, Valentina Ivanova, Stanislava Grozeva, Daniela Ganeva, Ivanka Tringovska, Zoran Nikoloski
14:50
Expression analysis of a mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPKs) gene family in grapevine berries
Ashkan Hodaei *, stefaan Werbrouck, Birsen Cakir
14:55
A strategy for the production and molecular validation of Agrobacterium-mediated intragenic octoploid strawberry
Qing-Hua Gao *, Ke Duan, Xiao hua Zou, Jing Yang
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Genomic selection and markers - Screen S01.2
Chairs - María Carmen Gomez-Jimenez, University of Extremadura, Spain and Ryohei Nakano, Kyoto University, Japan
14:00
Some Coffea liberica SH3-LRR-coding sequences are highly distinguishable
Paula C. da S. Angelo *, Luiz Filipe P. Pereira, Gustavo H. Sera, Eveline T. Caixeta
14:05
A database of genetic variations for horticultural crops of economic interest in Romania based on NGS analysis
Roxana Ciceoi *, Anca Amalia Udriste, Mihaela Iordachescu, Matilda Ciuca, Madalina Butac, Carmen Popescu, Adriana Badulescu, Floarea Burnichi, Liliana Aurelia Badulescu
14:10
Chromosomal re-arrangement detected on chromosome 4 in a novel bud sport of 'Beni-hakuto'; Japanese peach with multiple mutant phenotypes
Ryohei Nakano *, Takashi Kawai, Daisuke Takata, Yuki Taniguchi, Takayuki Tamura, Mamoru Sato, Kazusa Nishimura, Ko Motoki, Akira Yamazaki, Tetsuya Nakazaki, Fumio Fukuda, Koichiro Ushijima
14:15
Transcriptome analysis of Cynara cardunculus L. in southern Portugal
Liliana Marum *, Ana Paulino, Rita Costa Pires, Jacqueline Santos, Teresa Brás, Daniela Rosa, Otávio S. Paulo, M. Fátima Duarte
14:20
Transcript profiling of olive fruit tissues in late development reveals complex vesicle trafficking and hormonal regulation involved in cell wall modifications
María Carmen Gomez-Jimenez *, Beatriz Briegras, Maria C. Camarero, Jorge Corbacho, Carla Inês, Juana Labrador, Mercedes Gallardo
14:25
Assessment of flesh browning diversity in apple germplasm collections phenotyped by image analysis
Carlos Miranda Jiménez *, Patricia Irisarri, Julia Arellano, Francisco J Bielsa, Ana Valencia, Jorge Urrestarazu, Ana Pina, L. Gonzaga Santesteban, Lourdes Castel, Pilar Errea
14:30
Identification of suitable reference genes for quantitative reverse transcription PCR in sponge gourd (Luffa cylindrica)
Gangjun Zhao *, Haibin Wu, Jiannin Luo, Junxing Li, Hao Gong, Xiaoming Zheng, Xiaoxi Liu, Siying Zhao
14:35
Using genomic selection to predict heat-tolerant tomato accessions
Le Kang *, Shin-Ruei Lee
14:40
Phenotypic evaluation of autotetraploid apple
Monika Marat *, Malgorzata Podwyszynska, Danuta Wójcik, Agnieszka Marasek, Zbigniew Buler, Mariusz Lewandowski, Przemyslaw Tomczyk, Jacek Filipczak
14:45
Hybridization assays in Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.: artificial pollination, cloning of F1 seedlings and molecular analysis of the hybrids
Mariana Neves *, Jéssica Batista, Ana Pedrosa, Tércia Lopes, Sandra Correia, Jorge Canhoto
14:50
SNP and haplotype-based genomic prediction of fruit firmness and soluble solids content in sweet cherry (Prunus avium)
Norman Munyengwa *, Peace Cameron, Daniel Ortiz-Barrientos, Natalie Dillon, Alexander Myburg, Craig Hardner
14:55
High quality genomes of Luffa cylindrica and L. acutangula
Haibin Wu *, Gangjun Zhao, Jianning Luo, Junqiu Chen, Hao Gong, Junxing Li, Xiaoli He, Shaobo Luo, Xiaoming Zheng, Xiaoxi Liu
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Genomes and markers - S01.1
Chair- Hae Keun Yun, Yeungnam University, Korea
17:10
Primary structure of the XTH family gene members from Carica papaya
Didiana Galvez-Lopez *, Raymundo Rafael Rodriguez-Dominguez, Miguel Salvador-Figueroa, Alfredo Vazquez-Ovando, Raymundo Rosas-Quijano
17:15
Selection of differentially expressed genes from transcriptomes of blooming female flower clusters in Vitis flexuosa
Hae Keun Yun *, Seung Heui Kim, Soon Young Ahn, Seon Ae kim
17:20
Genetic diversity in the plantain (Musa sp.) collection in Côte d’Ivoire revealed by single nucleotide polymorphism markers
Kouamé Germain Koffi *, Nda désiré Pokou , Deless Fulgence Thiémélé
17:25
The influence of gene duplication mechanisms on evolution in the Rosaceae
Martin Leduc *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session 4 - Phenotyping and markers - Screen S01.2
Chair - Sevtap Doksöz Boncukçu, Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa University, Turkey
17:10
Use of X-ray-induced mutations in S alleles in sweet cherry breeding
Pavol Suran *, Veronika Nekvindova, Jana Cmejlova
17:15
Development and comparison of phenotypic methods for colour assessment and polyphenolic composition evaluation in red flesh apples
Pierre Bouillon *, Anne-Laure Fanciullino, Sandrine Balzergue, Sylvain Hanteville, Etienne Belin, Hélène Muranty, Frédéric Bernard, Jean-Marc Celton
17:20
Determination of hybridization possibilities between Solanum melongena and wild relatives for rootstock and line breeding
Sevtap Doksöz Boncukçu *, naif gebolo287lu
17:25
Identification of DNA molecular markers relevant to fruit characteristics using GWAS in apple
Cheol Choi *, A Reum Han
16
Oral Presentations
Session 3 - Breeding methodology
10:30
Genomic selection in apple: lessons from preliminary studies
Hélène Muranty, INRAE - IRHS, France
10:45
A strategy for integrating multi-source historical phenotypic and genotypic datasets containing homonyms for global genomic prediction
Daniel Edge-Garza, The University of Queensland,Australia
11:00
Approaches to implement genomic selection in three Swiss apple breeding programs
Michaela Jung, Agroscope, Switzerland
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Breeding methodology
Chairs: Hélène Muranty, INRAe-IRHS, France and Craig Hardner, University of Queensland, Australia
11:15
Flexible linear models for complex data in horticultural tree breeding
Craig Hardner *, Joanne Defaveri
11:30
RNA-seq analysis of tomato genotypes resistant to bacterial spot (Xanthomonas perforans) race T4
Dilip Panthee *, Rui Shi
11:45
Phylogeny and evolutionary history for breeding and pre-breeding
Valéry Malecot *
12:00
A novel source of food ' garden rose petals
Biljana Bozanic Tanjga *, Igor Stranjanac, Bas van Dongen , Roeland Vorrips, Mirjana Miric, Biljana Bozanic Tanjga, Paul Arens, Rene Smulders
12:15
Genetic control of tomato fruit quality : from QTL to GWAS and breeding
Mathilde Causse, Juliette Benejam *, Estelle Bineau, Marie Brault, Jiantao Zhao, Yolande Carrretero, Esther Pelpoir, Karine Pellegrino, Frédérique Bitton
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Disease resistance
Chair: Richard Volz, Plant & Food Research, New Zealand
15:30
Keynote: Breeding strategies to counter plant pandemics
16:15
Apple cultivar breeding for multi-genic resistance to multiple diseases: The New Zealand experience
Richard Volz *, Natalie Proffit, Chrissy Marshall, Ben Orcheski, Elena Lopez-Girona, David Chagne, Vincent Bus
16:30
The trifoliate orange (Poncirus trifoliata) genome and its repertoire of disease resistance and cold tolerance-related genes for genetic improvement of citrus
Zhanao Deng *, Ze Peng, Jessen V. Bredeson, Shengqiang Shu, Guohong Albert Wu, Nidhi Rawat, Dongliang Du, Soraj Parajuli, Qibin Yu, Qian You, Daniel Rokhsar, Fred Gmitter
16:45
Bunchstem and bunch structure of grape varieties and its implication for abiotic and biotic stress
Bruno Holzapfel *, Gerhard Rossouw, Bianca Bittau, Albane Meunier, Ian Dry
Eposter Flash Presentations
P5 - Resistance and metabolites Screen S01.1
Chairs: Pritam Kalia, ICAR-IARI, India and Susan Schröpfer, Julius Kühn Institut, Germany
14:00
Preliminary evaluation of Bulgarian pepper landraces for resistance to four viruses
Gancho Pasev *, Vesela Radeva-Ivanova, Veronika Pashkoulova, Amol Nankar, Dimitrina Kostova
14:05
Induction of defense responses involving accumulation of active oxygen species in Ampelopsis species inoculated with Rhizobium vitis
Hae Keun Yun *, Hae In Lee, Zar Le Myint, Soon Young Ahn, Seung Heui Kim
14:10
Screening of Capsicum annuum L. genotypes for resistance against pepper yellow leaf curl Thailand virus (PepYLCThV) by viruliferous whitefly inoculation
Patcharaporn Suwor, Nattika Kumsee *, Montinee Teerarak, Wen Shi Tsai, Suchila Techawongstien, Tanyarat Tainta, Sanjeet Kumar , Nakarin Jeeartid , Orawan Chatchawankanphanich, Somsak Kramchote
14:15
Field screening of Cucurbita germplasm for resistance to multiple viruses (Poty and Gemini viruses)
Supornpun Srimat *, Hyungjun Noh, Narinder Dhillon
14:20
Evaluation of World Vegetable Cente's ridge gourd F1 hybrids at the begomovirus hotspot in India
Suyuporn Lertlam *, Kamal Yadav, Gopalkrishna Hegde, Narinder Dhillon
14:25
Pathogenesis-related 10 gene associated with the defense mechanisms of banana against Ralstonia syzygii subsp. celebesensis, the causal agent of Banana Blood Disease
Jariya Nitayaros *, Thanwanit Thanyasiriwat, Aphidech Sangdee, Ladawan Rattanapolsan, Praphat Kawicha
14:30
Elucidation of phloridzin biosynthesis in apple by tissue-specific expression of a candidate gene presumed to play a key role in phloridzin formation
Susan Schröpfer *, Christian Molitor, Christian Haselmair-Gosch, Henryk Flachowsky, Heidrun Halbwirth
14:35
Genetic background of partial resistance to European canker in the apple cultivar `Santana´
Jonas Skytte af Sätra *, Larisa Garkava-Gustavsson
14:40
SNP marker development to identify QTL regions conferring bacterial wilt resistance in pepper
SeonJeong Joung *, Je Min Lee, Jundae Lee
14:45
Profiling of flavonoid compounds in tropical Indian varieties and their cross hybrids of carrot (Daucus carota L.)
Pritam Kalia *, Selvakumar Raman
14:50
Molecular characterization of flavonoid biosynthesis factors in two white-flowered cyclamens
Riho Mikami, Céline Pesteil *, Yusuke Akita
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P6 - Specific traits Screen S01.2
Chairs: Seanna Hewitt, Washington State University, USA and Takanori Saito, Chiba University, Japan
Molecular identification of the cytoplasm type and nuclear fertility restorer locus through marker-assisted breeding in short day Indian onion
Hira Singh *, Anil Khar, Masochon Zimik , Priyanka Verma
14:05
Regulation of the axillary bud fate of woodland strawberry
Javier Andrés *, Julie Caruana, Zhongchi Liu, Timo Hytönen, Elli Koskela
14:10
WOX4 and PXY regulate phase transition for pluripotent stem cell induction in Arabidopsis and carrot cells
Jong Eun Han *, So-Young Park, Hyunwoo Cho, Hyeona Hwang
14:15
Identification of QTLs for leaf yield component traits in Stevia
Prabhjot Kaur *, Keivan Bahmani, Ryan Warner
14:20
Carrot chloroplasts as a bioreactor for efficient avian influenza vaccine production
Pung-Ling Huang, Yi-Chen Su *, Yi-Yin Do
14:25
Transcriptomic analysis of ethylene-inducible pedicel-fruit abscission zone formation in sweet cherry (Prunus avium L.)
Seanna Hewitt *, Benjamin Kilian, Tyson Koepke, Jonathan Abarca, Matthew Whiting, Amit Dhingra
14:30
Retardation of endogenous ABA synthesis in the leaves dominates anthocyanin, sugar and aroma volatile concentrations in ‘Kyoho’ grape berries
Takanori Saito *, Hiroyuki Tomiyama, Katsuya Okawa, Hitoshi Ohara, Satoru Kondo
14:35
Molecular analysis of double mutants for flower fragrance and coloration in fragrant cyclamen
Yusuke Akita *, Riho Mikami, Parisa Loetratsami, Shiho Morimura
14:40
Exploring the association of early vigour with precocity in macadamia
Pragya Dhakal *, Bruce Topp, Mobashwer Alam
14:45
Changes in the distribution of cell wall hemicelluloses during fruit abscission in olive
María Carmen Gomez-Jimenez *, Ruben Parra
14:50
Role of phytosterol in olive flower opening and early fruit development
María Carmen Gomez-Jimenez *, Carla Inês, Jorge Corbacho, Beatriz Briegras, Maria-Carmen Camarero, Juana Labrador, Antonio Cordeiro
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P6 - Specific traits Screen S01.2
Chairs: Seanna Hewitt, Washington State University, USA and Takanori Saito, Chiba University, Japan
14:55
Progress towards early identification of factors important for scion-rootstock compatibility in Litchi sinensis in South Africa
Karin Hannweg *, Oscar Maphanga, Mark Penter, Ziyanda Shezi, Elliosha Hajari
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P7 - Abiotic stress and climate change Screen S01.1
Chair: Esteban Soto, University of Bonn, Germany
17:10
Genetic and epigenetic regulation of dormancy in Prunus avium L.: Designing a conceptual model
Esteban Soto *, Eduardo Fernandez, Erica Fadon, Eike Luedeling
17:15
Characterization of floral bud and anther size with microspore development stage in chili pepper (Capsicum annuum L.)
Patcharaporn Suwor *, Thanyarat Jaingulueam, Kanjana Saetiew, Wen ShiTsai, Suchila Techawongstien , Tanyarat Tainta, Sanjeet Kumar, Nakarin Jeeartid, Orawan Chatchawankanphanich, Somsak Kramchote
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P7 - Abiotic stress and climate change Screen S01.1
Chair: Esteban Soto, University of Bonn, Germany
17:20
Male gametophyte is a powerful screening tool for drought and heat tolerance in garden bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)
Svetla Sofkova-Bobcheva *, Yanina Arnaudova, Boyan Arnaudov
17:25
Creating in vitro lilies with potential tolerance to abiotic stress
Thi Thu Huong Bui *, Le Tran Binh, Dong Huy Gioi
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P8 - Traits and markers Screen S01.2
Chair: Carlos Sanz, Instituto de la Grasa - CSIC, Spain
17:10
The cytokinin transporter MdABCG28 may used to molecular tool for breeding dwarfing rootstocks
Zhen-Hai Han *, Yi Feng, Jiahong Lv, Mengqun Peng, Yi Wang, Changpeng Qiu, Wei Li
17:15
Study on the regulation of dwarfism in dwarfing rootstock of apple by natural variation of MdARF3 promoter
Zhen-Hai Han *, Jiahong Lv, Meng Zhang, Jie Li, Yi Feng, Changpeng Qiu, Wei Li
17:20
Insights into the use of phenylalanine ammonia-lyase as a marker for the selection of olive cultivars with improved virgin olive oil functionality
Carlos Sanz *, Pilar Luaces, Emna Mahjoubi, Mar Pascual, Ana G. Pérez
17:25
QTL analysis with SNP-based HRM markers and identification of candidate genes controlling α-glucosidase inhibitory activity in pepper (Capsicum annuum L.)
Doie Park *, Jongbin Park, Jundae Lee
17
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P8 - Traits and markers Screen S01.2
Chair: Carlos Sanz, Instituto de la Grasa - CSIC, Spain
17:10
The cytokinin transporter MdABCG28 may used to molecular tool for breeding dwarfing rootstocks
Zhen-Hai Han *, Yi Feng, Jiahong Lv, Mengqun Peng, Yi Wang, Changpeng Qiu, Wei Li
17:15
Study on the regulation of dwarfism in dwarfing rootstock of apple by natural variation of MdARF3 promoter
Zhen-Hai Han *, Jiahong Lv, Meng Zhang, Jie Li, Yi Feng, Changpeng Qiu, Wei Li
Oral Presentations
Session 5 - Breeding and markers in horticultural crops (1)
Chair - Vincent Bus, Plant and Food Research, New Zealand
9:30
Development and validation of molecular markers associated with sweet cherry agronomical traits for breeding programs
Elisabeth Dirlewanger, INRAE, France
9:45
Genetic architecture of agronomic traits in Stevia rebaudiana
Charles Bastide, Univ. Bordeaux INRAE, France
Oral Presentations
Session 6 - From metabolites and genes to phenotypes
10:30
Molecular strategies for prickly pear (Opuntia sp) study and its improvement
Andres Cruz-Hernandez, Unversidad De La Salle Bajio, Mexico
10:45
The role of salicylic acid responsive genes in disease resistance in Brassica rapa vegetables
Ryo Fujimoto, Japan
11:00
Deciphering the role of three specific flavonoids produced by carrot as potential breeding markers for resistance against Alternaria dauci
Marie-Louisa Ramaroson, Univ Angers IRHS, France
11:15
Organelle genome-based markers in deciphering mitonuclear conflict displaying floral malformations and distinguishing cytoplasm types in snowball cauliflower
Saurabh Singh, India
11:30
Regulation of flowering in mango - a molecular perspective
Bal Krishna, India
11:45
The role of histone modification in gene expression in Brassica rapa vegetables
Saaya Shiraki, Japan
12:00
New insights into the regulation of malate and citrate accumulation in fruits
Shoukun Han, China
12:15
Deciphering the genetic basis of tocopherol biosynthesis in almond kernel
Ana Faustino, Cebal, Portugal
18
Oral Presentations
Session 7 - Specific traits for improved product quality
10:30
Alternative splicing of acetohydroxyacid synthase and isopropylmalate synthase provides means for production of ‘Cavendish’ banana fruit aroma
Philip Engelgau, Michigan State University, United States of America
10:45
Volatiles and Transcriptome Profiling Revealed the Formation of 'Taro-like' Aroma in the leaf of Pumpkin (Cucurbita moschata)
Junxing Li, China
11:00
Morphological and molecular characterization of fibrousness in mango fruit mesocarp
Yuval Cohen, Volcani Research Center, Israel
11:15
Direct-injection spectrometry and whole-genome genotyping unravel the genetic regulation of fresh and roasted kernels of almond
Gaetano Distefano, University of Catania, Italy
11:30
Olive breeding: key genes to improve virgin olive oil phenolic composition
Ana G. Perez, Instituto De La Grasa - Csic, Spain
11:45
Identification and validation of QTLs for tuber quality related traits in yam Dioscorea alata L
Gemma Arnau, CIRAD - AGAP, France
12:00
Whole genome resequencing to identify genomic selection signature related to pear texture traits
Xingguang Dong, Research Institute of Pomology CAAS, China
12:15
Expression profiling of flavour related genes in papaya (Carica papaya L.) using the NanoString nCounter technology
Ziwei Zhou, Griffith University, Australia
Oral Presentations
Session 8 - Adaptation to abiotic stress and climate change
15:30
Functional analysis of soybean microRNAs on flowering time regulation
Prem Bhalla, University of Melbourne, Australia
15:45
Polyploid GWAS identifies loci associated with Phenology-related Traits in Southern Highbush Blueberry
Kyoka Nagasaka,University Kyoto, Japan
16:00
Physiological and transcriptomic response of different Citrus rootstocks to salt stress
Mario Di Guardo, University of Catania, Italy
16:15
Genetic control of plasticity of cultivated strawberry for major agronomical traits
Alexandre Prohaska, Invenio Solutions, France
16:30
The genetic control of apple High Temperature Browning and its implication for crop resilience in a changing climate
Ben Orcheski, Plant and Food Research, New Zealand
16:45
Lettuce Cultivated in a Nutrient Film Technique (NFT) Hydroponic System display variable tocopherol and phylloquinone content
German Sandoya-Miranda, University of Florida, United States of America
19
Oral Presentations
Session 9 - Breeding and markers in horticultural crops (2)
10:30
Variation of morphological and yield traits in a banana (Musa acuminata) breeding program of triploid populations: lessons for selection procedures and criteria
Lucile Toniutti, CIRAD - AGAP, France
10:45
Phenotyping and genotyping of strawberry cultivars for agronomic and disease resistance traits
Kawtar Ziane, Morocco
11:00
Rapid papaya crop improvement through accelerated in vitro breeding and molecular diagnostics
Puthiyaparambil Josekutty, Skybury Farms, Australia
11:15
Heterosis of six F1 hybrids chili varieties to anthracnose disease (Colletotrichum acutatum) at green fruit stages
16
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Partnerships and strategies for promoting sustainable horticultural production to increase impact
Chair: Arshiya Noorani, Food and Agriculture Organization, Italy
10:30
Keynote: Forgotten Foods: A manifesto for the future of the food system?
Sayed Azam-Ali *
11:00
A Global Workshop to Advance the Implementation of the Global Conservation Strategy for Coffee Genetic Resources
Sarada Krishnan *, Paula Bramel, Tracie Matsumoto, Luis Salazar, Kraig Kraft
11:15
Fruit trees diversity in the Near East, a challenged legacy for conservation actions.
Lamis Chalak *
11:30
Harmorescoll: Setting up an EU system for harmonized collections of reference isolates, controls and differentials to facilitate disease resistance testing
Nicolas Denance *, Ana Patricia Fernandez-Getino, Valérie Grimault, Raoul Haegens, Sophie Perrot, Dominique Rousseau, Bert Scholte, Loredana Sigill, Diederik Smilde
11:45
Conservation and Sustainable Use of Tropical Fruit Diversity for Improved Livelihood, Nutrition Security and Ecosystem Services
Rasa Karkleliene *, Audrius Radzevicius, Nijole Marockiene, Danguole Juskeviciene
12:00
Conservation and sanitation of tropical genetic resources: a challenge for food security and germplasms exchange
Marie Umber *
12:15
Conserving Ireland’s indigenous apple varieties for genetic diversity, cultural heritage and future research
Caroline Elliott-Kingston *, Gwyneth MacMaster
12:30
Developing bridge for in-situ and ex-situ conservation on banana resources in Vietnam
Emmanuel Geoffriau *, Sandra Goritschnig, Cristina Mallor , Paolo Pagan * , Arnaud Thabuis , Juliette Chevalier, Annette Hägnefelt, Nicoletta Bertolin, Sylvia Salgon, Micha Groenewegen, Aurélie Ingremeau, Paul Heuvelmans, Thomas Nothnagel, Violeta Lopes, Charlotte Allender
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - On-farm conservation and management of horticultural genetic resources
Chair: Raphaël Morillon, CIRAD, France
15:30
Malus doumeri: The tropical apple species in Vietnam
Thi Thu Hoai Tran *, Gayle Volk, Kien Nguyen Van, Yen Dinh Bach, Thuy Nguyen Thi Bich
15:45
Genetic assessment of the semi-neutral carob germplasm in Lebanon
Mohamad Ali El Chami *, Francisco Ruiz-Gomez, Guillermo Palacios-Rodriguez
16:00
Conservative selection of a population variety under various agroecological conditions, zucchini as a model species
Laura Gautier *, Louis-Marie Broucqsault, Rémi Kahane, Lise Malicet-Chebbah, Jacques David, Cyriaque Crosnier-Mangeat
16:15
Determination of the morphological characteristics of some local tomato genotypes selected from mediterranean basin
Tunç Durdu *, Yüksel Tüzel
16:30
Feasibility study on development of novel leafy vegetable varieties suitable for plant factory production via utilization of genetic resources in genebank
Masayoshi Shigyo *, Tri Manh Le, Kazuhiko Harada, Kenta Arai, Yuichi Ishizaki, Hitoshi Aoki, Chris Kik, Robbert van Treuren, Theo van Hintum
16:45
Ampelographic evaluation of autochthonous grapevine germplasm in different areas of the Lazio region, Italy
Maria Palombi *, Roberto Nuti, Massimo Morassut, Noemi Bevilacqua, M. Cecilia Serra
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Partnerships and strategies for promoting sustainable horticultural production to increase impact Screen S02.1
Chair: Lamis Chalak, The Lebanese University, Lebanon
17:10
The HARNESSTOM repository of promising tomato genotypes selected for direct cultivation by farmers
Joan Casals, Andrea Mazzucato, Ivanka Tringovska, Amalia Barone, Maria R. Ercolano, Salvador Soler, Stanislava Grozeva, Daniela Ganeva, Gancho Pasev, Roser Romero del Castillo, Maurizio E. Picarella, Clara Pons, María J. Asins, María J. Díez, Jaime Prohens *, Antonio Granell
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Partnerships and strategies for promoting sustainable horticultural production to increase impact
Chair: Lamis Chalak, The Lebanese University, Lebanon
17:15
BrACySol BRC : a center of valuable genetic resources to address major issues faced by potato and oilseed rape crops
Florence Esnault *, Vincent Richer, Marie Bousseau, Marie-Pierre Cann, Jean-Eric Chauvin, Marie-Ange Dantec, Régine Delourme, Stéphane Doré, Pascal Glory, Marie-Claire Kerlan, Marie-Paule Kermarrec, Anne Laperche, Lise-Anna Le Ven, Maryse Lodé-Taburel, Maria Manzanares-Dauleux, Sophie Paillard, Roland Pellé, Jocelyne Porhel, Mathieu Rousseau-Gueutin, Catherine Souchet, Sylvain Théréné, Anne-Marie Chèvre
17:20
Coordination of genebank activities between different national collections of berry genetic resources in Europe in the frame of ECPGR
Monika Höfer *
17:25
The Biological Resources Centre "Tropical Plants" A tool for Research and Agriculture in the Caribbean
Nilda Paulo-de-la-Reberdière *, Michel Roux-Cuvelier
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - On-farm conservation and management of horticultural genetic resources
Chair: Antonietta Palombi, Research Centre of Viticulture and Enology, Italy
17:10
Morphological and genetic evaluation of local germplasm: the case study of Sicilian apples
Giovanni Gugliuzza *, Maria Carola Fiore
17:15
Morphological and genetic evaluation of local germplasm: the case study of Sicilian apples
Aleksandra Koricanac *, Sanja Radievi, Slaana Mari, Ivana Glii, Neboja Mioevi, Olga Mitrovi
17:20
Research regarding restoration of the main identity traits of old Romanian autumn cabbage variety, Licurisca
Geanina Negosanu *, Bianca Musat, Camelia Bratu, Geanina Negosanu, Matilda Popescu, Dorel Hoza
17:25
Possibilities for preserving some old local grapevine varieties threatened from extinction in Bulgaria
Marieta Nesheva *, Marko Mihaylov, Svetoslav Malchev
17
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Securing horticultural genetic resources and wild edible plants in situ and in complementary ex situ programs
Chair: Tiziana Ulian, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, U.K.
8:30
Keynote: The role of horticultural genetic diversity conservation and use in the context of global food systems
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Securing horticultural genetic resources and wild edible plants in situ and in complementary ex situ programsSession O3 - Securing horticultural genetic resources and wild edible plants in situ and in complementary ex situ programs
Chair: Tiziana Ulian, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, U.K.
9:00
Where and how to collect wild banana genetic resources
Simon Kallow, Arne Mertens, Filip Vandelook, Steven Janssens, Bart Panis *
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Securing horticultural genetic resources and wild edible plants in situ and in complementary ex situ programs
Chair: Tiziana Ulian, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, U.K.
9:15
Conservation of dragon fruit genetic resources using seeds as well as clonal material
Hannes Wilms *, Natalia Fanega Sleziak, Jacob Merckx, Nils De Laet, Bart Panis
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Securing horticultural genetic resources and wild edible plants in situ and in complementary ex situ programs
Chair: Tiziana Ulian, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, U.K.
9:30
Pepper core collection analysis and genome resequence reveals the evens in domestication
Yacong Cao, Kang Zhang, Hong Zhao, Hailong Yu, Donghui Xu, Shumin Chen, Zhenghai Zhang, Véronique Lefebvre, Paul Bosland, Ilan Paran, Giovanni Giuliano, Feng Cheng, Lihao Wang *
9:45
Genetic diversity in Mediterranean Brassica vegetables: seed phenotyping could be useful for sustainable crop production
Marie-Hélène Wagner *, Fella Aïssiou, Franz-Werner Badeck, Gwenaelle Deniot, Sylvie Ducournau, Audrey Dupont, Cyril Falentin, Laurène Gay, Anna Geraci, Pascal Glory, Houria Hadj-Arab, Jose Antonio Jarillo, Vladimir Meglic, Caterina Morcia, Elisabetta Oddo, Mónica Pernas, Manuel Pineiro, Barbara Pipan, Vincent Richer, Rosario Schicchi, Lovro Sinkovic, Valeria Terzi, Anne-Marie Chèvre
10:30
Conservation of apple genetic diversity stock in Kazakhstan as a basis for environmental protection and economic growth
Allison Brown *, Marina V. Urazayeva, Saule Zh. Kazybayeva, Yuliya M. Yefremova
10:45
Problems and prospects of establishing field genebank for CWR’s in Musa –a long experience
Subbaraya Uma Binit *, Saraswathi Marimuthu Somasundaram, Backiyarani Suthanthiram, Durai Palani, Kalpana Sathiamoorthy, Saranya Swaminathan
11:00
French national coordination for conservation of plant genetic resources and their wild relatives: focus on horticultural species
Charles Henry Duval *, Audrey Didier, Marc Delêtre, Mariem Omrani, Bernice van Issum-Groyer, Virginie Bertoux, Fabien Masson
11:15
Exploiting the Swiss Apple Core Collection for breeding tomorrow's apple cultivars
Giovanni Broggini *, Kellerhals Markus, Bruno Studer
11:30
Malus germplasm in Germany: collection, conservation and evaluation
Monika Höfer *, Stefanie Reim, Andreas Peil, Thomas Wöhner, Henryk Flachowsky
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Characterization and evaluation of horticultural germplasm for sustainable production in support of the Sustainable Development Goals
Chair: Bart Panis, Bioversity International & KU Leuven, Belgium
11:45
Characterization of autumn senescence in the Swedish Central collection of heritage apple cultivars
Jonas Skytte af Sätra *, Inger Hjalmarsson, Pär Ingvarsson, Larisa Garkava-Gustavsson
12:00
Genetic Diversity of African Nightshade (Solanum nigrum L.) Complex Grown in Kenya Using SSR Markers
Rose Onamu *, Leonard Wamocho, Solomon Shibairo, Jenepher Mafuta
18
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Characterization and evaluation of horticultural germplasm for sustainable production in support of the Sustainable Development Goals
Chair: Bart Panis, Bioversity International & KU Leuven, Belgium
10:30
Conservation and Characterization of the USDA National Pear Collection at the NCGR
Nahla V. Bassil *, Lauri Reinhold, Jason Zurn, Joseph Postman, Barbara Gilmore, Gabriel Flores, Gayle Volk, Maria Jenderek, Sara Montanari, David Chagne, Vincent Bus, Lester Brewster, Chris Dardick, Christopher Gottschalk, Charles-Eric Durel, Caroline Denance
10:45
Characterization of Lithuanian garlic (Allium sativum L.) accessions
Danguole Juskeviciene *, Audrius Radzevicius, Rasa Karkleliene
11:00
Genetic Diversity of Western Sand Cherry (Prunus besseyi)
Danguole Juskeviciene *, Audrius Radzevicius, Rasa Karkleliene
11:15
Characterizing and unravelling the agronomical potential of stone fruit crop wild relatives
Veronique Decroocq *, Amandine Cornille, Shuo Liu, Stéphane DECROOCQ, Quynh Trang Bui, Alexis GROPPI, Tatiana GIRAUD
11:30
Genotype, environment, and interactive effects on olive tree photosynthesis and fruit ripening
Anna Volakaki, Ioanna Manolikaki, Georgios Koubouris *
11:45
Assessment of genetic variability amongst cultivated varieties of quince (Cydonia oblonga Mill.) detected by ISSR
Ana Pedrosa *, Alberto Cardoso , Tércia Lopes, Marlene Mota, Mafalda Resende , Mário Cristóvão, Christophe Espírito Santo , Jorge Canhoto, Sandra Correia
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Characterization and evaluation of horticultural germplasm for sustainable production in support of the Sustainable Development Goals
12:00
Genetic background of the Hungarian Persian (English) walnut (Juglans regia L.) assortment
Geza Bujdosó, MATE - Hungarian University for Agriculture, Hungary
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Improved resilience and nutrition through management of horticultural genetic resources, including ethnobotanical approaches
Chair: Rose Onamu, Masinde Muliro University, Kenya
15:30
Adapting stone fruit to pesticide reduction: screening apricot and peach core-collections for multi-pest resistance via integrative phenotyping under low pesticide management
Marie Serrie *, Véronique Signoret , Alain Blanc, Laurent Brun, Frédéric Gilles, Sabrina Viret, Freddy Combe, Guillaume Roch, Guy Clauzel, Jean-Marc Audergon, Bénédicte Quilot-Turion, Morgane Roth
15:45
Resistance of Brassica L. vegetable crops to Lepidoptera insects due to the content of biologically active substances
Anna Artemyeva *, Anastasia Kurina, Alla Solovieva, Franziska Hanschen, Katja Witzel
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Improved resilience and nutrition through management of horticultural genetic resources, including ethnobotanical approaches
Chair: Rose Onamu, Masinde Muliro University, Kenya
16:00
Review of ethnobotanical research in Croatia
Tonka Nincevic Runjic *, Mira Radunic, Marin Cagalj, Marko Runjic
16:15
Multidisciplinary studies to convert the neglected strawberry tree into an economically interesting crop
João Martins, Glória Pinto, Jorge Canhoto *
16:30
Evaluation of Intraspecific Grafted Tomato on Fusarium Wilt Disease Protection, Tomato Scion Growth, and Grafting Compatibility
Prakob Saman *, Praphat Kawicha, Aphidech Sangdee, Somporn Wongpakdee, Ladawan Rattanapolsan, Thanwanit Thanyasiriwat
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Improved resilience and nutrition through management of horticultural genetic resources, including ethnobotanical approaches
Chair: Rose Onamu, Masinde Muliro University, Kenya
16:45
The behaviour of some fig genotypes cultivated in different areas of Romania
Rosemary du Preez, Tropical Subtropical Crops, South Africa
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Securing horticultural genetic resources and wild edible plants in situ and in complementary ex situ programs Screen S02.1
Chair: Sarada Krishnan, Denver Botanical Gardens, United States of America
17:10
First assessment of wild Triticum and Aegilops in Hermon mountain, Lebanon
Lamis Chalak *, Nicole Ghossain, Safaa Baydoun, Mariana Yazbek
17:15
Simple Sequence Repeat (SSR) analysis of repropagated Prunus accessions in the UK National Fruit Collection
Deepti Angra, Edward Venison, Matthew Ordidge *
17:20
Establishment of a core collection of cultivated strawberry to optimize the genetic resources conservation and the breeding programs
Alexandre Prohaska *, Raphaël Maître, Philippe Chartier, Aline Potier, Cécile Bres, Béatrice Denoyes, Aurélie Petit
17:25
Genetic diversity in gooseberry, Ribes uva-crispa, estimated with SSR markers
Larisa Gustavsson *, Josefine Nordlander, Jonas Skytte af Sätra, Helena Mattisson, Kateryna Udovychenko, Olga Lushpigan, Lasse Loose, Matti Leino, Inger Hjalmarsson
17:30
Assessment of genetic diversity of fig trees growing in Lebanon
Al*i Chehade , Ahmad El Bitar, Hafid Achtak, Sylvain Santoni, Laila Essalouh, Bouchaib Khadari
17:35
Assessment of genetic diversity of fig trees growing in Lebanon
Rasa Karkleliene *, Audrius Radzevicius, Nijole Marockiene, Danguole Juskeviciene
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Characterization and evaluation of horticultural germplasm for sustainable production in support of the Sustainable Development Goals Screen S02.2
Chair: Charles-Eric Durel, INRAE IRHS, France
17:10
Exploration and exploitation of the functional characteristics of the Apulian almond
Salvatore Camposeo, Francesco Maldera *, Pasquale Crupi, Filomena Corbo, Maria Lisa Clodoveo
17:15
Genetic relationships between several Romanian apple cultivars using RAPD molecular markers
Mihaela Iordachescu *, Anca Amalia Udriste, Liliana Badulescu
17:20
Use of molecular markers to characterize reference collections of fruit species
Muriel Thomasset *, Bénédicte Jaudeau, Raphaëlle Narquet, Nadège Desmier, Anne Bernole, Arnaud Remay
17:25
Genetic variability study of Romanian sweet cherry (Prunus avium L.) cultivars using RAPD molecular markers
M Mihaela Iordachescu *, Maria Cristina Ionescu, Liliana Badulescu
17:25
Biodiversity of hot pepper germplasm collection from Vegetable Research Development Station Buzau, Romania
Ovidia Agapie *, Elena Barcanu, Costel Vinatoru, Bianca Tanase, Ion Gherase, Florin Stanica
17:30
Biodiversity of hot pepper germplasm collection from Vegetable Research Development Station Buzau, Romania
Ovidia Agapie *, Elena Barcanu, Costel Vinatoru, Bianca Tanase, Ion Gherase, Florin Stanica
17:30
Characterization of the semi-natural carob germplasm variability in Lebanon studying EST-SSR markers
Mohamad Ali El Chami *, Francisco J. Ruiz-Gómez , Guillermo Palacios-Rodriguez , Rafael Navarro-Cerrillo , Abdel Kader El Hajj, Lamis Chalak
19
Oral Presentations
Session O6 - Novel approaches and technologies applied to the conservation and sustainable use of horticultural diversity
Chair: Jorge Canhoto, University of Coimbra, Portugal
10:30
Behavior of seed tolerance to desiccation among Citrus species: a crucial step for genetic resources cryopreservation
Francois Luro *, Isabelle Tur, Olivier Pailly
10:45
Uncovering the genetic diversity and population structure of yam (Dioscorea spp.) core collection using DArTseq SNP in IITA genebank
Rajneesh Paliwal *, Michael Abberton, Badara Gueye, Benjamin Faloye
11:00
Screening of soybean genotypes for resistance to Colletotrichum truncatum at seedling stage
Zong-ming Sheu *, Yu-Shin Chiu, Yu-yu Huang, Song-Bin Chang
11:15
Cryopreservation protocol optimization and procedure establishment for long-term storage of cassava and yam international clonal crop collections
Badara Gueye *, Olubimpe Obisean, Busola Bankole, Motunrayo Olagunju, Michael T. Abberto
11:30
MUNQ and PUNQ - A European and international apple and pear germplasm coding system
Charles-Eric Durel *, Caroline Denancé, Hélène Muranty, Marc Lateur, Matt Ordidge
11:45
Construction of a semantic distance for inferring structure of the variability among the19th century Rosa varieties
Alix Pernet *, Rayan Eid, Claudine Landès, Emmanuel Benoît, Pierre Santagostini, Jordan Marie-Magdelaine, Jérémy Clotault, Angelina El Ghaziri, Julie Bourbeillon
12:00
Biotechnology tools for the characterization and preservation of valuable agri-food germplasm: case studies from the CULTIVAR Project in Portugal
Prakob Saman, Thailand
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P5 - Improved resilience and nutrition through management of horticultural genetic resources, including ethnobotanical approaches Screen S02.1
Chair: Matthew Ordidge, University of Reading, United Kingdom
14:00
Evaluation of tomato landraces for yield and fruit-related traits
Daniela Ganeva *, Stanislava Grozeva, Ivanka Tringovska, Veneta Stoeva, Dimitrina Kostova
14:05
An overview of Serbian autochthonous genotypes selection in the Prunus genus
Nebojsa Milosevic *, Ivana Glii263, Sanja Radi269evi263, Sla273ana Mari263, Milena 272or273evi263, Vera Rakonjac, Goran Bara263
14:10
Croatian pomegranate (Punica granatum L.) germplasm
Mira Radunic *, Jaksa Rosin, Maja Jukic Spika
14:15
Natural variation of fruit quality traits within a tomato core-collection
Stanislava Grozeva *, Ivanka Tringovska, Veneta Stoeva, Daniela Ganeva, Amol Nankar, Dimitrina Kostova
14:20
The Aromatic aromatic volatile pattern of leaves as the index of Citrus depressa and its seasonal variations
Shu-Yen Lin *
14:25
Screening of Vicia faba accessions to abiotic and biotic stresses under field conditions
Elena Barcanu *, Ovidia Agapie, Ion Gherase, Bianca Tanase, Costel Vinatoru
14:30
Screening of Vicia faba accessions to abiotic and biotic stresses under field conditions
Creola Brezeanu *, Petre Marian BREZEANU, Silvica Ambarus, Mariana Calara, Andreea Antal Tremurici, Alexandru Bute
14:35
Molecular characterization of Romanian apple cultivars for the identification of scab and powdery mildew resistance genes
Monica Sturzeanu *, Adina Iancu, Madalina Militaru
14:40
New hybrid creations of eggplants achieved at PGRB Buzau, Romania
Costel Vinatoru *, Camelia Bratu, Bianca Musat, Geanina Negosanu, Matilda Popescu, Florin Stanica
14:45
Research on the phenotypic and biochemical expression of Sideritis sc. varieties acclimated and bred at Plant Genetic Resources Bank Buzau, Romania
Geanina Negosanu *, Adrian Asanica, Costel Vinatoru, Bianca Musat, Camelia Bratu, Matilda Popescu
14:50
Fruit Quality of Old Local Bulgarian Apple Genetic Recourses
Marieta Nesheva *, Vanya Akova, Yulian Marinov, Dimitar Vasilev, Svetoslav Malchev
14:55
Wild greens traded in the open markets of Lebanon
Safaa Baydoun *, Safaa Baydoun, Nelly Arnold-Apostolides, Hatem Nasser
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P6 - Novel approaches and technologies applied to the conservation and sustainable use of horticultural diversity Screen S02.2
Chair: Badara Gueye, IITA Ibadan, Nigeria
14:00
Comparative lipid thermal fingerprinting of long-term stored oily Brassicaceae crop wild relative species seeds
Jayanthi Nadarajan *, Sara Mira, Udayangani Liu, Elena González-Benito, Hugh Pritchard
14:05
Comparison of dormancy and early yield of Japanese native taro
Takeshi Morita *, Yasuyuki Kanie, Yoshinori Nakao, Yasumasa Morita
14:10
Characterization and phylogenetic analysis of the ancient Japanese grape variety Juraku
Akihiro Itai *, Takuya Morimoto, Yuto Ohata, Naoko Yoshinaga, Yuta Sasaki
14:15
Evaluation of genotype, environment, and genotype-by-environment interaction for phenolic compounds in tomato landraces
Pilar Hellín, Virginia Hernández, Elena Sánchez, Inmaculada Garrido, Juana Cava, Aurora Pérez, Josefa Gomariz, María Virtudes Molina, Inmaculada Fernández, Elia Molina, Nuria López, José Fenoll, Pilar Flores *
14:20
Biochemical evaluation of some strawberry genotypes for breeding purposes
Monica Sturzeanu *, Mihaela Paraschiv, Claudia Nicola, Petre Duta
14:25
Ovule senescence in the ovary of autochthonous sweet cherry Balkans genotypes as affected by pistilar genotype and temperature
Nebojsa Milosevic *, Sanja Radi269evi263, Melpomena Popovska, Milena 272or273evi263, Radosav Cerovi263, Sla273ana Mari263, Viktor Gjamovski
14:30
Moringa oleifera: a future plant for low-emission agriculture
Adrian Mangar, Svetla Sofkova-Bobcheva *, Craig McGill, Stefan Muetzel, Adrian Molenaar, Axay Bhuker, Virender Singh Mor, Anurag Malik
14:35
Morphological variability of Sorbus domestica L. fruits and seeds in the Mediterranean part of Croatia
Mira Radunic *, Lukrecija Butorac, Jaksa Rosin, Tonka Nincevic Runjic, Marko Runjic, Josip Tadic, Marin Cagalj, Ivan Limic, Zeljan Dulcic, Goran Jelic
14:40
Research regarding phenotypic expressiveness and agronomic value of the Hera tomato variety at Plant Genetic Resources Bank - for Vegetables, Floricultural, Aromatic and Medicinal Plants in Romania
Costel Vinatoru *, Bianca Musat, Camelia Bratu, Geanina Negosanu, Matilda Popescu, Dorel Hoza
14:45
Phenotypic variation assessment in cowpea - Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. - Portuguese landraces: exploiting new opportunities for crop improvement
Tércia Lopes *, Ana Pedrosa, Mariana Correia, Cláudia Marinho, Mafalda Resende, Mário Cristóvão, Catarina Martins, Cristophe Espírito Santo, Jorge Canhoto, Sandra Correia
14:50
Alien genomic components and rearrangements: a challenge for genetic resources management
Claudia Wiedow *, Jayanthi Nadarajan
14:55
Figs used as raw material for obtaining alcoholic fermented beverages
Emilia Moisescu *, Arina Antoce
15
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Germination and seedling emergence
Chair: Charles Laubscher, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
10:30
Keynote: Understanding seed behavior: populations of Individuals
Kent J. Bradford, University of California Davis, USA
11:15
Factors limiting seed yields in hybrid carrot
Alistair Gracie *, Angus Dunbabin, Amy Lucas, Joanna Jones, Cameron Spurr
11:30
Phenotyping seedling emergence in legumes : a new tool towards understanding phenotypic plasticity of seed vigor
Olivier Leprince *, Julia Buitink, Joseph Ly Vu, David Rousseau, Angelina El Ghazir, Hadhami Garbouge
11:45
Natural genetic diversity of barrel medic provides insight into the physiological bases of legume early seedling performance and plasticity to nitrate
Béatrice Teulat *, Douae Ben Hdech, Catherine Aubry, Françoise Montrichard, Bénédicte Alibert, Daniel Beucher, Guillaume Tcherkez, Anis M Limami
12:00
Timing and rate strategies for seed priming on parsley transplant production
Andre da Silva *, Zachary Jones, Wheeler Foshee, Juliano Resende
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Abiotic and biotic influences on seedling and transplant quality
Chair: Birte Boelt, Birte Boelt, Aarhus University, Denmark
15:30
Keynote: The potential of microbiome research for horticulture: from seed to fruit
Gabriele Berg, Graz University of Technology, Austria; Leibniz-Institute for Agricultural Engineering Potsdam, University of Potsdam,Germany
16:00
Evaluation of seed treatments for the control of Colletotrichum lindemuthianum and P. savastanoi pv. Phaseolicola organic production of bean: establishing the tests "prerequisite"
Carlo Gamper Cardinali *, Joelle Herforth-Rahmé
16:15
New tools for Organic Plant Nutrition: microbial and aminoacid treatments for Organic Seed Production of Broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. italica Plenk.)
Simone Treccarichi *, Riccardo Cali, Donata Arena, Giulio Flavio Rizzo , Davide Felis, Ferdinando Branca
16:30
Exploring the role of light-emitting diodes during the healing of grafted vegetable seedlings
Athanasios Koukounaras *, Filippos Bantis, Christodoulos Daggitsis
16:45
Screening morpho-physiological and yield traits for improving grafted tomato transplant performance under abiotic stresses
Daniel Leskovar *, Desire Djidonou, Samikshya Bhattarai, Chungkeun Lee , Josh Harvey, Kevin Crosby
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Seed quality and production Screen S03.1
Chair: Béatrice Teulat, Institut Agro, France
14:00
A floral induction system to analyze seed lot intra variability in Arabidopsis and perspectives for seed production in horticultural species
Julia Zinsmeister *, Pierre Mercier, Tereza Dobisova, Hubert Schaller, Szymon Swiezewski
14:05
Nitrogen supply affects seed yield and quality in tomato plants
Samuel Contreras *, Javier Sánchez, Francisco Albornoz
14:10
The effect of grafting on organic tomato seed production in Britany
Amelie Detterbeck *, Hervé Floury, Thibault Nordey
14:15
Effects of fruit cooling, harvesting frequency and timing on organic seed production quality of eight tomato genotypes
Joelle Herforth-Rahmé *, Patricia Schwitter
15
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - New tools I
Chair: Sandra Correia, University of Coimbra, Portugal
10:30
Keynote: Novel approaches to micropropagation, rooting and acclimatization for a wide variety of horticultural crops
Jeffrey W. Adelberg *
Oral Presentations
Session 1 - New tools I
Chair: Sandra Correia, University of Coimbra, Portugal
11:00
Do not worry, be happy: facilitating data acquirements by Codessian image phenotyping tool
Verónica Codesido Sampedro *, José Garrido Gala, Carlos Ferreiro-Vera, Jesús Hidalgo
11:15
New diphenylurea-derived cytokinin oxidase/dehydrogenase inhibitors for plant tissue culture
Stefaan Werbrouck *, Nino Murvanidze, Jaroslav Nisler
11:30
Bioregulation of adventitious root induction by metabolites secreted from Plant Growth-Promoting Pantoea agglomerans strains -
Caterina Valerio *, Gabriele Medori, Francesca Luziatelli, Francesca Melini, Lorenzo Gatti, Maurizio Ruzzi, Rosario Muleo, Ivano Forgione
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - New tools I
Chair: Sandra Correia, University of Coimbra, Portugal
11:45
Examining the Stages of Micropropagation for Hemp (Cannabis sativa L.)
Mark P. Bridgen *, Conor Stephen, Victor Zayas
12:00
Micropropagation of Duboisia species via shoot tip meristem -
Yuxin Xue *, Jayeni Hiti Bandaralage, Dilani Jambuthenne Gamaralalage, Neena Mitter
12:15
Micrografting in almond (Prunus dulcis) Portuguese varieties for production of disease-free plants
Ana Faustino, Rita Costa Pires, Sandra Caeiro, Armindo Rosa, António Marreiro, Jorge Canhoto, Sandra Correia, Liliana Marum *
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - New tools II
Chair: Stefaan Werbrouck, Ghent University, Belgium
15:30
Keynote: Modern cytokinin derivatives – synthesis, bioactivity and use in tissue cultures
Magdalena Bryksova *, Lucie Plihalova, Karel Dolezal
16:00
Aggregated nanoporous microparticles for slow release of plant growth regulators and their use for in vitro tissue culture
Saba Taheri *, Bogdan Parakhon, Andre Skirtach, Stefaan Werbrouck
16:15
Improving in vitro shoot growth of Moringa oleifera Lam. (miracle tree) using temporary immersion bioreactors
Elsa S. Du Toit *, Elmien Coetser, Gerhard Prinsloo
16:30
Tamarillo breeding – better plants for better products
Sandra Correia, Jorge Canhoto *
16:45
Somaclonal variation in micropropagated berry crops ' an epigenetic approach
Samir Debnath *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - New Tools I Screen S04.1
Chair: Jorge Canhoto, University of Coimbra, Portugal
14:00
NO3- and NH4+ levels of MS medium for the in vitro growth of dragon fruit
Breno Ítalo Durães Santana, Renato Paiva *, Michele Valquíria dos Reis, Lissa Vasconcellos Vilas Bôas
14:05
Effect of silver nanoparticles on the micropropagation of two apricot (Prunus armeniaca L.).cultivars
Lorenzo Burgos *, Cristian Pérez-Caselles, Nuria Alburquerque, Inmaculada Sánchez-Balibrea
14:10
Reducing hyperhydricity, shoot tip and leaf necrosis to improve in vitro quality in Pistacia vera L
Dhekra Abdouli *, Hassiba fraj, Taoufik Bettaieb, Stefaan Werbrouck
14:15
Strong effects of Dichlorprop-P 2-ethylhexyl on in vitro rooting of Populus x canadensis and Robinia pseudoaccacia
Hajer Darouez *, Stefaan Werbrouck
14:20
Optimization of an efficient protocol for protoplast isolation, shoot regeneration, and transient transfection in Petunia hybrida cv. Mirage Rose
HyunHee Kang *, Suleimon Oluwaseun Adedeji, Aung Htay Naing, Chang Kil Kim
14:20
Evaluating the potential of different agents in alleviating drought stress induced by polyethylene glycol in Thymus lotocephalus in vitro cultures
Inês Mansinhos *, Sandra Gonçalves, Anabela Romano
14:25
Evaluating the potential of different agents in alleviating drought stress induced by polyethylene glycol in Thymus lotocephalus in vitro cultures
Inês Mansinhos *, Sandra Gonçalves, Anabela Romano
16
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - In vitro breeding
Chair: Jeffrey W. Adelberg, Clemson University, USA
10:30
Somaclonal variation and induced mutagenesis in several grapevine cultivars - -
Luca Capriotti *, Silvia Sabbadini, Cecilia Limera, Oriano Navacchi, Bruno Mezzetti
Oral Presentations
Session 2 - In vitro breeding
Chair: Jeffrey W. Adelberg, Clemson University, USA
10:45
Optimizing embryo rescue for coconuts; an essential step for clonal propagation
Hannes Wilms *, Kevin Longin, Bart Panis
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Micropropagation and microorganisms
Chair: Jeffrey W. Adelberg, Clemson University, USA
11:00
Disinfestation methods and media components affect tissue culture of the geophytic species, Schoenocaulon officinale (Melianthiaceae)
Neil O. Anderson *, Rajmund Eperjesi, Albert Radloff, Robert Suranyi, Steven Gullickson
11:15
Methods of asepsis for in vitro establishment and germination of Eugenia uniflora seeds
John L Griffis, Jr., Florida Gulf Coast University, USA
11:30
Improvement in micropropagation and cryopreservation of Musa
John L Griffis *, Malcolm M. Manners
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Molecular insights to understand micropropagation
Chair: Jorge Canhoto, University of Coimbra, Portugal
11:45
Studies of adventitious rooting in a tobacco mutant (rac) impaired in rooting
Margareta Welander *, Li-Hua Zhu
12:00
Influence of flavonoids and phenolic acids in the in vitro propagation of tamarillo
André Caeiro *, Jorge Canhoto, Sandra Correia
12:15
Regulatory role of ncRNAs networks in the expression and maintenance of the embryogenic competence in Solanum betaceum Cav. Calli
Daniela Cordeiro *, Jorge Canhoto, Sandra Correia
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Conservation and long-term storage
Chair: Karel Doležal, Palacký University Olomouc, Czech Republic
15:30
Strategies for the conservation by biotechnological approaches of Abies nebrodensis, a relict conifer of Sicily
Waed Tarraf *, Tolga Izgu, Carla Benelli, Maurizio Lambardi, Maria Antoniett Germanà, Nourhen Jouini
15:45
Development of new protocols for production, conservation and long-term storage of chestnut rootstocks (Castanea sativa and hybrid)
Justine Perrotte *, Aurélie Petit, Mathieu Mouravy
Oral Presentations
Session O6 - Scaling up micropropagation
Chair: John L Griffis, Florida Gulf Coast University, USA
16:00
Tamarillo cell suspension-based bioreactors – optimization of a novel plant-based system for elicited enzymatic production
Bruno Casimiro *, Inês Lopes, Mariana Correia, Jorge Canhoto, Luisa F Rojas, Paula Veríssimo, Sandra Correia
16:15
Optimization of fed-batch culture for polyphenol production from Theobroma cacao cell culture
María Isabel Restrepo Muriel *, Lucía Atehortúa, Luisa Fernanda Rojas Hoyos
16:30
High throughput in vitro production of somatic embryos with innovative cryo cell banking system
Weiming Wang *,
16:45
Optimization of in vitro cultivation of Cattleya nobilior Rchb.f in a temporary immersion bioreactor EMBRAPA/C4 Científica
Mônica Rosa Bertão *, Vinícius Manoel Bertão, Camila Almeida Pimentel, Milena Cristina Moraes, Larissa Frigui Moreira , Carlos Alberto de Lima Conte, Darío Abel Palmieri
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Molecular insights to understand micropropagation Screen S04.1
Chair: Stefaan Werbrouck, Ghent University, Belgium
14:00
Understanding wound-responsive mechanisms underlying micrografting success in almond (Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D. A. Webb)
Ana Pedrosa *, Tércia Lopes, Sandra Caeiro, Liliana Marum , Jorge Canhoto, Sandra Correia
14:05
Propagation efficacy and development of bioactive compounds in callus of Daucus carota L. in in vitro cultures with respect to used cultivar, fertilization and phytohormones
Anna J. Keutgen *, Magdalena Tomaszewska-Sowa, Aleksander Bomberski, Norbert Keutgen
14:10
Monitoring adventitious shoot meristem initiation on arabidopsis root explants by means of stem cell reporters
Elnara Sadigova *, Stefaan Werbrouck
14:15
Regeneration of plants from embryogenic callus-derived protoplasts and its comparative transcript profiling by RNA-seq in Angelica gigas
Hansol Lee *, So-Young Park, Jong-Eun Han, Suk-Hyun Kwon
14:20
Ethylene concentration is influenced by polyamine addition during somatic organogenesis in lemon (Citrus limon)
Marga Pérez Jiménez *, Virginia Celdrán-Sánchez, Fernando Córdoba, Olaya Pérez-Tornero
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P5 - Conservation and long-term storage Screen S04.1
Chair: Bruno Casimiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal
14:30
Study of the regeneration problem of cryopreserved cassava meristems
Hannes Wilms *, Natalia Fanega Sleziak, Gwendal Plumier, Bart Panis
14:35
Anatomical changes and cytogenetic stability in bird of paradise plants after zygotic embryo cryopreservation by desiccation method
Patrícia Paiva *, Junia Rafael M. Figueiredo, Diogo Pedrosa Corrêa da Silva, Renato Paiva, Raquel Mesquita, Rafaela Ribeiro Souza, Michele Valquíria dos Reis
14:40
Approaches applied to induce regeneration, via somatic embryogenesis, in the peach rootstock GF677 (P. persica x P. amygdalus) and in different peach cultivars using leaves and anthers as starting explants
P Angela Ricci *, Bruno Mezzetti, Oriano Navacchi, Lorenzo Burgos, Silvia Sabbadini
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P6 - Scaling up micropropagation
Chair: Sandra Correia & Daniela Cordiero, University of Coimbra, Portugal
14:00
Comparison of in vitro multiplication rates of Cordyline fruticosa ‘Purple’ and Aronia melanocarpa ‘Viking’ grown in either a temporary immersion system bioreactor or on conventional solid medium
John L Griffis *, Izzet Gün, Emrah Zeybekoglu, Mustafa Ercan Özzambak
14:05
Improved micropropagation of Prunus spp. rootstocks using temporary immersion systems
Tércia Lopes *, Mariana Correia, Ana Pedrosa, Elsa Baltazar, Jorge Canhoto, Sandra Correia
14:10
Effects of pyrabactin on the growth of micropropagated Melia volkensii plants
Titus Magomere *, Constantin Dushimimana, Margaret Hutchinson, George Chemining'wa, Guy Smagghe, Stefaan Werbrouck
14:15
Somatic embryogenesis in cocoa (Theobroma cacao, L.) and mulberry (Morus alba, L.)
Juan José Silva Pupo *, Yanexi Fonseca Carrasco, Jorge Pérez Pérez , ngel Espinosa Reyes, Stefaan Werbrouck
14:20
In-vitro regeneration of immature zygotic embryos of a dryland East African tree Melia volkensii for accelerated breeding and improvement
Titus Magomere *, Priscilla Kimani, Lydia Wamalwa, Kahiu Ngugi, Joseph Machua, Jackson Mulatya, Stefaan Werbrouck
14:25
Light solutions for Cannabis sativa micropropagation
Verónica Codesido Sampedro *, Nicolás García Caparrós, José Luis Valencia Castellano, Antonio Sancho
14:30
Efficient airlift bioreactor for high-throughput multiplication of embryogenic cell suspension in banana (Musa spp.)
Subbaraya Uma Binit *, Karthic Raju, Kalpana Sathiamoorthy , Backiyarani Suthanthiram, Saraswathi Marimuthu Somasundaram
17
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Flower physiology, Post-harvests
Chair: Fisun Çelikel, OMU, Turkey
8:30
Keynote: Rose vase life and how the physiological and genetic approaches on vase life can help breeders and producers
9:00
Optimization of packaging for transport and storage of ornamental young plants - Model selection for oxygen consumption rates
Lieven Van de Vondel *, An Vermeulen, Annelies Christiaens, Marie-Christine Van Labeke, Peter Ragaert, Frank Devlieghere
9:15
Towards sustainable postharvest technologies
Fisun Çelikel, Ernst Woltering *
9:30
Modified atmosphere storage of cut peony flowers to extend the sales period
Annelies Christiaens *, Liesbet Blindeman, Lieven Van de Vondel, Peter Ragaert, Frank Devlieghere, Bruno Gobin, Marie-Christine Van Labeke
9:45
Detection and prediction of Botrytis cinerea incidence and vase life of cut roses using thermal imaging and neural network techniques
Byung-Chun In *, Yong-Tae Kim, Gyeong-Rok Yang, Suong Tuyet Thi Ha
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Production, response to abiotic and biotic stresses
Chair: Traud Winkelmann, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany
10:30
Keynote : Innovation and sustainability in South American floriculture
11:00
Histological and transcriptomic characterization of a partial resistance in the rose-Diplocarpon rosae interaction
Vanessa Soufflet-Freslon, L'Institut Agro IRHS, France
Oral Presentations
Session 02 - Production, response to abiotic and biotic stresses
Chair: Traud Winkelmann, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany
11:15
Understanding impatiens susceptibility and resistance to downy mildew caused by Plasmopara destructor   
Zhanao Deng *, Ze Peng, Yanhong He, Saroj Parajuli, Qian You, Weining Wang, Krishna Bhattarai, Aaron Palmateer
11:30
Induced drought and salt stress significantly affect morphological and eco-physiological response of Mediterranean wild roses  
Uwe Druege *
11:45
Anatomical study of union formation in T-budded Rosa gallica 'Duchesse d'Angoulême' and ground cover rose ‘Mercury’ on selected rootstocks
Marta Joanna Monder *, Przemyslaw Babelewski
12:00
Evaluation of salinity-stress assays in wild Japanese Hydrangea
Hayato Morimoto *, Harada Senjiro, Haruna Saito, Syogo Syukuya, Maho Fujii, Sho Yamamoto, Takashi Handa
Oral Presentations
Session 2 - Production, response to abiotic and biotic stresses
Chair: Traud Winkelmann, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany
12:15
Dehydrins and carbohydrate metabolism associated with cold hardiness of garden roses under natural and controlled conditions
Lin Ouyang *, Leen Leus, Ellen De Keyser, Marie-Christine Van Labeke
18
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Consumer demands, market preference
Chair: Margherita Beruto, Istituto Regionale per la Floricoltura, Italy
10:30
Keynote: Gaining a greater understanding of the trends shaping the consumer demand for ornamental plants
Oral Presentations
Session 03 - Consumer demands, market preference
Chair: Margherita Beruto, Istituto Regionale per la Floricoltura, Italy
11:00
Factors influencing customer delight and likelihood to purchase again
Bridget Behe *, Patricia Huddleston
11:15
How does visual attendance to plant attributes influence choice behavior?
Alicia Rihn *, Bridget Behe, Charles Hall, Patricia Huddleston
11:30
What means a half sun? - Understandability of plant care symbols
Anne-Katrin Kleih *, Mira Lehberger, Kai Sparke
11:45
Valuation of floral products through experimental auctions
Melinda Knuth *, Xuan Wu, Charlie Hall, Marco Palma
12:00
Gathering and promoting plants according to their use: A new commercialization approach to reach novice and urban consumers
Ronan Symoneaux *, Anne Laure Laroche
12:15
Protecting Intellectual Property in Varieties of Ornamental Plants in the European Union
Jens Wegner *
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Breeding of ornamental plants I
Chair: Richard Visser, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
15:30
Keynote: Metaverse and complex systems, pandemic and proxemic space, social and economical inequality, EU Green Deal and sustainability, intellectual property, biodiversity and benefit of the society. Can ornamental plants breeders still contribute to a better world?
16:00
Breeding perennial flax for ornamental and agronomic traits simultaneously during crop domestication increases the efficiency of selection
Neil O. Anderson *, David Tork, Hannah Hall, Donald Wyse, Kevin Betts
Oral Presentations
Session 04 - Breeding of ornamental plants
Chair: Richard Visser, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
16:15
Ri technology as a breeding tool to create compact ornamentals
Siel Desmet, Ellen De Keyser, Johan Van Huylenbroeck, Danny Geelen, Emmy Dhooghe *
16:30
Flower morphology and biometrical aspects in rolB and ORF13a Kalanchoë blossfeldiana 'Molly' lines
Yan Lin, Nasim Shadmani, Nete Kodahl, Henrik Lütken, Hanne B. Hansen, Bruno Trevenzoli Favero *
16:45
Morphological and molecular characterization of interspecific hybrids (Cosmos atrosanguineus x Cosmos purpureus)
Diana Erika Gómez Pedraza *, Bulmaro Morales Vazquez, Bulmaro Morales Vazquez, Maria Teresa Martínez Damián, Maria Teresa Colinas León, María de Jesús Juárez Hernández
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Flower physiology, Post-harvests Screen S05.1
Chair: Fisun Çelikel, OMU, Turkey
17:10
Methyl Bromide fumigation on export cut Dendranthema grandiflorum L. affects postharvest qualities
Yen-Hua Chen *, Yu-Hung Hsieh
17:15
Early water absorption in petals causes malformed flower in rose variety `Yves Piaget´
Rei Kaneeda *, Takashi Handa, Toru Hirose, Chie Yoshida
17:20
Application of harvista to ornamental plant species
Christian Gehl, Julian Wagenhaus, Margrethe Serek *
17:25
Induction and mitigation of BPP in greenhouse cut rose
Jihyeon Seo *, Wan Soon Kim
17:30
Pre- and post-harvest environmental conditions affect the vase life and gray mold of cut roses in smart farm
Young Boon Lee *, Je Yeon Yeon, Wan Soon Kim
17:35
Effects of new bud number on the new bud growth and the storage carbohydrates use in Oncidesa Gower Ramsey `Honey Angel´
Hsi Lin *, Yao-Chien Alex Chang
17:40
Petal water stress precedes increase of ethylene production in senescence of STS-treated sweet pea
Toru Hirose *, Takashi Handa
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Flower physiology, Post-harvests Screen S05.2
Chair: Johan Van Huylenbroeck, ILVO, Belgium
17:10
Petal doubling in rose flowers as affected by temperature
Je Yeon Yeon *, Min Ji Kim, Yeong Chan Shin, Wan Soon Kim
17:15
Interaction between vernalization procedure and plant genotype on flowering and metabolism in cut flower tulip
Stefania De Pascale *, Serena Del Gaudio, Giovanna Marta Fusco, Petronia Carillo, Roberta Paradiso
17:15
Interaction between vernalization procedure and plant genotype on flowering and metabolism in cut flower tulip
Stefania De Pascale *, Serena Del Gaudio, Giovanna Marta Fusco, Petronia Carillo, Roberta Paradiso
17:20
Rose essential oil from organic roses crop of 'Crown Princess Margareta', 'Falstaff' and 'Brother Cadfael' cultivars
Ana Cornelia Butcaru *, Mariana Dumbrava, Violeta A. Ion, Liliana Aurelia Badulescu, Florin Stanica
17:25
First identification of methyl benzoate and methyl salicylate as major volatile compounds in the floral scent of alstroemeria
Danilo Aros *, Macarena Suazo, Cristina Ubeda
17:30
Application of exogenous gibberellic acid suppresses pigmented and unpigmented marginal picotee formations in cyclamen
Yuki Mizunoe *, Mei Igari, Yukio Ozaki
17:35
Effects of sugar treatment on the vase life of white crane orchid (Calanthe triplicata) cut flowers
Jia-You Tsai *, Pung-Ling Huang, Yi-Yin Do
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Production, response to abiotic and biotic stresses Screen S05.3
Chair: Marta Pizano, Hortitecnia, Colombia
17:10
The influence of plant hormones on flowering and chlorophyll content of Leucadendron elimense E.Phillips subsp. Elimense
Carolyn Wilmot *, Charles Laubscher, Jenny Liedtke
17:15
Hydrangea macrophylla in the light of light: carbohydrate source-sink relationships, leaf vitality and rooting of cuttings
Uwe Druege *
17:20
Novel supplementary lighting protocols for optimising controlled environment horticulture
Margaret Ahmad *, Nathalie Jourdan, Blanche Aguida, Laurence Bourgeois-Racette
17:25
Evaluation of the effect of difference in growing media on photosynthesis and transpiration functions of ornamental plants
Jiaxun Hu *, Shuichi Obayashi, Takanobu Inoue, Seitaro Toda, Kotaro Takayama
17:30
Investigation of optimum substrate volumetric water content for potted eucalyptus production
Seong Kwang An *, Jongyun Kim
17:35
Effects of monochromatic LED light quality in long-day treatments on flowering in Delphinium
Sugawara Nono *, Numazawa Mei, Nishiyama Manabu, Kato Kazuhisa, Kanayama Yoshinori
17:40
Germination and development of Zamia furfuraceae (Zamiaceae) under culture conditions and its relationship with cyanobacteria
Edith Salomé *, Dayan Olmos-Briceño, Nicolás lvarez-Acevedo, José Guadalupe Landaverde, Roxana Mendoza-Rossano
17:45
Research on the growth and development of "Avatea" tuberose bulbs using a pelletized fertilizer from poultry droppings
Floarea Burnichi *, Emilian Mirea, Dumitru-Mitel Toma, Florin Toma
19
Oral Presentations
Session 04 - Breeding of ornamental plants II
Chair: Richard Visser, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
10:30
Hardy Geranium breeding   
Mehrdad Akbarzadeh *, Katrijn Van Laere, Paul Quataert, Leen Leus , Jan De Riek , Johan Van Huylenbroeck , Stefaan Werbrouck , Emmy Dhooghe
10:45
Phenotypic characterization and cytogenetic analysis of interspecific L. longiflorum × L. hansonii hybrids and their mitotic assessment
Ki-Byung Lim *, Md Mazharul Islam
11:00
A view from above: the use of drones and image-based phenotyping in garden rose breeding
Leen Leus *, Irene Borra-Serano, Katrijn Van Laere, Peter Lootens
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Genetics of traits of ornamental plants
Chair: Ki-Byung Lim, Kyungpook National University, Republic of Korea
11:15
Keynote: Genomics and computer assisted breeding: fact or fiction to arrive at sustainable resilient ornamental crop production
11:45
Genetics and genomics of interest ornamental traits in rose
Laurence Hibrand-Saint Oyant, Ning-NIng Zhou, Julien Jeauffre, Annie Chastellier, Tatiana Thouroude, Vanessa Soufflet-Freslon, Thomas Debener, Marcus Linde, Fabrice Foucher *
12:00
Genome Wide Association Study and Marker Development for Adventitious Root Formation in Rose   
David Wamhoff *, Thi Hong Nhung Nguyen, Dietmar Schulz, Jasmin Rudeck, Thomas Debener, Traud Winkelmann
12:15
A major locus controls unreduced pollen formation in diploid and triploid Hydrangea macrophylla   
Conny Tränkner *
Oral Presentations
Session O6 - Evolution and plant genetic resources
Chair: Fabrice Foucher, INRAE IRHS, France
15:30
Keynote: Towards reclassification of the genus Rosa
Valéry Malecot *, Kevin Debray
16:00
Putting rose microsatellites into orbit: development and assessment of an SSR sequencing method
Clovis Pawula *, Olivier Lepais, Erwan Guichoux, Annie Chastellier, Emilie Chancerel, Benjamin Tyssandier, Valéry Malécot, Agnès Grapin, Jérémy Clotault, Alix Pernet
16:15
Orchids of Romania - taxonomy, morphology, pollination strategies, habitats and conservation
Jean-Claude Caissard *, Corentin Conart, Nathanaelle Saclier, Fabrice Foucher, Clément Goubert, Aurélie Bony, Saretta Paramita, Sandrine Moja, Tatiana Thouroude, Christophe Douady, Pulu Sun, Baptiste Nairaud, Denis Saint-Marcoux, Muriel Bahut, Julien Jeauffre, Laurence Hibrand-Saint Oyant, Robert Schuurink, Jean-Louis Magnard, Benoit Boachon, Natalia Dudareva, Sylvie Baudino
16:30
From phenotype to genotype: Rosa arvensis as a reference genetic model for the description of genetic variations in rose    
Pascal Heitzler *
Oral Presentations
Session 6 - Evolution and plant genetic resources
16:45
Evolution of scent genes in roses   
Jean-Claude Caissard, Univ Jean Monnet, France
15
Oral Presentations
Session 01 - Greenhouse climate - modeling I
Chair: Murat Kacira, Agriculture Center, The University of Arizona, USA
10:30
Reducing chill to achieve year-round UK strawberry production.
Sophie Read *, Paul Hadley, Carrie-Anne Twitchen, Mark Else
10:45
Deep winter greenhouses for organic Production of vegetables in the Northern United States.
Mary Rogers *, Leah Worth, Greg Schweser, Claire Flavin Hodge
11:00
Modeling growth and development of Hemp (Cannabis Sativa) varieties under greenhouse and controlled environment conditions.
Alwin Hopf *, Paul Daiber, Gerrit Hoogenboom, Steven Anderson, Brian Pearson
11:15
Evaluation of environmental parameters of a phytotron for Cannabis cultivation.
Paula Andrea Uribe Benavides *, Juan Manuel Galindo
11:30
An AI approach for greenhouse control combining models, data and knowledge.
Jack Verhoosel *, Behrouz Eslami Mossallam, Ellen van Bergen, Michael van Bekkum, Richard Dekker, Paolo de Heer
11:45
Spatio-temporal characterization of crop growth with multi-category data based on deep learning.
Alvaro Fuentes *, Sook Yoon, Jongbin Park, Jaesu Lee, Mun Haeng Lee, Dong Sun Park
12:00
Reliability of greenhouse climate dynamic models by uncertainty and sensitivity analyses, calibration and evaluation.
Irineo Lopez Cruz *, Efren Fitz-Rodríguez, Raquel Salazar-Moreno, Abraham Rojano-Aguilar
12:15
Smartphone-based strawberry plant growth monitoring by using R-CNN
Seitaro Toda *, Tetsutaka Sakamoto, Yuya Imai, Ryoga Maruko, Takeru Kanoh, Naomichi Fujiuchi, Kotaro Takayama
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Advances and impacts of plant modelling for horticultural crops in controlled environments - Screen S06.1
Chair: Gerhard Buck-Sorlin, L'Institut Agro, France
14:00
Numerical study of a Venlo greenhouse: one-year results analysis based on energy and crop yield indicators
Samuel Sourisseau *, Cyril Toublanc, Etienne Chantoiseau, Michel Havet
14:05
A process-based crop model for greenhouse smart-farming cultivation of cucumber.
Hyungmin Rho *, Hsi-Chun Hung, Won Jun Jo, Sung Kyeom Kim
14:10
Validation of an empirical heat pipe energy model for practical use in the decision support system `InfoGrow´
Jesper Aaslyng *, Katrine Kjaer, Shuping Chen, Niels Holst, Jakob Skov Pedersen
14:15
An integrated greenhouse climate-tomato production model with LED interlighting: model description, calibration and validation
Xiaohan Zhou *, Ep Heuvelink, David Katzin, Leo Marcelis
14:20
Improving convenience of nondestructive monitoring method for crop growth with a hanging scale and images using deep neural networks
Taewon Moon *, Dongpil Kim, Sungmin Kwon, Jung Eek Son
14:25
Increasing night temperature in a tunnel without heating system
Ariane Grisey *, Justine Garnodier, Vincent Stauffer
14:30
SERRES+: Towards fossil-fuel-free heated greenhouse system for soilless tomato cultivation
Etienne Chantoiseau *, Yilin Fan, Lionel Fiabane, Patrick Guérin, Abdelouhab Labihi, Serge Le Quillec, Brigitte Pelletier, Cyril Toublanc, Henry Freulon
14:35
Computing crop transpiration and crop temperature
Feije De Zwart *
14:40
Cropbox: A modeling framework for horticultural crop models
Kyungdahm Yun, Soo-Hyung Kim *
14:45
Evaluating indoor acclimation of floriculture plugs
Marlon Retana *, Celina Gomez
14:50
Improvement of resource utilization efficiency based on modeling in large-scale greenhouse tomato cultivation in Japan and implementation in WAGRI-API
Keiichi Kanno *, Dong-Hyuk Ahn
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Innovation in hydroponic cultivation systems - Screen S06.2
Chair: Nikolaos Katsoulas , University of Thessaly, Greece
14:00
Development of a water flow and nutrients concentration simulation model for cascade hydroponic systems
Nikolaos Katsoulas *, Angeliki Elvanidi, Eleni Karatsivou, Vangelis Vassiliadis
14:05
Evaluating hydroponic cultivation for ornamental bulbous species to enhance flowering and bulb production in a changing climate
Carolyn Wilmot *, Charles Laubscher
14:10
Comparative performance of hydroponically grown broccoli and cauliflower cultivars in different growth seasons
Retha Slabbert *, Helena Hartley, Martin Maboko
14:15
A new way of growing leeks: open air hydroponics proves to be economically feasible
Tomas Van de Sande *, Tim De Cuypere
14:20
Optimal spacing distance in open air hydroponics of leek is determined by auction and seedling price
Tomas Van de Sande *
14:25
First observation on tomato crop in a soilless innovative cultivation system in south of Italy
Giovanni Gugliuzza *, Antonio Giovino, Giuseppe Pachino
14:30
Yield, quality and resource use efficiency of basil grown in alternative soilless growing systems
Andrew Blunk *, Myungjin Lee, Trevor Johnson, Raymond Balaguer, Francesco Di Gioia
14:35
Oxygen-nanobubbles improve root growth and health of lettuce in hydroponics
Zhaolei Sun, Su Liu, Sunmeet Bhatia, Sunil Sapkota, Svetla Sofkova-Bobcheva *
14:40
Potassium concentration affects leaf expansion and growth of hydroponic lettuce
Peyton Palsha *, Marc W van Iersel
14:45
Valorisation of different organic horticulture waste streams as wet food source for entomoponically reared mealworm (Tenebrio molitor)
Simon Craeye *, Carl Coudron, Peter Bleyaert, Maarten Ameye
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Innovation in agricultural practices to enhance agronomic performance and quality - Screen S06.3
Chair: Stefania De Pascale , University of Naples, Italy
14:00
Qualitative responses of rocket varieties to biostimulants application
Alice Petrini *, Giulia Franzoni, Sara Vignati, Davide Guffanti, Francesco Elia Florio, Giacomo Cocetta, Antonio Ferrante
14:05
Use of biostimulants to control damages by high temperatures on the growth and flowering of potted cyclamen
Maria Eva Giorgioni *, Filippo Ghirardi
14:10
Innovative biostimulants improve yield of cucumber grown in date palm waste as a sustainable soilless substrate
Abdulaziz Alharbi *, Mohamed Ewis Abelaziz, Abdulla Alkhathami, Muein Qaryouti, Wim Voogt, Heribert hirt, Maged Saad, Khalid Alassaf
14:15
Soilless cultivation of Crocus sativus L. comparing commercial inoculants of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF)
Stefania Stelluti *, Matteo Caser, Sonia Demasi, Nicole Mélanie Falla, Erica Lumini, Valeria Bianciotto, Valentina Scariot
14:20
Combining Microgreens cultivation and biostimulant application in hydroponic systems accentuate yield, quality and economic profitability of functional food
Christophe El Nakhel *, Michele Ciriello, Luigi Formisano, Marios Kyriacou, Youssef Rouphael
14:25
Amelioration effects of plant-derived protein hydrolysates on growth and yield of four greenhouse lettuce cultivars
Michele Ciriello *, Luigi Formisano, Christophe El-Nakhel, Francesco Cristofano, Youssef Rouphael
14:30
Enhancing the performance of leafy greens under nutrient deficiency and salinity stress through the application of protein hydrolysates
Youssef Rouphael *, Francesco Cristofano, Christophe El-Nakhel, Giuseppe Colla
14:35
Time dependent metabolic profiling of rosmarinic acid and volatile compounds in selected plants of family Lamiaceae
Dahye Ryu *, JwaYeong Cho, HoYoun Kim, ChuWon Nho
14:40
Growing sweet basil in a Floating Growing System enhances yields, reduces nitrate content, and modulates the aromatic profile
Silvana Nicola *, Patrizia Rubiolo, Barbara Sgorbini, Walter Gaino, Francesco Orsini, Giorgio Prosdocimi Gianquinto, Giuseppina Pennisi
14:45
Germination and conservation of the germinative power of Griffonia simplicifolia (DC.) Baill: African plant of therapeutic and fodder value
A. Raoufou Pierre Radji *, Benziwa Johnson, Marie-Luce Akos Quashie, Kodjo Djidjolé Etsé
14:50
External electric fields with different directions affect growth and cell division of tomato seedlings   
Dahae Kim *, Myung-Min Oh
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Greenhouse climate - modeling II
Chair: Pierre-Emmanuel Bournet, L'Institut Agro, France
15:30
Using solar energy and absorption chiller to heat, cool and dehumidify tomato greenhouses in France: a feasibility study
Ariane Grisey *, Christophe Levaillant, Vincent Stauffer, Christophe Tardy, Philippe Sourice, Florent Saunier
15:45
Optimizing photosynthetic activity of high-wire cucumber production systems using a functional-structural plant modelling approach.
Gerhard Buck-Sorlin *, Pierre-Emmanuel Bournet, Landry Rossdeutsch, Vincent Truffault
16:00
Sustained growth and yield in elevated greenhouse air temperatures through control of vapor pressure deficit.
Joseph Alcorn *,Gene A. Giacomelli, Brian Scott
16:15
Design, development, and performance testing of a novel porous concrete energy exchanger for agricultural buildings.
Md Sazan Rahman *, Jérôme Trudel-Brais, Sarah MacPherson, Mark Lefsrud
16:30
Leaf wetness duration modeling for the improvement of fungal risk evaluation in low-tech greenhouses.
Sonia Cacini *, Silvia Traversari, Bernardo Rapi, Maurizio Romani, Beatrice Nesi, Daniele Massa, Catello Pane, Francesco Sabatini, Piero Battista
16:45
Experimental and numerical assessment of carbon sequestration in horticultural crops inside a Mediterranean naturally ventilated greenhouse.
Francisco Domingo Molina Aiz *, Mireille N. Honore, Hicham Fatnassi, Alejandro López-Martínez , Diego Luis Valera-Martinez, María ngeles Moreno-Teruel
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Microclimate factors affecting horticultural yield and quality in controlled environments - Screen S06.1
Chair: Etienne Chantoiseau, L'Institut Agro, France
17:10
Potential of Solar-assisted Adsorption Cooling System for Warm Mediterranean Greenhouses
T M Abir Ahsan *, Md Shamim Ahamed
17:15
The effects of root zone cooling on lettuce physiology under heat stress
Hyungmin Rho *, Jing-Yuan Hung
17:20
CO2 concentration and air humidity interactively affect the rate of photosynthetic induction, but not loss of induction
Ningyi Zhang *, Yunke Chen, Sarah Berman, Leo Marcelis, Elias Kaiser
17:25
The influence of greenhouse climatic conditions on 13 strawberries varieties in quantitative and qualitative traits
Carlo Nicoletto *, Silvia Locatelli, Paolo Sambo
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P5 - Holistic growing systems including nutrient effluent management - Screen S06.2
Chair: Nikolaos Katsoulas, University of Thessaly, Greece
17:10
Environmental impact of aquaponic vegetable production
Nikolaos Katsoulas *, Dimitris Papanastasiou, Maria Aslanidou, Anastasia Mourantian, Vasileios Anestis, Efi Levizou
17:15
Smart Aquaponics: a smart application based on a generalistic model to teach, mimic and monitor Aquaponic systems
Haissam Jijakli *, Pierre Raulier, Benoît Stalport
17:20
Quality evaluation of greenhouse grown lettuce and pepper with reclaimed agro-wastewater by photocatalytic oxidation under natural sunlight
Carmen María Martínez Escudero *, Marina Aliste, Isabel Garrido, Virginia Hernández, Pilar Flores, Pilar Hellín, Simón Navarro, Jose Fenoll
17:25
Remediation of soils polluted with neonicotinoid insecticides residues by ozonation at field scale
Carmen María Martínez Escudero *, Isabel Garrido, Fulgencio Contreras, Marina Aliste, Pilar Flores, Pilar Hellín, Jose Fenoll
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P6 - Technologies and post harvest methods for successful horticultural production - Screen S06.3
Chair: Stefania De Pascale, University of Naples, Italy
17:10
Role of technologies in the production of quality seeds and transplants of horticultural crops and restorative species.
Christian Rabin *
17:15
Successful cold storage of blackberry and raspberry plants
Femke De Vis *, Ann Schenk, Dany Bylemans
17:20
Setting up of fungal risk model for the early detection of powdery mildew on Rosa spp
Silvia Traversari, Sonia Cacini *, Piero Battista, Beatrice Nesi, Daniele Massa, Catello Pane, Bernardo Rapi, Maurizio Romani, Francesco Sabatini
17:25
Effects of sun light condition and carbon dioxide concentration on the growth dynamics and the partitioning of the fresh and dry weigh for each organ in tomato
Yasunori Yoshida *, Aki Obara, Hiroomi Kanda, Hiroyuki Imanishi, Naoko Kitamoto, Hayashi Tomohito, Umebayashi Toshihiro, Yoshiaki Izumi, Koichiro Hashiura, Yoshiyuki Kusakari
16
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Light use efficiency
Chair: Leo F. M. Marcelis, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
10:30
Light use efficiency of various greenhouse systems in an arid environment.
Abdulaziz Al Harbi *,Ilias Tsafaras, Jouke Campen, Feije de Zwart, Wim Voogt, Hessel van der Heide, Khalid Al Assaf, Muien Qaryouti, Mohamed Ewis Abdelaziz
10:45
Novel supplementary lighting protocols for optimising controlled environment horticulture.
Margaret Ahmad *, Blanche Aguida, Laurence Bourgeois-Racetted
11:00
Estimation of supplemental light requirements of greenhouse crops based on canopy light interception using 3D plant models and ray-tracing simulation.
Inha Hwang *, Dongpil Kim, Seungri Yoon, Jin Hyun Kim, Jung Eek Son
11:15
Optimizing supplemental lighting control in greenhouses based on plant physiology, variable electricity price, and sunlight prediction.
Marc Van Iersel *, Shirin Afzalii, Sahand Mosharafian, Javad Mohammadpour Velni
11:30
Artificial light quality changes colonization ability of biocontrol agents under greenhouse conditions.
Maria Hellström *, Maria Karlsson, Isabella Kleman, Beatrix Alsanius
11:45
Improving energy efficiency of ornamental plant cultivation in winter and spring.
Kees Weerheim *, Myrthe Mahakena
12:00
Effect of different light intensities on Lactuca sativa growth in indoor conditions.
Andres Mayorga-Gomez *, Marc van Iersel
12:15
Optimizing LED lighting using chlorophyll fluorescence based on Biofeedback system
Suyun Nam *, Marc W. van Iersel
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - LED lighting
Chair: Erik Runkle, Michigan State University, USA
15:30
Intra-canopy supplemental illumination during daytime or edge-of-daytime improves fruit set of bell pepper at passive conditions in the winter.
Itzhak Kamara *, Vivekanand Tiwari, Yair Many, Kira Ratner, Victor Lukyanov, Ziva Gilad, Itzhak Esquira, Dana Charuvi
15:45
Effect of inter-lighting using red + blue LEDs with additional far-red LED on fruit quality and carotenoid content of red- and yellow-colored sweet peppers.
Dongpil Kim *, Jung Eek Son
16:00
LED toplight and intercanopy light in greenhouse tomato as compared to HPS lighting.
Leo F. M. Marcelis *, Tijmen Kerstens, Britt Besemer, Ingeborg Schouten, Ricky Teng, Gerjan Puttenstein, Hans Spalholz, Ep Heuvelink
16:15
Dynamic continuous LED lighting can reduce light fixture and energy costs and improve energy efficiency in greenhouse tomato production.
Xiuming Hao *, Jason lanoue, Celeste Little, Jingming Zheng
16:30
Hemp varieties performance under supplementary lighting using LED and HID lamps in greenhouse cultivation.
Antonio Ferrante *, Giacomo Cocetta, Francesco Florio, Davide Guffanti, Gabriele Cola
16:45
Continuous and dynamic illumination induce divergent water transport dynamics, growth and development in sweet pepper (Capsicum annuum L.).
Simon Lauwers *, Elise Tardy, Jonas Coussement, Kathy Steppe
17
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Glass, plastics, films vs light spectrum
Chair: Graeme Smith, Graeme Smith Consulting, Australia
8:30
Keynote: Opportunities and challenges with advanced greenhouse glazing materials.
Eric Stallknecht, Erik Runkle *
9:00
Are smart glasses with switchable optical properties the future greenhouse covers for high value crops?
Nieves Garcia Victoria *, Silke Hemming, Cecilia Stanghellini, Esteban Baeza Romero
9:15
Enhancing light use efficiency and tomato fruit yield with quantum dot films to modify the light spectrum.
Michael Blum *, Charles Parrish, Damon Hebert, Taylor Moot, Daniel Houck, Nikolay Makarov, Karthik Ramasamy, Hunter McDaniel, Gene Giacomelli, Matt Bergren
9:30
Plant performance of horticultural crops in diffuse light environments.
David Vuillermet *, Alexandre Burlet, Oscar Stapel
9:45
Shading and microclimate effects on tomato yield and quality in dynamic agrivoltaic plastic greenhouse.
Noé Savalle-Gloire *, Gilles Vercambre, Jérôme Chopard, Rémi Blanchard-Gros, José Catala, Damien Fumey, Hélène Gautier
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Sustainability in controlled environment
Chair: Chris Blok, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
10:30
Keynote: The two sides of the coin: sustainability and controlled environment horticulture.
Beatrix Waechter Alsanius *, Sammar Khalil, Maria E. Karlsson, Maria Hellström, Anna Karin Rosberg
11:00
Sustainability of greenhouse tomato production systems assessed through the lens of the sustainable development goals (SDGs).
Ep Heuvelink *, Dianfan Zhou, Holger Meinke, Matthew Wilson, Leo F.M. Marcelis,
11:15
Horticultural Additives influence soil biogeochemistry and increase Greenhouse gas emissions from peat.
Bidhya Sharma *, Nigel Roulet, Tim Moore
11:30
Environmental performance of two ornamental crops from commercial greenhouses in Greece.
Vasileios Anestis, Leonidas Andris, Thomas Bartzanas *
11:45
Protein plant factories: producing and steering soybean protein content in indoor farming.
Isabella Righini *, Mark van Hoogdalem, Luuk Graamans, Caterina Carpineti, Esther Meinen, Daan van Munnen, Selwin Hageraats, Rick de Jong, Shuna Wang, Anne Elings, Cecilia Stanghellini
12:00
Vertical farms - The missing pieces.
Graeme Smith *, John Norwood
18
Oral Presentations
Session O6 - Growing media and sustainable use of resources
Chair: James Altland, Ohio Agricultural Research & Development Center, USA
10:30
Keynote: The future of soilless growing media in a growing world.
Brian Jackson *
11:00
Evaluating alternative growing substrates to peat for ornamental horticulture.
Olivia Haines *, Ian Dodd, Richard Collins, Sarah Fairhurst
11:15
Cascade utilization pathways for Miscanthus as growing substrate in horticultural production.
Van Thi Hong Nguyen *, Kirsten Geller, Thorsten Kraska, Ralf Pude
11:30
Substrate physical properties: should gas diffusivity and respiration rates be included?
Jean Caron *
11:45
Advances in substrate particle characterization using dynamic image analysis for predicting water retention properties.
Stan Durand *, Brian Jackson , William Fonteno , Jean-Charles Michel
12:00
End-of-life of organic growing media: carbon sequestration versus circular use of nutrients.
Bart Vandecasteele *, Lotte Similon, Julie Moelants, Ewan Gage
12:15
Substrate stratification can improve resource efficiency in container crop production.
Jeb Fields *,Kristopher Criscione, James Owen
Oral Presentations
Session O7 - Soilless cultivation: water and nutrient management
Chair: Jean Caron, Université Laval, Canada
15:30
Keynote: Developments in recirculation of drainage solution for crops on growing media.
Chris Blok *, Tommaso Barbagli, Dimitrios Savvas
16:00
Effect of Na concentrations on yield and fruit quality of soilless tomato cultivation with closed-loop irrigation system.
Tommaso Barbagli *, Wim Voogt, Nina Oud, Li Bo, Andrea Diaz Ismael
16:15
Effects of different isosmotic salt solutions on growth, yield and mineral composition of hydroponically-grown Valerianella locusta.
Georgia Ntatsi *, Orfeas Voutsinos, Ioannis Karavidas, Dimitrios Petropoulos, Georgios Zioviris, Dimitrios Fortis, Beppe Benedetto Consentino, Andreas Ropokis, Leo Sabatino, Dimitrios Savvas
16:30
Testing sap-flow sensors to predict irrigation of soilless tomato fertigated with saline water.
Alejandra Juana Navarro García *, Fabio Scotto di Covella, Sonia Cacini, Mirko Sodini, Silvia Traversari, Accursio Venezia, Daniele Massa
16:45
Implementing Internet of Things (IoT) sensor-based precision irrigation with LoRaWAN technology for enhancing yield, quality, and resource use efficiency of soilless basil. REMOTE
Haozhe Zhang, Long He, Francesco Di Gioia *
19
Oral Presentations
Session O8 - Soilless cultivation: microbiome & fertilization
Chair: Beatrix Alsanius, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
10:30
Keynote: Innovations and insights into fertigation management for a protected cultivation in transition.
Daniele Massa *, Luca Incrocci, Rodney Thompson
Oral Presentations
Session 8 - Soilless cultivation: microbiome & fertilization
Chair: Beatrix Alsanius, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
11:00
In situ microbial community analysis in container soilless substrates.
Silvia Valles *, James Altland, Frederick Michel
11:15
Prediction of organic nitrogen mineralization from fertilizers in soilless production.
Patrice Cannavo *, Sylvie Recous, Matthieu Valé, Sophie Bresch, Mohammed Benbrahim, René Guénon
11:30
Comparison of organic, conventional and compost fertility source effects on media microbiome and plant health.
Melodie Floom *, James Altland, Frederick Michel Jr.
11:45
Silicon accumulation by sunflowers impacted at low substrate pH.
Jennifer Boldt *, Mona-Lisa Banks, James Altland
12:00
Comparison of growth, phytochemical content, nutrient uptake, and water consumption of lettuce under two hydroponic system designs: nutrient film technique and deep water culture.
Teng Yang , Uttara Samarakoon *, James Altland
12:15
Disease suppression in the circular economy using spent mushroom compost.
Sammar Khalil *, Ramesh Vetukuri, Madeleine Uggla, Giovana Prado, Julia Forsbacka
Oral Presentations
Session O9 - Soilless cultivation: fertilization & biostimulants
Chair: Beatrix Alsanius, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
15:30
Potentialities of a biogenerator applied to nutrient solutions in a soilless tomato crop
Landry Rossdeutsch *, Serge Le-Quillec, Irène Gérondeau, Denis Loda
15:45
Transplanting bacterial community inocula on hydroponic lettuce.
Danny Geelen, Thijs Van Gerrewey, Nico Boon, Brechtje de Haas *
16:00
Assessment of four biocontrol agents for their suppression of Fusarium proliferatum on Cannabis sativa plants in a soilless cultivation system.
James Nesbitt *, Marc Habash, Sarah Kingsley, Finlay Small, Youbin Zheng
16:15
Unravelling the effect of vegetal-biostimulants new generation in boosting plant resilience, phytochemical profile and coping with nitrogen scarcity.
Christophe El Nakhel *, Francesco Cristofano, Giuseppe Colla, Luigi Lucini, Youry Pii, Youssef Rouphael
16:30
Impact of plant-based protein hydrolysate and different iodine doses on celery plant production and quality.
Leo Sabatino *, Georgia Ntatsi, Salvatore La Bella, Youssef Rouphael, Claudio De Pasquale, Beppe Benedetto Consentino
16:45
Pre-harvest factors such as biostimulant application and plant density modulate basil aroma and bioactive compounds in controlled environment.
Michele Ciriello *, Luigi Formisano, Christophe El-Nakhel, Stefania De Pascale, Youssef Rouphael
16
Session 1 - Interest, innovation an difficulties of vegetation system in green infrastructures
10:30
Keynote: Building integrated vegetation systems - another way for greening densely built cities
11:15
Climate change and the effect it has on plant selection in the urban landscape
Kara - Lee Prinsloo, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
11:30
Growth and survival capacity of native plant species in vegetated roofs
Lucia Bortolini, University of Padova, Italy
11:45
Herbaceous ornamental species for extensive green roofs
Francine Lorena Cuquel, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil
12:00
An innovative sampling strategy to assess urban soil biodiversity
Laure Vidal-beaudet, L'institut Agro EPHor, France
Session 1 - Interest, innovation an difficulties of vegetation system in green infrastructures
12:15
Desealing soils : an in-situ experimental device
Claire Vieillard, L'institut Agro EPHor, France
Session 2 - How to enhance Greener Cities?
15:30
Keynote: The FAO Green Cities Initiative: building more resilient and inclusive cities
16:15
Popular Preference of Naturalistic Planting for Urban Space in Taiwan
Ching-Teng Cheng, National Taiwan University, Chinese Taipei
16:30
Accessibility, Visibility and Connectivity between Urbanites and Edible Landscape in the Persian Gardens
Majid Amani-Beni, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
16:45
Climatic benefits of street trees on the microclimate and thermal comfort: an in-situ experiment in Paris
Julien Thierry, L'institut Agro EPHor, France
17
Session 3 - Ecosystem services and multi-functionality in Green Cities
8:30
Native lomas species of Peru as potential plants for urban green in Lima
Sofia Flores, KU Leuven, Belgium
8:45
Mitigation of winter rainfall by hedges ' does plant choice matter?
Dr. Tijana Blanusa, Science Department, RHS Garden Wisley, United Kingdom
9:00
Provision of ecosystem services by garden trees
Elisabeth K. Larsen, RHS Garden Wisley, Woking, United Kingdom
9:15
Impacts of the urban environment on well-watered tree development and tree climatic services
Sabine Demotes-Mainard, INRAE IRHS, France
9:30
Shading effect of trees reduces CO2 but not CH4 and N2O fluxes in urban lawns
Tom Künnemann, L'institut Agro EPHor, France
9:45
Annual albedo evaluation of two extensive green roofs coverings: Graminaceous turf and Sedum spurium carpet
Lorenzo Gatti,Università degli Studi della Tuscia, Italy
10:30
Diversification of urban lawns to attract pollinators and to maintain their resilience
Anaïs Grenier, Université Laval , Canada
10:45
Plant-syrphid interactions in an urban farm matrix
Francesco Orsini, University of Bologna, Italy
Session 4 - Innovation /new ways to Greener Cities
11:00
Human and technological dimensions of efficient water use in water limited urban environments
Rolston St Hilaire, New Mexico State University, United States of America
11:15
Monitoring environmental impacts of an indoor vertical green-living wall (VGW) system
Yehuda Yungstein, Hebrew University, Israel
11:30
A citizen science tool for understanding soil ecological functioning in urban areas
Robin Dagois, Plante & Cité, France
11:45
Green roofs and climate change mitigation: Development of an adaptive and sensor-based water management for extensive green roofs
Dieter Lohr, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University, Institute of Horticulture, Germany
12:00
Create and manage green cities using crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) ornamental plants production in rooftop greenhouse
Yoon Jin Kim , Seoul Women's University, Republic of Korea
12:15
Improving the water quality of a pond coupled with a vertical garden. Case Study: Ornamental symbiosis
Víctor M. Fernández Cabanás, ETSIA. Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
19
Session 5 - Horticultural therapy (Common to S7 and S9)
10:30
Composting Global Peril – Horticultural Therapy’s Relevance for Climate Emergency
Jay Rice, United States of America
10:45
Growing horticultural therapy in Ireland: Curriculum requirements for a post graduate course in horticultural therapy
Natalie Batsch, University College Dublin, Ireland
11:00
Horticultural medicine toward integrated medicine beyond horticultural therapy or therapeutic horticulture
Sayaka Mita, Factulty of Agriculture, Kindai graduate School, Japan
11:15
Horticultural Therapy and Recovery from Attentional Fatigue: Review and Research Agenda
William Sullivan, University of Illinois, United States of America
11:30
Identifying Research Questions as Related to Horticultural Therapy and Therapeutic Horticulture Internationally
Paula Diane Relf, Department of Horticulture, Virginia Tech,United States of America
11:45
Impact of horticultural therapy on the social intelligence of students with autism
Beela G.K, Kerala Agricultural University, Kerala, India
12:00
PDCA cycle treatment as a dynamic framework in horticultural therapy
Takahiro Hayashi, Kinki University, Japan
12:15
Using horticultural therapy to promote wellness, resilience and self-esteem with youth experiencing multiple risks
Antoinette Hollis, United States of America
Session 6 - Landscape and health (Common to S7 and S9)
15:30
Potential Human Well-being Benefits from Ecological Infrastructure: A Case Study from Chiang Mai, Thailand
Pongsakorn Suppakittpaisarn, Faculty of Agriculture, CMU, Thailand
15:45
The way awareness of food security with social justice motivate horticultural activities: a case study in the suburbs of Osaka, Japan
Hiroyuki Tsunashima, Osaka City University, Japan
16:00
Features of nature with tactile healing effects and accompanying emotional feelings
Chien-Yau Lin, National Ilan University, Chinese Taipei
16:15
The effect of landscape elements in urban senior-friendly parks
Po-Ju Chang, Chinese Taipei
16:30
The role of academic green space in students' mental health
YuChen Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Chinese Taipei
16:45
Experience of nature while walking in an urban park: joint approaches in psychology and landscape science
Pauline Laïlle, Plante et Cité, France
18
Session 1 - Light
10:30
Keynote: NASA’s Crop Research for Space indoor farming: Some Observations Over the Years
11:00
Regulation of fruit set by light quality: A case study on pepper
Sijia Chen, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
11:15
Is the green light effective for leafy vegetable production in vertical farm with artificial light?
Yuxin Tong, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Science, China
11:30
Adding green or far-red light to an optimized red and blue LED light spectrum
Laura Carotti, University of Bologna, Italy
11:45
Controlling photoperiodic flowering of shortday plants using a dynamic light spectrum
Malleshaiah SharathKumar, Wageningen university, The Netherlands
12:00
Fruit vegetables in indoor farming – potential of chili production
Sabine Wittmann, HSWT, Germany
12:15
Catharanthus roseus morpho-physiological response to a poly- and dichromatic light spectra in vertical farming systems
Marisa Sofia Coelho Lourenco, University of Porto, Portugal
Session 2 - Monitoring, phenotyping & climate control
15:30
Long-term continuous measurement of photosynthetic and transpiration rates, and material and energy balances of edible crops in a closed cultivation system designed for a lunar-base plant factory
Eiji Goto, Chiba University, Japan
15:45
Vertical farming of challenging crops requires optimized systems and operations: sensors and AI to the rescue
Celine Nicole, Signify, The Netherlands
16:00
Plant phenotyping for the growth analysis of individual plants based on cohort research in PFALs
Eri Hayashi, Japan Plant Factory Association, Japan
16:15
Optimal Planting Density, Effects on Harvest Time and Yield
Murat Kacira, University of Arizona, USA
16:30
Using CFD to improve flow conditions in vertical farms using realistic plant geometries
Wito Plas, University of Ghent, Belgium
16:45
Analysis of environmental uniformity in a generic multi-layer vertical farm: impact of inlet locations
Luyang Kang, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
19
Session 3 -Nutrients, secondary metabolites, quality & photosynthesis
10:30
Keynote: Technological overview of tip-burn management in vertical farming conditions
11:00
The role of Manganese in light stress induced tipburn of lettuce
Sissel Torre, NMBU, Norway
11:15
Real time monitoring of nitrate, ammonium and potassium in closed-loop hydroponics: Customized calibration and compensation strategies of ion-specific electrodes
Oyvind M. Jakobsen, CIRiS-NTNU, Norway
11:30
Lighting for high value pharmaceutical and nutraceutical crops in vertical farms
Akvile Virsile, LAMMC, Lithuania)
11:45
Prediction of phenolic compounds production in 3D plant structure of kales using UV-B light interception and developmental age in vertical farms
Jung-Eek Son, Seoul National University. Republic of Korea
12:00
In vivo monitoring of indoor grown lettuce light stress response and its dynamics over time
Laura Cammarisano, Leibniz Institute of Vegetable and Ornamentals, Germany
12:15
Photosynthetic characteristics of grafted cucumber seedlings following healing and acclimatization under different light spectra and intensities
Farzaneh Bekhradi, Sepahan Rooyesh, Iran
Session 4 - Evaluation of sustainability, economics & yield
15:30
Keynote: Where to go for sustainable and feasible vertical farming? A journey through resource use, environmental performances and viability indicators
16:00
Light use efficiency of lettuce grown in vertical farm, greenhouse, and open field
Wenqing Jin, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
16:15
Pathways to Net-Zero Farming: A Carbon Footprint Comparison of Vertical vs. Traditional Agriculture
Francis Baumont de Oliveira, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
16:30
Prospecting the implications of urban symbiosis for more circular urban-vertical farming systems
Michael Martin, IVL, Sweden
16:45
Potential of Tomato Commercial Production in Plant Factories with Artificial Lighting in Different Countries
Yunfei Zhuang, Chiba University, Japan
17
Oral Presentations
Opening introduction by conveners
Chairs: Kathrin Specht *, Kevin Morel *
8:30
Introduction of topics and where participants come from
Kathrin Specht *, Kevin Morel *
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Integration of urban horticulture into market, education and policy
Chair: Runrid Fox Kämper, ILS, Germany
8:45
Keynote: The role of Urban and Periurban Agriculture to build food secure cities and resilient food systems.
Keynote
9:15
Addressing urban food security through agriculture career awareness
Timothy McDermott *, Carol Smathers
9:30
Development of a solidarity program for the De La Salle University School of Agronomy: Experience in the pro-niño leones school
Andres Cruz-Hernandez *
9:45
How researchers act as `Bridgers´ in Brussels food Policy making
Toma Rixen *, Noémie Maughan, Francisco Davila , Marjolein Visser
10:30
Preliminary market research on a zero-acreage farming model - The home-scale organic hydroponic tent set
Ting-I Lee *, Yi-Hsuan Hsieh
10:45
Creating expectations and controversies for urban-vertical farming
Michael Martin *, Maria Bustamante
11:00
Pop-up farm markets: innovation for sustainability in urban agriculture
Eric Barrett *, Robert Leeds
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Food Systems in European cities: experiences from the H2020 FOODE project
Chair: Kathrin Specht, ILS, Germany
11:15
Towards more resilient, community-driven urban food systems: designing and implementing case studies in European cities
Isabella Righini *, Giuseppina Pennisi, Chiara Cirillo, Pere Muñoz, Adam Curtis, Cecilia Stanghellini, Francesco Orsini
11:30
Innovative and sustainable Business models of CRFS: a systematic review on bioeconomy innovative business model
Véronique Saint-Ges *, Francesco Cirone, Matteo Vittuari, Claudia Wiese, Bernd Poelling, Luuk Graamans
11:45
Do we still need to develop new tools to assess the sustainability of urban agriculture?
Agnès Lelièvre *, Paola Clérino
12:00
Social assessment of rooftop farming projects
Susana Toboso-Chavero *, Xavier Gabarrell Durany, Verónica Arcas-Pilz, Gara Villalba
12:15
Nutrients uptake and quality of leafy vegetables in aquaponics system are affected by supplemental LED lighting
Chiara Cirillo *, Giuseppe Carlo Modarelli, Lucia Vanacore, Antonio Luca Langellotti, Paolo Masi, Stefania De Pascale, Youssef Rouphael
12:30
Potential volatile organic compounds emission in indoor urban farming: a case study
Gaia Stringari *, Joan Villanueva-Ribes, Antoni Rosell-Melé, Francesco Orsini, Xavier Gabarrell-Durany
18
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Impacts and assesment of urban horticulture on sustainability of food systems
Chair: Kevin Morel, INRAE, France
10:30
"Keynote: Beyond food production: Applying a multifunctional landscape framework in the study of urban agriculture"
11:00
Growing horticultural food produce at home during the pandemic ' who does it and how many are there?
Mira Lehberger *, Kai Sparke
11:15
The multifunctionality of urban agriculture projects in Brussels
Francisco Davila *, Toma Rixen, Noémie Maughan, Marjolein Visser
11:30
The approach to sustainable food security management in the Balkans through urban agriculture
Kristina Maknea *, Julia Nerantzia Tzortzi, Adrian Asanica, Claudia Fabian
11:45
A peri-urban market-gardening territory in transition in Togo’s Djagblé floodplain: towards agro-ecological practices?
Axel Graner *, Aimé-Félix Dzamah, Komi David Ahovi, Lalaguewé Tchangani, Isabelle Michel
12:00
An audit tool for evaluating food security in urban food systems
Tricia Jenkins *, Eleni D. Pliakoni, Cary L. Rivard, Candice Shoemaker
12:15
Urban community garden practices as indicators of community social resilience
Candice Shoemaker, Kristin Harrison Taylor *, Eleni Pliakoni, Huston Gibson, Matthew Sanderson
Oral Presentations
Session O4 -Challenges and innovations in sustainable production at level of farming techniques and production systems
Chair: Charles Laubscher, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
15:30
Keynote: Links between horticultural practices and contribution to food security
16:00
Guidelines to optimize covering and structural materials in a rooftop-integrated greenhouses: an environmental assessment
Xavier Gabarrell Durany, Joan Muñoz-Liesa *, Eva Cuerva, Santiago Gassó-Domingo, Alejandro Josa
16:15
Potential hydroponic cultivation of Tetragonia decumbens Mill. as a new urban food crop: A review
Charles Laubscher *, Milile Nkcukankcuka , Carolyn Wilmot
16:30
Recycling local organic matter in peri-urban horticulture : a case-study in the Parisian region
Kevin Morel *, Léa Boros, Florent Levavasseur, Nicolas Bijon, Lelenda Florent Kebalo
16:45
Preliminary results on N2O emission factor calculation in hydroponic Struvite fertilization of lettuce production
Xavier Gabarrell Durany, Verónica Arcas Pilz *, Gaia Stringari, Ramiro Gonzalez, Gara Villalba
17:00
WASABI: A platform of WAlloon innovative Systems for urban Agriculture and BIodiversity
Haissam Jijakli *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Integration of urban horticulture into market, education and policy - Screen S09.1
Chair: Kathrin Specht, ILS, Germany
17:20
Addressing food insecurity utilizing master gardener volunteers in Ohio
Pamela Bennett *
17:25
Awesome customer service for urban agriculture
Eric Barrett *, Robert Leeds
17:30
Inclusion of people with disabilities in urban agriculture of Vienna. The combined application of grounded theory, action and evaluation research for the development of a social-ecological model
Sophie Schaffernicht *, Elisabeth Quendler
17:35
Managing economically viable innovations to reduce the use of synthetic pesticides : the case of tomato production trials in urban and periurban areas of Ivory Coast
Orianne Signarbieux *, Laurent Parrot, Quevin Oula Pabo , Thibaud Martin, Lassina Fondio, Koné Daouda, Djezou Wadjamse Beaudelaire
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Integration of urban horticulture into market, education and policy - Screen S09.2
Chair: Runrid Fox Kämper, ILS, Germany
17:20
Role of urban horticulture youth programs in promoting identify exploration among inner city youth: A case study for Felege Hiywot Center (FHC)
Kathryn Orvis *, Theoneste Nzaranyimana, Mark Russell
17:25
University as a knowledge marketplace: tropical campus design for innovative agricultural education
Pongsakorn Suppakittpaisarn *, Vipavee Surinseng, Chosita Wongmuang, Ekachai Yaipimol, Nadchawan Charoenlertthanakit, Chulalux Wanitchayapaisit
17:30
Placing urban agriculture and agroecology in the social, environmental and planning agenda: learning from local/metropolitan policies in Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Heloisa Costa *, Daniela Almeida, Victor Alencar
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Impacts and assesment of urban horticulture on sustainability of food systems - Screen S09.3
Chair: Charles Laubscher, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
17:20
Advances in urban horticulture by means of family-sized aquaponic systems: technical and social aspects
Víctor M. Fernández Cabanás *, Luis Pérrez Urrestarazu, Gina P. Suárez Cáceres, Rafael Fernández Cañero, José R. Lobillo Eguíbar
17:25
"Circular bioeconomy making new sustainable food platform: Commercial aquaponic system developed for Atlantic salmon production in recirculated aquaculture systems together with vegetable production – a CO2 zero concept"
Siv Lene Skar *, Mari B. Birkeland, Ole Nordal, Ragnheidur I. Thorarinsdottir
17:30
Introduction of new rooftop greenhouse project in south korea focusing on energy and greenhouse gas reduction for commercial buildings
Sang Min Lee *, Eunjung Choi, Jaehyun Kim, Eun-seok Lee
17:35
Risk assessment for heavy metals in community gardens of the city of Teresina, Brazil
Vito Aurelio Cerasola *, Lucrecia Pacheco Batista, Nicola Michelon, Francesco Orsini, Giuseppina Pennisi, Francineuma Ponciano de Arruda, Gilmo Vianello, Livia Vittori Antisari, Giorgio Gianquinto
19
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Horticultural therapy (Common to S7 and S9)
Chair: Candice Schoemaeker, Kansas State University, USA
10:30
Horticultural therapy in Ireland: a roadmap to professionalisation
Natalie Batsch *
10:45
Horticultural medicine toward integrated medicine beyond horticultural therapy or therapeutic horticulture
Sayaka Mita *, Takahiro Hayashi
11:00
Horticultural therapy and recovery from attentional fatigue: review and research agenda
William Sullivan *, Shih-Han Hung, Chun-Yen Chang
11:15
UF/IFAS Extension St. Johns County, Florida, Community garden supports healthy living
Terra Freeman *
11:30
PDCA cycle treatment as a dynamic framework in horticultural therapy
Takahiro Hayashi *, Sayaka Mita
11:45
Importance of affordances built into gardening tasks to trigger client positive behavior
Sayaka Mita *, Takahiro Hayashi
Oral Presentations
Session O6 - Landscape and health (Common to S7 and S9)
Chair: Chun-Yen Chang, National Taiwan University, Chinese Taipei
15:30
Potential human well-being benefits from ecological infrastructure: a case study from Chiang Mai, Thailand
Pongsakorn Suppakittpaisarn *, Ekachai Yaipimol, Chulalux Wanitchayapaisit, Vipavee Surinseng, Nadchawan Charoenlertthanakit, Thitima Vaiseesaeng
15:45
The way awareness of food security with social justice motivate horticultural activities: a case study in the suburbs of Osaka, Japan
Hiroyuki Tsunashima *
16:00
Using therapeutical landscape database to assist landscape design in hospital and long-term care
Chun-Yen Chang *, Shih-Han Hung, Hsing-Fen Tang
16:15
The role of academic green space in students' mental health
YuChen Yeh *, Chun-Yen Chang
16:30
Experience of nature while walking in an urban park: joint approaches in psychology and landscape science
Pauline Laïlle *, Bastien Vajou, Nathan Béziau, Alice Meyer-Grandbastien, Dr. Benoît Fromage, Gilles Galopin
16:45
How are they related? A study on perceived biophilic design and environmental Qi in therapeutic landscape and human health
Shih-Han Hung *, Chun-Yen Chang
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Food Systems in European cities: experiences from the H2020 FOODE project and Session P4 -Challenges and innovations in sustainable production at level of farming techniques and production systems Screen S09.1
Chair: Kevin Morel, INRAE, France
14:00
Application of LCA methodology to a Recirculating Aquaponics System (RAS) prototype
Chiara Cirillo *, Lucia Vanacore, Giuseppe Carlo Modarelli, Antonio Luca Langellotti, Paolo Masi, Youssef Rouphael, Stefania De Pascale
14:05
Beyond sustainable food production: the potential of vertical farming in education and awareness-raising, the case of AlmaVFarm
Laura Carotti *, Elisa Frasnetti, Alessandro Pistillo, Giuseppina Pennisi, Francesco Orsini, Giorgio Gianquinto
14:10
Connecting farming systems: circular economy strategies within and between livestock and agricultural systems
Xavier Gabarrell Durany, Sara Molins-Cabaní *, Martí Rufí-Salís, Laura Talens, Pol Llonch
14:15
Exploring the adaptative capacities of entrepreneurial urban farmers: Case study of the impacts of Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown on French urban production
Véronique Saint-Ges *, Caroline Petit
14:20
Indicators and metrics to measure social impacts in city-region-food-systems (CRFS)
Kathrin Specht *, Runrid Fox-Kämper, Giuseppe Calore, Mara Petruzzelli, Francesca Monticone, Laura Carotti, Pietro Tonini
14:25
Policies for growing innovative City Region Food Systems. Results of an analysis in six European countries
Runrid Fox-Kämper *, Kathrin Specht, Anna Wissmann, Adam Curtis , Laura Martinez
14:30
Supplemental LED light to reduce structural shadings in a rooftop-integrated greenhouse where tomatoes are grown
Elisa Appolloni*, Giuseppina Pennisi, Andrea Crepaldi, Gaia Stringari, Francesco Orsini, Xavier Gabarrell, Giorgio Gianquinto
14:35
Agrotopia, a living lab for high tech urban horticulture within Europe
Ine Pertry *
14:40
Design of a “hot-spot” for beneficial insects in urban context
Giovanni Bazzocchi *, Andrea D'Aprile, Francesco Orsini
14:45
Development and study of Agrivoltaics adapted to urban and peri-urban food production systems
Roxane Huart *, Pierre Raulier, Haissam Jijakli
14:50
Development of a low-tech bioponic method using mineralised chicken and goat droppings to produce lettuces
Iris Szekely *, Pierre Raulier, Haissam Jijakli
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Food Systems in European cities: experiences from the H2020 FOODE project and Session P4 -Challenges and innovations in sustainable production at level of farming techniques and production systems - Screen S09.1
Chair: Kevin Morel, INRAE, France
14:55
Effect of rooting media and IBA treatment on rooting response of South African Dune spinach (Tetragonia decumbens): An underutilized edible halophyte
Avela Sogoni *, Muhali Olaide Jimoh, Learnmore Kambizi, Charles Petrus Laubscher
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P5 - Horticultural therapy and Session 6 - Landscape and Health (Common to S7 and S9) - Screen S09.2
Chair: Candice Schoemaeker, Kansas State University, USA
14:00
Purpose and function of food production in therapy programs in the United States
Rebecca Haller *
14:05
A study on the impact of herbs on emotion and brain responses
Yu Wen Wang *, Chun-Yen Chang
14:10
Exploring the correlation between landscape preference and scene using neural networks model
Yu Hsin Tung *, Li-Chih Ho, Chien-Chung Chen, Chun-Yen Chang
14:15
The sequence of scenes and the psychological responses
Ang Yeh *, Chun Yen Chang
14:20
Effect of participation in leisure horticultural activities on the loneliness of older adults:a correlational case study on Taichung ren`ai senior citizens´ home in Taiwan
Chia-Yun Liu *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 -Challenges and innovations in sustainable production at level of farming techniques - Screen S09.2
Chair: Chun-Yen Chang, National Taiwan University, Chinese Taipei
14:30
Uptake of lead by lettuce from moderately contaminated urban allotment garden soil: effect of self-produced composts
Laure Vidal-beaudet *, Alice Kohli, Liliane Jean-Soro, René Guénon
14:35
Will lettuces and tomatoes thrive in peri-urban wheat fields? Strategies, factors and implications of horticultural diversification for large-scale field crop farmers in the Parisian area
Kevin Morel *, Hector Mussillon
14:40
Effect of vermicompost from cow manure on tomato yield
Issa Alé Ndiaye *, Mamadou DIATTE, Babacar LABOU, Etienne TENDENG, Serigne Sylla, Amadou Balde, Omar Seydi, Pape Diop, Serigne Omar Sene, Karamoko DIARRA
14:45
Effects of agro waste substrates on growth and yield performance of mushrooms (Pleurotus ostreatus (jacq.) p. kumm for livelihood in Benue state, Nigeria
Ngozi Ifeoma Odiaka *, Bayo David
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Impacts and assesment of urban horticulture on sustainability of food systems and Session P4 -Challenges and innovations in sustainable production at level of farming techniques and production systems - Screen S09.1
Chair: Charles Laubscher, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
17:10
Smart aquaponics (SMARTAP - project): small/medium farm economic improvement model, environmental sustainability, monitoring and simplified management of big data
Carlo Nicoletto *, Johnny Moretto, Paolo Sambo
17:15
Sustainable urban agriculture in the post-industrial midwest
Frederick Michel *, Kip Curtis, Glennon Sweeney, Mary Rodriguez, Ajay Shah, Esha Shrestha
17:20
Effects of greenhouse covering films on yields of lettuces and herbs grown in organic pipe hydroponics in sub-tropical climate zone
Ting-I Lee *, Yi-Hsuan Hsieh
17:25
Particles and microbes on urban grown plant
Beatrix Waechter Alsanius *, Most Tahera Naznin, Emina Mulaosmanovic
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 -Challenges and innovations in sustainable production at level of farming techniques - Screen S09.2
Chair: Runrid Fox Kämper, ILS, Germany
17:10
Horticultural orchard in soilless protected agriculture, an alternative for family farming
Eugenio Cedillo Portugal *, Leova Pamela Martínez Hernández
17:15
Present conditions and challenges on the fertilizer application by vegetable production farmers in Ouagadougou, the capital of Burkina Faso
Masakazu Yamada *, Salomé Ouedraogo Toukoumnogo
17:20
RUSTICA Biofertilisers made of fruits and vegetables waste
Laura Perez *
17:25
Urban Agriculture Demonstrator - Chambre Régionale d'Agriculture Pays de la Loire
Laura Perez *
18
Oral Presentations
Opening remarks S10
Syndhia Mathé, David Neven, Giang Duong, Ludovic Temple
15:30
Opening remarks
Syndhia Mathé, David Neven, Giang Duong, Ludovic Temple
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Innovative ways to add value and signal quality in markets
Chair: Laurent Parrot, CIRAD, France
15:45
Keynote: What does “good” look like in UK horticultural & food supply chains ?
16:15
Buyer-seller relationships in fresh produce retailing in France
Peter J. Batt *, Eleonore Coyral
16:30
Shades of sustainability - Is there room for a new sustainability label in fruit production?
Heike Zoe Heuschkel *, Eike Luedeling
16:45
Challenges and strategies: The GAP certification of fruits in Taiwan   
Wen-Li Lee *
17:00
Communication of sustainability in horticulture - What messages do consumers currently perceive and what expectations do they have regarding sustainability?
Luise Knauber *, Luis Müller, Robert Luer, Wolfgang Lentz
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Innovative ways to add value and signal quality in markets - Screen S10.1
Chair: Laurent Parrot, CIRAD, France
17:20
Supporting market gardening value chain innovations to tackle sustainability challenges in Cameroun : the role of social business   
Syndhia Mathé *, Lea Doucet, Noel Azapmo, Ludovic Temple, Nawalyath Soule Adam, Mae Podechard, Thomas Michel, Armel Awah
17:25
Differentiation strategies used by Bordeaux wine producers in the face of international competition  
Peter J. Batt *, Juliette-Marie Bodin
17:30
Dissonance in value chains : the case of the domestic vegetable sector in Martinique   
Laurent Parrot *, Margaux Varenne
19
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Adapting governance, institutions and organizations to a changing world
Chair: Helen Wallace, Griffith University, Australia
10:30
Keynote: Organisation and performance of domestic horticultural chains in the global South
11:00
Can there be value chains without values ? Shadow economies and value chains      
Laurent Parrot *, Yannick Biard, Dieuwke Klaver, Edit Kabré, Henri Vannière
11:15
Institutional governance of varietal innovations in the plantain sector in Côte d'Ivoire   
Euphrasie C. Angbo-Kouakou, Ludovic Temple *, Alexandre C. Assemien
11:30
Why fresh food producers use direct marketing in Northern France
Florentine Dupont *, Peter J. Batt
11:45
Governance of quality-driven organizational innovations in the cocoa value chain in Ghana
Francis Nana Yaw Codjoe, Felix Ankomah Asante, Guillaume Soullier, Simon Bawakyillenuo, Syndhia Mathé *
12:00
Emergency preparedness: planning for the next normal
Eric Barrett *, Robert Leeds
12:15
Human-centered services design of post-harvest processing resource integration knowledge service platform
Ming-Shu Yuan *, Hau-Xin Lin
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Evaluating and supporting technology and product innovation in horticulture
Chair: Eric Barrett, Ohio State University, USA
15:30
Functional analysis to strengthen an agricultural innovation process : the case of seedlings from stem fragments (PIF) plantain propagation technology in Cameroon   
Nawalyath Soule Adam *, Ludovic Temple, Moïse Kwa, Syndhia Mathé
15:45
Technological potential and characterization of underutilized South American yam flour with food applications   
Sandra Medina *, Juan Pablo Fernández-Trujillo, Maria Soledad Hernández Gómez
16:00
Emerging innovative strategies for cactus pear (Opuntia spp.) crop management in the horticultural sector
Brandon van Rooyen *, Maryna De Wit, Garry Osthoff, Johan van Niekerk
16:15
Challenge of implementing horticulture 4.0 innovations in the value chain
Marike Isaak *, Sabine Ludwig-Ohm, Walter Dirksmeyer
16:30
The cooperative apple processing enterprise VOG Products as a model for minimizing harvest and postharvest crop losses – an empirical case study from South Tyrol, Italy
Christian Fischer *, Christoph Tappeiner
16:45
Small-scale food processing and value-adding to improve smallholder livelihoods in the South Pacific
Helen Wallace *, Shahla Hosseini Bai, Bruce Randall, Craig Johns
Oral Presentations
Closing remarks S10
Syndhia Mathes, David Neven, Giang Duong, Ludovic Temple
17:00
Syndhia Mathes, David Neven, Giang Duong, Ludovic Temple
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Various ways to innovate and add value in horticultural value chains Screen - S10.1
Chair: Sandra V. Medina-López , Universidad Nacional de Colombia- Sede Bogotá, Colombia
14:00
Economic evaluation of alternative packaging to plastic for fruits and vegetables   
Nasser Seyni *
14:05
Vegetables for food security and economic growth in Indonesia   
Michael Böhme *, Idha Widi Arsanti
14:10
Experience sharing of plant protection information integration in taiwan   
Man Hsia Yang *, Chun Tang Lu
14:15
Design and evaluation of a mixed alcoholic beverage made with Asaí (Euterpe Precatoria Mart.) and Copoazú (Theobroma grandiflorum)   
Maria Soledad Hernandez *, Willian Quintero, Raquel Oriana Diaz
14:20
Managing rising water costs via high density planting of avocado orchards in Southern California
Etaferahu Takele *
14:25
Challenges and strategies: The Guava Industry, patent analysis and layout of Taiwan
Ming-Shu Yuan *, Wen-Li Lee
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Evaluating and supporting technology and product innovation in horticulture - Screen S10.1
Chair: Eric Barrett, Ohio State University, USA
14:35
Cost benefit analysis of netting technology in real farming conditions among smallholder farmers in Kenya   
Laurent Parrot, Esther Mujuka, William Baird, Emilie Delettre, James Simon, John Mburu, Thibaud Martin *
14:40
Do new realities imply new statistics ? The case of France and its overseas territories   
Laurent Parrot, Camille Luis *, Magali Aubert
14:45
Metavers, what opportunities for the bioeconomy? Examples of modeling to act for Sustainable Development Goals
Anne Rollet *, Pierre-Yves Perez
14:50
‘Futures by design’ - Integrating data science into horticultural smes to improve productivity
Marcus Travers *, Emanuele Giovannetti, Magdalena Partac, William Davies
15
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Exploring the response to multiple abiotic stress
Chair: Bénédicte Wenden, INRAE, France
10:30
Keynote: Physiological and genetic study inspired insights into tomato responding to multiple abiotic stress
Rong Zhou *, Xiaqing Yu, Eva Rosenqvist, Carl-Otto Ottosen
11:00
Development and utilisation of phenotyping pipelines to assess resilience to transient abiotic stress in vegetable crop populations
James Monaghan *, Andrew Beacham, Olivia Cousins, Guy Barker, Charlotte Allender
11:15
Combat climate change with biodiversity: high throughput phenotyping to feed growth models in function of temperature
Clara Gambart *, Rony Swennen, Sebastien Carpentier
11:30
Combined nitrogen and water stress affects morpho-physiological traits and alters endogenous hormone profile of tomato seedlings
Machado Joana, Joana Machado, Ana Patrícia Gonçalves, Marta W. Vasconcelos, Aurelio Gomez-Cadenas, Ep Heuvelink, Susana Carvalho *
11:45
Genotype-by-environment interactions in major agronomic traits in sweet cherry: flowering date and fruit quality
José Quero Garcia *, Camille Branchereau, Craig Hardner, Bénédicte Wenden, David Alletru, Julien Parmentier, Anton Ivancic, Daniela Giovannini, Federica Brandi, Gregorio Lopez-Ortega, Federico Garcia-Montiel, Elisabeth Dirlewanger
12:00
Soil temperature and water stress affect the physiological response, nutrient uptake and distribution of young pear trees
Victor Blanco *, Lee Kalcsits
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Exploring the response to multiple abiotic stress
Chair: Bénédicte Wenden, INRAE, France
12:15
Physiological and molecular responses of stress sensitive and tolerant banana genotypes to drought, heat and their combination
Bal Krishna *, Rakesh S Chaudhari, Bhavesh L Jangale, Prafullachandra V Sane, Aniruddha P Sane
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Bud dormancy as a key trait for adaptation to climate change
Chair: José Quero-Garcia, INRAE, France
15:30
Keynote: Forecasting tree phenology in a climate change context
Eike Luedeling *, Eduardo Fernandez
16:00
Dominant Functions of Japanese apricot PmDAM6 in Vegetative Bud Dormancy by the Controls of Multiple Hormone Metabolism, Lipid Accumulation and Cell Division
Tzu-Fan Hsiang *, Hisayo Yamane, Mei Gao-Takai, Ryutaro Tao
16:15
Elucidating the molecular mechanism of dormancy control and bud break in apple to prepare for climate change
Janne Lempe *, Xiaoying Chen, Vincent Bus, Henryk Flachowsky, Andreas Peil, Satish Kumar
16:30
Epigenome analysis identifies dominant role of H3K4me3 over H3K27me3 in dynamic gene expression regulation underlying apple bud dormancy and bud break
Wenxing Chen, Yosuke Tamada, Hisayo Yamane *, Miwako Matsushita, Yutaro Osako, Mei Gao-Takai, Zhengrong Luo, Ryutaro Tao
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Bud dormancy as a key trait for adaptation to climate change
Chair: José Quero-Garcia, INRAE, France
16:45
Effectiveness and mechanisms of dormancy breaking treatments for walnuts
Katherine Jarvis-Shean *, Maciej Zwieniecki, Giulia Marino, Kevin Fort
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Exploring the response to multiple abiotic stress - Screen S11.1
Chair: James Monaghan, Harper Adams University, UK
14:00
Interest of traditional tomato varieties adapted to the Mediterranean environmental constraints for their improvement of tomato fruit quality under high temperatures and water scarcity conditions
Manuel Ballesta, Isabel Egea, Yanira Estrada, María Belén Morales, José María Egea-Fernández, María Carmen Bolarín, Francisco B. Flores *
14:05
The combinatorial effects of drought and heat stress on the African eggplant growth
Noémie David-Rogeat *, Eleftheria Stavridou, Martin Broadley
14:10
Drought and adverse spring frost response of different grafting combinations of plum in the South Central region of Bulgaria
Nataliya Dimitrova *, Marieta Nesheva, Nesho Neshev
14:15
Physiological responses of passion fruit to drought stress and attempt to reduce the stress by cross-protection with heat treatment
Tomohiro Kondo *, Ayako Koyama
14:20
Evaluation of low-chill peach (Prunus persica L.) cultivars suitable for arid climate of southern Tunisia
Ines Toumi *, Samir Tlahig, Kamel Nagaz
14:25
Chickpea yield, quality, antioxidants and elemental composition as affected by planting time in southern Italy
Alessio Tallarita *, Nadezdha Golubkina, Eugenio Cozzolino, Antonio Cuciniello, Roberto Maiello, Vincenzo Cenvinzo, Gianluca Caruso
14:30
Investigating the aroma and sensory attributes of fresh herbs
Ana Cristina Contente *, Maria Jose Oruna-Concha, Carol Wagstaff
14:35
The effect of different atmospheric pressure conditions at low and high partial pressures of carbon dioxide on the growth of lettuce
Akinori Shimada *, Hiroyuki Watanabe
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P5 - Physiological responses to abiotic stress - Screen S11.2
Chair: Adnane El Yaacoubi, École Supérieure de Technologie, Marocco
14:00
Exploring temperature effects on Brassica vegetable quality through Computational High-throughput Intelligent Phenotyping for Associative Transcriptomics
Jo Hepworth *, Bethany Nichols, Rachel Wells, Kevin Williams, Fiona Corke, Lars Ostergaard, Richard Morris, John Doonan
14:05
Iodine deficiency in horticulture can compromise resilience of crops to abiotic stress: Linking practical examples of loss of yield or lower fruit quality in iodine-deficient crop systems under heat stress to known iodination of plant proteins
Katja Hora *, Harmen Tjalling Holwerda
14:10
Response of three Greek olive varieties to heat stress during flowering
Marina Darioti, Ioanna Manolikaki, Georgios Koubouris *
14:15
Transcriptomic and physiological responses of Diplotaxis tenuifolia under heat stress
Alice Petrini *, Giacomo Cocetta, Antonio Ferrante
14:20
Morphological and physiological analysis of poor development of strawberry fruits under mildly elevated temperatures
Saneyuki Kawabata *, Kazuya Higuchi
14:25
Climate change and the effects of incremental increases in air temperature and CO2 concentrations on the ripening of apple fruit
Osamu Arakawa *, Daiyu Ito, Rakibul Hassan
14:30
Risk reduction measures against sunburn incidences in apple: covering individual on-tree fruit with shading materials
Chikako Honda *, Kenichi Matsuda, Hariya Nakagawa, Katsuaki Ohshiro, Yoshikazu Fujita, Hisataka Mizuno, Tadashi Ito, Hidekazu Ogawa, Hiroshi Iwanami
14:35
Effect of UV-B treatment on yield and quality of basil (Ocimum basilicum)
Giacomo Cocetta, Viviana Cavallaro, Piero Santoro, Jacopo Mori, Antonio Ferrante *
14:40
Rootstock resistance to apple replant disease
Darius Kviklys *
14:45
Impact of salinity stress on fruit quality of different Mediterranean tomato landraces
Theodora Ntanasi *, Georgia Ntatsi, Ioannis Karavidas, Ioannis Ziogas, Georgios Zioviris, Melini Karaolani, Dimitrios Fortis, Vasileios Fotopoulos, Dimitrios Savvas
14:50
Screening local landraces of melon for resilience to salinity stress under hydroponic greenhouse conditions
Theodora Ntanasi *, Georgia Ntatsi, Ioannis Karavidas, Georgios Outos, Georgios Maloukos, Vasileios Fotopoulos, Dimitrios Savvas
14:55
The effects of plant growth-promoting bacteria on the physiological properties, nutrition contents and growth performance in lettuce under heat-stress conditions
Hyungmin Rho *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Bud dormancy as a key trait for adaptation to climate change - Screen S11.1
Chair: Katherine Jarvis-Shean, UC ANR, USA
17:10
Effect of temperature on the dormancy process and satisfying of chilling requirements for apple in Morocco
Adnane El Yaacoubi *, Meryem Erami, Ossama Kodad
17:15
DNA hypomethylation induced by 5-azacytidine promotes dormancy release in Prunus Avium L
Esteban Soto *, Erica Fadon, Eduardo Fernandez, Thorsten Kraska
17:20
Molecular analysis of bud dormancy regulation by temperature in sweet cherry
Bénédicte Wenden *, Mathieu Fouché, Hélène Christmann, Xavier Lafon, Armel Donkpegan
17:25
Effects of the elevated temperature on phenological changes and fruit quality of 'Mihong' peach
Seul-Ki Lee*, Jeom Hwa Han, Jung-Gun Jo, Jae Hoon Jeong, Suhyun Ryu
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P5 -Physiological responses to abiotic stress - Screen S11.2
Chair: José Quero-Garcia, INRAE, France
17:15
Physiological and transcriptomic response of different Citrus rootstocks to salt stress
Mario Di Guardo *, Giulia Modica, Fabrio Arcidiacono, Daria Costantino, Andrea Baglieri, Ivana Puglisi, Stefano La Malfa, Alberto Continella, Alessandra Gentile
17:20
Seed priming by light radiation mitigates the negative effects of high salinity on photosynthesis and growth of lettuce plants
Salah Fgaier *, Jawad Aarrouf, Félicie Lauri, Yves Lizzi, Florine Poiroux, Laurent Urban
17:25
Biostimulants improve the leaf micro-morphology and essential oil biosynthesis of simulated hail-damaged Pelargonium graveolens (L’Hér.)
Zenzile Peter Khetsha *, Moosa Mahmood Sedibe, Rudolph J. Pretorius, Elmarie Van Der Watt
16
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Response to drought and different water regimes
Chair: Susana Carvalho, University of Porto, Portugal
10:30
Keynote: Using biostimulants to help crops tolerate better abiotic stress
11:00
Tomato plants with different endogenous ABA levels show unique phenotypic and phytohormones response to elevated CO2 and progressive soil drying
Kehao Liang *, Fulai Liu
11:15
Epigenetic and physiological adaptative responses of apple seedlings to drought stress
Patricia Mallegol *, Amanda Cattani Malvessi, Sandrine Balzergue, Sylvain Hanteville, Jean-Marc Celton
11:30
Responses of some local tomato genotypes to water deficit
Yüksel Tüzel, Tunç Durdu *, Omar Saley Harouna, Gölgen Bahar Öztekin, Tansel Kaygisiz Asciogul
11:45
Avocado green stems photosynthesis and its relationship with plant hydraulics
Nadia Valverdi *, Paula Guzmán-Delgado, Camilla Acosta, Gabriella Dauber, Gregory Goldsmith, Eleinis Avila-Lovera
12:00
Leaf physiological and biochemical characteristics of commercial and traditional Prunus dulcis (Mill.) cultivars under rain-fed conditions
Ivo Oliveira *, Anne S. Meyer, Sílvia Afonso, Berta Gonçalves
12:15
Antioxidants and morpho-physiological responses of Rosa damascena ‎Kashan genotype to Nano-Silicon under invitro water deficit
Hanifeh Seyed Hajizadeh *, Sahar Azizi, Volkan Okatan
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Understanding and manipulating cold tolerance
Chair: Fulai Liu, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
15:30
Keynote. Physiological and molecular mechanisms of cold deacclimation – a crucial part of plant winter survival in a warming world
Majken Pagter *, Kora Vyse, Ellen Zuther
16:00
Breeding for frost resistance in Lavandula spp
Ewout Van Oost *, Leen Leus, Bert De Rybel, Katrijn Van Laere
16:15
Profiles on abscisic acid, soluble sugars, and glucosinolates metabolites of kimchi cabbage with biostimulants foliar application under extremely high and low temperature condition
Ha Seon Sim *, Ui Jeong Woo, Won Jun Jo, Hye Jin Lee, Yu Hyun Moon, Soo Bin Jung, Su Ran Ahn, Jung Su Jo, Sung Kyeom Kim
16:30
Chemical priming for improving the response of avocado 'Hass' to chilling and frost stress
Dana Charuvi *, Vivekanand Tiwari, Itzahk Kamara, Kira Ratner, Naveen C. Joshi, Deepanker Yadav, Adi Faigenboim, Vered Irihimovitch, Yuval Bussi
16:45
Dissecting peach cold hardiness eco-physiology and metabolism
Ioannis Minas *, David Sterle, Brendon Anthony, Adam Heuberger, Jessica Prenni
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Response to drought and different water regimes - Screen S11.1
Chair: Bal Krishna Yadav, JAINS, India
14:00
Influence of silica nanoparticles on the enzymatic and non-enzymatic antioxidant activity of green pea (Pisum sativum L.) affected by drought
Ruta Sutuliene *, Jurga Miliauskiene, Lina Rageliene
14:05
Drought stress affects productivity and fruit size of new apple cultivars
Pavol Suran *, Gabriela Pravcova
14:10
NIR spectroscopy used as tool of determination of sweet cherry maturity stage and fruit quality under different irrigation doses
Pavol Suran *, Gabriela Pravcova, Martina Mareckova
14:15
Evaluation of broadleaved evergreen groundcovers for un-irrigated landscapes in western Oregon
Neil Bell *, Heather Stoven, Lloyd Nackley
14:20
Factors affecting water stress coefficient (Ks) estimation in olive orchards
Efthimios Kokkotos, Anastasios Zotos, Vasillios Triantafyllidis, Angelos Patakas *
14:25
Sap flow measurements as a tool to predict olive tree irrigation requirements under limited soil water availability conditions
Efthimios Kokkotos, Anastasios Zotos, George Tsirogiannis, Vassilios Triantafyllidis, Angelos Patakas *
14:30
Plant treatment in the early phase of development leads to plant tolerance
Simone Röhlen-Schmittgen *, Jana Zinkernagel
14:35
Transcriptome profiles by RNA-seq of the cultivated eggplant (Solanum melongena L.) and its wild relative S. dasyphyllum under osmotic stress
Jaime Prohens *, Gloria Villanueva, Mariola Plazas, Santiago Vilanova, Pietro Gramazio
14:40
Unraveling drought tolerance in pepper plants through RNA-seq analysis
Yaiza Padilla *, Ramón Gisbert Mullor, Eduardo Bueso, Salvador López Galarza, Angeles Calatayud
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Understanding and manipulating cold tolerance - Screen S11.2
Chair: Majken Pagter, Aalborg University, Denmark
14:00
Cold tolerance of Latvian local sweet cherries selected for agroforestry system
Daina Feldmane *, Dagnija Lazdina, Uldis Daugavietis, Dace Treigute, Mudrite Daugaviete
14:05
Differential expression of gene and transcription factor associated abscisic acid biosynthesis and signaling in two Capsicum annuum genotypes differing in chilling sensitivity
Jieun Seo *, Eun Jin Lee, Jeong Gu Lee
14:10
Evaluating olives for cold hardiness and cultivation in western Oregon
Neil Bell *, Heather Stoven, Hayley White
14:15
Carbohydrate concentrations and determination of frost hardiness (DT50) with ion leakage test in apple tree (Malus × domestica Borkh.) shoots and buds during cold acclimation
Pauliina Palonen *, Maria Vaahtera, Iiris Lettojärvi, Jaana Luoranen, Tuuli Haikonen, Sanna Finni
14:20
Fruitset stabilisation in frost situations - pip an stone fruits
Michael Zoth *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P5 - Physiological responses to abiotic stress - Screen S11.1
Chair: Fulai Liu, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
17:10
The wild almond P. arabica utilizes stems as a major source tissue for photosynthesis
Tamar Azoulay-Shemer *
17:15
Fruit quality and photosynthetic response of four cultivars of mango (Mangifera indica L.) in a greenhouse in South of Italy
Giovanni Gugliuzza *, Dario Scuderi, Vittorio Farina
17:20
Prediction of berry skin coloration of 'Kyoho' grapevine using the temperature at veraison
Suhyun Ryu *
17:25
Influence of endo-mycorrhiza on Hydrangea macrophylla subsp. serrata / tea-hortensia cultivation and dihydroisocoumarin content
Marcel Moll, Anna Ziegler, Maria Blings, Esther-Corinna Schwarze, Silke Hillebrand, Jakob Ley, Thorsten Kraska *, Ralf Pude
17
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Physiological responses to abiotic stress
Chair: Majken Pagter, Aalborg University, Denmark
8:30
Apple fruit responses to sunburn in Italy    
Alexandra Boini *, Luigi Manfrini, Gianmarco Bortolotti, Melissa Venturi, Brunella Morandi
8:45
Temperature-dose response of tomato fruit set and pollen quality
Ana Cristina Zepeda *, Leo F.M. Marcelis, Ep Heuvelink
9:00
Effect of leaf temperature on phytosynthetic yield and relative injury of Phalaenopsis
Ting Wei Chiu *, Wei-Ting Tsai, Ching Chuang
9:15
Salt tolerance in avocado through physiological and metabolic modifications of the scion and rootstock
Silit Lazare, Hagai Yasour, Uri Yermiyahu, Yariv Brotman, Alon Ben Gal, Arnon Dag *
9:30
When things get too salty: use forest residue extracts! In vitro screening of plant-based compounds for increased salt stress tolerance in A. thaliana, S. Lycopersicum and L. Sativa
Eva Ors *, Barrada Adam, Martine Dorais, Maxime Delisle-Houde, Thi Thuy An Nguyen, Russell J. Tweddell, Veedaa Soltaniband, Robab Mahmoudi
9:45
Impact of mechanical stimulation on Hydrangea macrophylla
Béra Ley-Ngardigal *, Vincent Guérin, Lydie Huché-Thélier, Nathalie Brouard, Thomas Eveleens, Hanaé Roman, Nathalie Leduc
18
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Irrigation strategies to enhance water management and adapt to climate change
Chair: Alon Ben-Gal, Volcani Center, Israel
10:30
Keynote: Tree water transport dynamics in a changing climate
11:00
Development of a plant-based RDI strategy for almond in semi-arid area of Apulia (Italy): preliminary results of Almond Management Innovation (Amì) project   
Pasquale Losciale *, Liliana Gaeta, Andrea Mazzeo, Michele Giannini, Silvia Seripierri, Anita D'Onghia
11:15
Pulsed drip irrigation increases growth and production of northern highbush blueberry and floricane-fruiting red raspberry on silty and sandy soils   
Jesse Carroll *, Shikha Singh, Alexander Gregory, Andrea Retano, Scott Orr, Chris Benedict, Lisa DeVetter, Troy Peters, David Bryla
11:30
Assessment of kiwifruit physiological decline: irrigation and soil management strategy to recover from waterlogging   
Roberto Di Biase, Adriano Sofo, Alba Mininni, Marco Mastroleo, Evangelos Xylogiannis, Bartolomeo Dichio *
11:45
Seasonal and diurnal drivers of apple tree transpiration rates assessed by sap flow sensors
Damiano Zanotelli *, Ahmed Ben Abdelkader, Andrea Brignach, Dolores Asensio, Carlo Andreotti, Massimo Tagliavini
12:00
Generation, analysis and optimization of irrigation scenarios: the Optirrig model   
Bruno Cheviron *
12:15
Relationship between daily intercepted radiation and tree transpiration in pear  
Inigo Auzmendi *, Merce Mata, Jesus del Campo, Gerardo Lopez, Joan Girona, Jordi Marsal
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - New Technologies for sensing Crop Water Status and precise irrigation scheduling
Chair: Bartolomeo Dichio , University of Basilicata, Italy
15:30
Spatial decision support systems for precision horticultural water management   
Alon Ben-Gal *, Aviva Peeters, Noa Ohana-Levi, Idan Bahat, Livia Katz, Hagai Yasuor, Alex Barski, Osher Burkis, Yafit Cohen
15:45
Using micro-tensiometers to manage water stress to maximize fruit size of apple orchards
Luis Gonzalez Nieto *, Annika Huber, Rui Gao, Lailiang Cheng, Abraham D. Stroock, Alan N. Lakso, Terence L. Robinson
16:00
Use of a low-cost soil moisture sensor to reduce irrigation water usage in mild winter climate greenhouses   
I. Hakki Tüzel, Jos Balendonck *, Yuksel Tuzel, Golgen Bahar Oztekin, Ulas Tunali
16:15
Irrigation demand model for open field vegetables based on artificial neural networks   
Samantha Rubo *, Jana Zinkernagel
16:30
Remote and proximal sensing techniques to support precision irrigation in the olive orchard   
Giovanni Caruso *, Giacomo Palai, Letizia Tozzini, Simone Priori, Riccardo Gucci
16:45
Electrophysiological estimation of drought stress in apple trees
Andrzej Kurenda *, Philippe Monney, Thomas Caloz, Alja van der Shuren, Moritz Graef, Nigel Wallbridge, Carrol Plumer
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - New Technologies for sensing Crop Water Status and precise irrigation scheduling - Screen S12.1
Chair: Martin Penzel, Thüringer Landesamt für Landwirtschaft und Ländlichen Raum, Germany
17:10
Using a mobile platform to measure canopy temperature and map plant water status in a nectarine orchard
Alessio Scalisi *, Mark Glenn O'Connell, James Underwood, Ian Goodwin
17:15
Using LiDAR technique and modified Community Land Model for calculating cherry canopy water interception
Manuela Zude-Sasse *, Harby Mostafa, Nikos Tsoulias, Kowshik K. Saha
17:20
Dendrometers in orchards to better manage irrigation and water resources in the face of global warming
Baptiste Labeyrie *
17:25
Selection of proper soil moisture sensors to effectively manage soil water for orchards
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Strategies to enhance water management and adapt to climate change - Screen S12.2
Chair: Alessio Scalisi, Agriculture Research Victoria, Australia
17:10
Strategic approaches for enhancing water productivity in horticulture
Harishchandra Prasad Singh *, Jai Singh Parihar
17:15
Irrigation volume, not placement, determined physiological responses and yield of furrow-irrigated tomato in Ghana
Ian Dodd *, Stephen Yeboah, Patricia Oteng-Darko, Jaime Puertolas
17:20
Knowledge exchange and capacity building of farmers on enhancing water productivity
Harishchandra Prasad Singh *, Babita Singh
17:25
Water Footprint and performance assessment of a table olive cultivar (Olea europeae L. 'Konservolea') under various irrigation strategies
Konstantina Fotia *, George Nanos, Nikolaos Malamos, Markos Giannelos, Paraskevi Mpeza, Ioannis Tsirogiannis
19
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Water quality and recycling for irrigation: benefits and risks for health and environment
Chair: Mehdi Ben Mimoun, INAT, Tunisia
10:30
Keynote: Water and the horticultural sector : a case for advancing on the water-food-energy nexus
11:00
Microbiological assessment of wastewater irrigated peach trees   
Giulio Demetrio Perulli *, Francesca Gaggia, Luigi Manfrini, Diana Di Gioia, Brunella Morandi
11:15
Evaluation of Contaminants of Emerging Concern (CECs) absorption and accumulation in plant irrigated with treated municipal wastewater      
Alba Mininni *, Angela Pietrafesa, Francesco De Mastro , Barbara Casale, Giovanni Marino , Bartolomeo Dichio
11:30
Modelling and assessing environmental impacts of fertigation practices under field conditions: a case-study of chili-pepper using the Optirrig model   
Koladé Akakpo *, Bruno Cheviron, Sami Bouarfa, Sahbi Bakouchi, Crystele Leauthaud
11:45
Impact of mulch and irrigation treatment on yield and fruit size of 'Bellise' sweet cherry over nine years     
Martin Penzel *
12:00
Impact of water availability on oases agro-biodiversity in Kebili region in southern Tunisia   
Haifa Benmoussa, Nabila El Kadri, Nadhira BenAissa, Mehdi Ben Mimoun *
12:15
Mulching for alternative orchard floor and water management positively affects water availability and weed control   
Anna-Lena Haug *, Konni Biegert, Roy McCormick, Norbert Keutgen, Anna Keutgen
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Socio-economic dimensions in improving water management
Chair: Sylvain Perret, Cirad, France
15:30
A theoretical comparison of nursery and greenhouse growers' water conservation and treatment technology adoption in the United States      
Alexa Lamm *, Laura Warner, Kristin Gibson, Kevan Lamm, Paul Fisher, Sarah White
15:45
Keeping the garden green: perspectives on improving water management within the domestic, public and amenity gardening sectors     
Mark Gush *, Janet Manning, Ian Holman, Alistair Griffiths, Jerry Knox
16:00
Water-related climate adaptation strategies for the horticultural sector in the Western Cape, South Africa     
Stephanie Midgley *
Oral Presentations
FINAL DISCUSSION - SYNTHESIS OF THE MAIN POINTS
Brunella Morandi, Marcel Kuper
16:15
Panel with the chairs. Short presentation of the main points that came out from day 1 and 2.
Brunella Morandi, Marcel Kuper
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Strategies to enhance water management and adapt to climate change - Screen S12.1
Chair: Giulio Demetrio Perulli, University of Bologna, Italy
14:00
System interpreting electrophysiology networks in agricultural crops: the water case
Daniel Tran *, Gil Carron, Sandra Anselmo, Elena Najdenovska, Fabien Dutoit, Marco Mazza, Laura Elena Raileanu, Nigel Wallbridge, Carrol Plummer, Cédric Camps
14:05
Discrimination of olive genotypes tolerant to drought based on their physiological mechanisms
Ioanna Manolikaki, Chrysi Sergentani, Georgios Koubouris *
14:10
Drainage ratio influences strawberry fruit quality and shelf-life via regulation of secondary metabolite contents
Jwayeong Cho *, DaHye Ryu, HoYoun Kim, ChuWon Nho
14:15
Herbaceous sap flux as an estimate of whole plant transpiration for irrigation management
Kahlin Wacker *, Gaylon Campbell
14:20
The effect of crop cultivation systems on soil moisture availability
Mary Harty *, Gary Gillespie, David Hobson, Kevin McDonnell
14:25
Apricot water relation and fruit growth under progressive water stress conditions
Melissa Venturi *, Andrea Giovannini, Saray Gutierrez-Gordillo, Luigi Manfrini, Luca Corelli Grappadelli, Brunella Morandi
14:30
Validation of a simple canopy conductance model for estimating transpiration of different citrus species under non-limiting soil water conditions
Ncamsile Shongwe *, Nicolette Taylor, John Annandale
14:35
The development of a real-time irrigation decision tool for Asparagus
Noémie Hisette *, Joke Vandermaesen, Joris De Nies
14:40
OrnAqua: an irrigation reference framework for efficient water use in hardy nursery stock production
Paulien De Clercq *, Pieter Janssens, Kathy Steppe, Dominique Van Haecke, Bruno Gobin, Marie-Christine Van Labeke
14:45
Plant electrophysiology for smart greenhouse irrigation management
Sandra Anselmo, Elena Najdenovska, Fabien Dutoit, Laura Elena Raileanu, Nigel Wallbridge, Carrol Plummer, Cédric Camps, Daniel Tran *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Agroecological approaches to enhance water use efficiency - Screen S12.2
Chair: Kolade Akakpo, Cirad, France
14:00
Efficient fruit agroforestry systems on water management
Baptiste Labeyrie *
14:05
Quantification of nutrient and sediment movement into a Piedmont ecoregion irrigation reservoir with irrigation return flow and stormwater
Sarah White *, Morgan Tomlin, Mohammad Nayeb Yazdi, James S. Owen Jr.
14:10
Use of superabsorbent polymer in processing tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) under water stress condition in Mediterranean
Vito Aurelio Cerasola *, Lorenzo Perlotti, Giuseppina Pennisi, Francesco Orsini, Giorgio Gianquinto
14:15
Agroecological transition and adaptation to climate change of the Espelette chilli pepper production systems: presentation of the 2022-2024 pilot project and the 2021'; preliminary results
Cyril Dejean, Jean Marie Lopez *, Elodie Nguyen, Julien Boyer, Antoine Leguillou, Claire Serra Wittling
14:20
Value chain management for enhancing water productivity in rainfed areas
Harishchandra Prasad Singh *, Babita Singh
14:25
Growth development and water footprint assessment of nursery young olive trees (Olea europaea L. ‘Konservolea’) irrigated with urban treated wastewater
Konstantina Fotia *, George Nanos, Pantelis Barouchas, Markos Giannelos, Aikaterini Linardi, Aikaterini Vallianatou, Paraskevi Mpeza, Ioannis Tsirogiannis
14:30
Irrigation scheduling has limited effects on productivity of field-grown pak choi (Brassica rapa l. spp. chinensis) in non-drought years
Andrej Svyantek, Sarah Bogenrief, Matthew Brooke, Zhuoyu Wang, Venkateswara Kadium, Collin Auwarter, Harlene Hatterman-Valenti *
15
Session 1 - Soil fertility management and C-N fluxes in agroecosystems
10:30
Keynote: Carbohydrate analysis: A new dimension to nutrient management of crops
11:00
The response of celeriac yield, quality and soil nitrate residue to nitrogen fertilization and supply
Karoline D'Haene, Flanders Research Institute for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Belgium
11:15
Irrigation management is a key farmer practice for a better use of nitrate; a case study in an intensive open field endive crop
José Salvador Rubio-Asensio, CEBAS-CSIC, Spain
11:30
Effects of mulching on soil properties and environmental stress in Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu) production
Cindy Fake, University of California, USA
11:45
Soil water and fertilizer retention and bulk density as improved by gel polymer
Bahlebi Eiasu, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
12:00
Long term results of water protection measures to reduce nitrate leaching from vegetable cropping in water protection areas in Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Karin Rather, LVG Heidelberg, Germany
12:15
Apple trees enhance the soil microbial activity in a garden-orchard system
Toky Ramananjatovo, Institut Agro Rennes-Angers, France
15:30
Nitrogen management strategies for strawberry production in California
Andre Biscaro, UC Davis, USA
Session 2 - Mineral fertilizer optimization and management
15:45
Potassium, nitrogen, calcium, manganese, and zinc seasonal changes and interactions in apple cultivar Ligol leaves depending on weather conditions in Central Russia
Andrei Kuzin, CGI Michurin, Russian Federation
16:00
Evaluating foliar potassium treatments to increase fruit quality gains in `Zesy002´ kiwifruit
Marya Hashmatt, Plant and Food Research, New Zealand
16:15
Silicon application influence imbalance between nitrogen and potassium fertilization in young olive plant
Inmaculada Martos-García, Cordoba University, Spain
16:30
Enhancing growth, yield and nutritional quality of pepper using mineral fertilizer together with moringa leaf powder (MLP)
Bonga Ngcobo, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
16:45
Use of recovered struvite and ammonium nitrate in two fertigated edible crop rotation cycle in soil
Mar Carreras-Sempere, Institute of Agrifood Research and Technology, Spain
16
Session 2 - Mineral fertilizer optimization and management
10:30
Mineral nutrition and internal defects in vapour heat treated mango fruit
Muhammad Asad Ullah, The University of Queensland, Australia
10:45
Establishment of mineral optimal range for nutrient diagnosis for Date Palm (Phoenix dactylifera L.) in Tozeur Tunisian Oases
Mehdi Ben Mimoun, Centre Technique des Dattes, Tunisia
Session 3 - Plant physiology and quality of the products
11:00
The effect of potassium humate on growth, yield, N, P, K, Ca and Fe concentrations in fruits and leaves in the apple cultivar Ligol
Alexey Kushner, CGI Michurin, Russian Federation
11:15
Nutrient status, canopy size, crop load and fruit quality of a fire impacted Royal Gala orchard: implications for orchard management
Bruno Holzapfel, NSW-DPI, Australia
11:30
Nitrogen form mediates resource allocation and growth of the C3 plant radish with well-balanced sink-source relationship under elevated CO2
Dr. Jana Zinkernagel, Geisenheim University, Germany
11:45
Accounting for crop load to identify rootstock differences in the incidence of nutrient-related physiological disorders in apple
Lee Kalcsits, Washington State University, USA
12:00
Improving fruit nitrogen content and fruit skin background colour retention in ‘Conference’ pear
Bart Vanhoutte, Pcfruit, Belgium
12:15
Groundcover management strategies for improving fruit set by alleviating abiotic stresses and enhance soil organic carbon and nitrogen contents in a sweet cherry orchard in Okanagan Valley, Canada
Mehdi Sharifi, Agriculture Canada, Canada
15:30
Postharvest Gulupa’s (Passiflora edulis Sims f. edulis) quality under organic integrate fertilization in Amazonian Colombia’s Region
Paula Andrea Uribe Benavides, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
15:45
Yield, quality and antioxidants of greenhouse grown tomato `miniplum´ as affected by biostimulant treatment duration in southern Italy
Alessio Tallarita, Via Università, Italy
Session 4 - Organic fertilization
16:00
Suitability of organic amendments in production of Brassica oleracea in Western Kenya
Anne Karanja, Kenyatta University, Kenya
16:15
Organic nutrients impact on the productivity of carrots (Daucus sativus Rohl.) and onions (Allium cepa L.)
Rasa Karkleliene, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Lithuania
16:30
Organic growing media residues from hydroponic tomato production as a nutrient source for production of Ethiopian kale (Brassica carinata)
Adrian Vollmer, Göttingen University, Germany
16:45
Yield and Components of Yield of Three Carrot (Daucus carota L.) Varieties as influenced by Four Organic and Inorganic Fertilizer Combinations in an Ultisol of Southeastern Nigeria
Paul Baiyeri, University of Nigeria, Nigeria
17
Session 5 - Soil nutrition with organic matter and biostimulants
8:30
Keynote: Moving towards sustainable horticulture by nurturing soil ecosystem services
9:00
Mitigating soil compaction and improving vegetable yield and quality using half-matured compost
Kae Miyazawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
9:15
Effect of co-composted biochar on nitrogen availability to spinach
Johannes Görl, Weihenstephan Triesdorf, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
9:30
Effect of vermicompost from cow manure on tomato yield
Issa Alé Ndiaye, Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar University, Senegal
9:45
Slow-release and environmentally-friendly compost production with poultry waste for maintaining soil health and sustainable crop production
Girish K.S. Panicker, Alcorn State University, USA
10:30
The Response of Cucumis sativus. L Varietas Saturnus to Guano Bat Fertilizer and Plant Spacing
Esty Puri Utami, University Islam Negeri Susan Gunung Djati, Indonesia
10:45
Extractable cadmium and soil pH as influenced by poultry manure application
Adekemi Shokalu, Nat'l Hort. Research Institute Ibadan, United Kingdom
11:00
The future of frass: a sustainable fertilizer with biostimulation properties
Emmanuel Caron-Garant, Bioptère, Canada
11:15
Changes in yield and quality features of sweet pepper as modulated by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and molybdenum biofortification
Beppe Benedetto Consentino, University of Palermo, Italy
11:30
Microbial bio-stimulant enhances nutrient use efficiency in chilli seedlings
Asgar Ali, University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia
Session 6 - Decision tools for fertilization management
11:45
Improving N fertilization management in organic vegetable farming with decision support systems
Sarah Tietjen, Leibniz Institute of Vegetable and Ornamental Crops, Germany
12:00
Reduced fertilizer use – increased risk? – Qualitative and quantitative analysis of economic risks and risk perceptions of German vegetable growers
Hildegard Garming, Thuenen-Institute of Farm Economics, Germany
12:15
The Relationship Between SPAD Values and Leaf traits in Different Nutrient (N) Treatments in Summer Maize
Suhana Oma, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Hungary
16
Oral Presentations
Session 1 - Biocontrol strategies and methods
15:30
Keynote: Multifaceted benefits of biological control of horticultural insect pests
16:00
Exploiting the potential of natural enemies to control alien insect pests
Dominique Mazzi, Agroscope, Switzerland
16:15
Evaluation of entomopathogenic fungi, Beauveria bassiana against the management of Diamondback moth, Plutella xylostella
Lincy Kirubhadharsini, VIT University, India
16:30
Exploring the potential of fruit-isolated microbes as biological control agents against Botrytis cinerea in strawberry
Tania R. Fernandes, University of Porto, Portugal
16:45
Interests of companion plants in apple and peach orchards to control aphids
Julie Borg, INRAE, France
17
Oral Presentations
Session 1 - Biocontrol strategies and methods
8:30
Modeling biological control of tomato root-knot nematode by predatory mites in the presence of an alternative prey
Thais Juliane Do Prado, Institut Agro IGEPP, France
8:45
Insect community composition and functional groups within models regarding distinct pesticide managements
Rodrigo AraujoUniversidad Católica del Maule, Chile
9:00
Characterization of pepper-microbiome for identification of putative biocontrol agents against Southern blight caused by Sclerotium rolfsii
Lourena Maxwell, World Vegetable Center, Taiwan
9:15
Different management strategies for non-cropping plants in pear orchards and their impact on biological control
Ammar Alhmedi, pcfruit npo, Belgium
9:30
How the use of companion plants can improve the colonization of tomato crop by Macrolophus pygmaeus, in the context of soilless production?
Benjamin Gard, CTIFL, France
9:45
Development of Pepper veinal mottle virus vaccines for cross protection in solanaceous crops by nitrous acid-induced mutagenesis
Tsung-Chi Chen, Chinese Taipei
Development of a new concept in plant protection applied to apple scab
Bruno Le Cam, INRAE IRHS, France
Oral Presentations
Session 2 - Alternative methods and technologies for pest and disease control
10:30
Keynote: Biological control of plant pathogens in greenhouse crops
11:00
Postharvest control of the grain chinch bug, Macchiademus diplopterus: physiological complexities and its impact on fruit export
Renate Smit, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
11:15
Effectiveness of pheromone traps in management of Tephritid flies on mango Mangifera indica and cucurbits in central Kenya
Maina Mwangi, Kenyatta University, Kenya
11:30
2-Pentylfuran reduces lure attractiveness in the field and fruit infestation by Drosophila suzukii in laboratory no-choice experiments
Louis Sutter, Agroscope, Switzerland
11:45
Essential oils as alternative of synthetic herbicides for horticultural crops
Bérénice Foncoux, Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech ULiège, Belgium
12:00
Assessment of four biocontrol agents for their suppression of fusarium proliferatum on cannabis sativa plants in a soilless cultivation system
James Nesbitt, Canada
12:15
Evaluation of Biological and Synthetic Pruning Wound Protectants to Prevent Infection of Grapevine Trunk Disease Pathogens
Akif Eskalen, UC Davis, USA
18
Oral Presentations
Session 2 - Alternative methods and technologies for pest and disease control
10:30
Synthesis of 4 years of evaluation of natural substances in the control of apple scab with a view to reduce copper doses
Anne Duval-Chaboussou, CTIFL, France
10:45
The efficacy of Moringa leaf extracts as potential bio-fungicides against fusarium dry rot of potato
Carren Mncube, South Africa)
11:00
Drying Plant Oils as Biorationals in Sustainable Plant Protection
Thorsten Kraska, University of Bonn, Germany
11:15
Efficacy of lemon myrtle essential oil as a bio-fungicide in inhibiting citrus green mould
Mohammad Rahman, University of Newcastle, Australia
11:30
Novel systemic acquired resistance (SAR) inducers for managing Huanglongbing (citrus greening) and citrus canker diseases
Ozgur Batuman, USA
11:45
Garlic Volatile Diallyl Disulfide Induced Cucumber Resistance to Downy Mildew
Zhihui Cheng, College of Horticulture, China
12:00
Chitosan, a complex substance but with great potential for global IPM and for reducing farmers dependence on synthetic fungicides
Emmanuel Pajot, Green Impulse, France
12:15
Designing nanoparticles to block root parasite-host communication - environmental friendly weed control
Chen Dayan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
15:30
Benefits and limitation of the cultivation of apple trees under rainproof cover
Franziska Zavagli, CTIFL, France
15:45
Use of row cover on yellow squash and zucchini production to manage whitefly and whitefly-transmitted viruses
Andre da Silva, USA
16:00
UVC treatment effective against powdery mildew in zucchini
Jonathan De Mey, INAGRO, Belgique
16:15
Preliminary evaluation of irrigator emitters used as solid set canopy delivering system in apple orchard and vineyard
Eric Mozzanini, University of Turin, Italy
16:30
De novo genome sequencing of Eremocitrus glauca and Murraya spp. as sources of resistance to citrus Huanglongbing
Concetta Licciardello, CREA, Italy
16:45
Development and Application of the Propagation System of Specific-Virus-Free Plants of Passiflora spp. in Taiwan
Chin-Chih Chen, Chinese Taipei
High throughput sequencing testing of certified apple M9 rootstocks
Josef Spak, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
19
Oral Presentations
Session 3 - Epidemiology, early detection and monitoring of pests and diseases
10:30
Keynote: An epidemiological approach for the early detection of plant pests and diseases
11:00
The spread of the cotton mealybug Phenacoccus solenopsis in the Mediterranean continues in Tunisia
Michele Ricupero, University of Catania, Italy
11:15
The sanitary crisis caused by Xylella fastidiosa, a plant pathogenic bacterium recently discovered in Europe with a focus on the situation in France
Marie-Agnès Jacques, INRAE IRHS, France
11:30
Determining the prevalence of geminiviruses in vegetable crops in the Mediterranean
Michel Peterschmitt, CIRAD, France
11:45
Evaluation of Amaranth lines for insect pests incidence and severity under field conditions in Ibadan, South Western Nigeria
Henry A. Akintoye, NIHORT, Nigeria
Oral Presentations
Session 4 - Mechanisms of biological or molecular interactions
12:00
Fungal ethylene biosynthesis in the Verticillium dahliae-sweet pepper interaction
Monica Höfte, Ghent University, Belgium
12:15
Beneficial soil microbes to enhance tomato resistance against arthropod pests
Maria Pappas, Democritus University of Trace, Greece
15:30
Antifungal natural products targeting the Unfolded Protein Response (UPR) as an alternative to crop protection
Thomas Charpentier, University Angers SONAS, France
15:45
Epigenetics of long-lasting post-harvest resistance in tomato
Katie Stevens (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
16:00
Sticky apple PR proteins: amaranthin like-lectins agglutinate the fire blight bacterium Erwinia amylovora by charge-charge interaction
Alexandre Degrave, Institut Agro IRHS, France
15
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Biodiversity as a pillar of agroecology
Chair: Ferdinando Branca, University of Catania, Italy
10:30
Keynote: Agroecology, a viable path for food production in a planet in crisis
11:00
Effect of cultural practices and landscape on the entomological biodiversity of agro-ecosystems in Senegal
Karamoko Diarra *, Mamadou Diatte, El Hadji Serign Sylla, Babacar Labou, Etienne Tendeng, Seydina O. Seydi, Amadou Balde, Pape Diop, Serigne O. Sene, Issa A. Ndiaye
11:15
Biodiversity in apple orchards - an assessment towards increased sustainability and resilience
Hannah Jaenicke *, Andreé Hamm
11:30
Co-design of agroecological temperate fruit tree systems in France: the ALTO project
Jean-Michel Ricard *, Sylvaine Simon, Pierre-Eric Lauri, Aude Alaphilippe, Solène Borne, Servane Penvern, Arnaud Dufils, Marion Michaud
11:45
Crop rotations in organic greenhouse production: effects of increased crop diversity on the soil microbiome
Anna Rosberg *, Beatrix Alsanius
12:00
Is there a relationship between cultural factors and the establishment of agroecological systems with different designs and their impact on soil fauna? Experiences from 4 Chilean regions
Sara Burbi *, Santiago Peredo Parada, Claudia Barrera Salas
12:15
Innovative agroforestry designs for tropical plantation landscapes - The TRAILS Project
Alain Rival *, Marc Ancrenaz, Isabelle Lackman, Muhammad Al Shafiq Bin Mustafah, Jean-Marc Roda, Philippe Guizol, Marcel Djama
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Design and evaluation of agroecosystems
Chair: Kevin Morel, INRAE, France
15:30
Tree root interactions revealed by metabarcoding in agroforestry systems
Shahla Bai *, Rachel Wilson, Godfrey Hannet, Alexander Keller, Alison Shapcott, Birte Komolong, Michaël B Farrar, Helen M Wallace
15:45
Biodiversified agrosystems: do we need more knowledge on plant architecture and functioning? The case of fruit trees
Pierre-Eric Lauri *, Simon Douard, Jérôme Chappot de la Chanonie, Frédéric Normand
16:00
SYDRA: towards agroecological cider apple orchard systems
Anne Guerin *, Alice Denis , Nathalie Corroyer, Bruno Corroyer, Jean-Charles Cardon, Bertrand Cailly
16:15
EcoPêche 2 project : Conceive and evaluate innovative peach orchard management systems designed to reduce TFI by 80%
J.Ruesch *, Yannick Montrognon, Baptiste Labeyrie, Myriam Codini, Eric Holstalnou, Stéphanie Drusch, Julie Borg, Daniel Plenet, Valérie Gallia, M. Guiraud, Christophe Mouiren, Philippe Blanc
16:30
Environmental assessment of contrasted French organic vegetable farms
Antonin Pépin *, Hayo van der Werf, Kevin Morel, Dominique Grasselly, Marie Knudsen
16:45
Organic and biodynamic vegetable production in low energy consumption greenhouses. Sustainable, resilient and innovative food production systems
Sandra Anselmo *, Daniel Tran, Robert Farinet, Y. Fleury, Céline Gilli, Cédric Camps
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Biodiversity as a pillar of agroecology - Screen S15.1
Chair: Hannah Jaenicke, University of Bonn, Germany
14:00
Developing new varieties of broccoli, bean and tomato for a resilient efficient and sustainable organic vegetable production: the results of H2020 BRESOV project
Ferdinando Branca *, Roberto Papa, Elena Bitocchi, Juan Jose Ferreira, Teodoro Cardi, Pasquale Tripodi, Rafael Lozano, Jaroslava Ovesna, Peter Walley, Jaime Prohens
14:05
Evaluation of Brassica crops for morphological and biochemical characteristics
Donata Arena *, Simone Treccarichi, Maria Concetta Di Bella, Hejer Ben Ammar, Valentina Picchi, Roberto Lo Scalzo
14:10
Floral resources in conservation biological control
Lene Sigsgaard *, Xueqing He
14:15
Benefial insects on shelter plants associated with organic tomato crop (Solanum lycopersicum L.)
Aparicio Acosta- Mendoza, Alexander Rodriguez- Berrio, Saray Siura *
14:20
Resilient organic berry cropping systems through enhanced biodiversity and innovative management strategies
Annette Reineke, Daniel Pleissner, Oana-Crina Bujor-Nenita, Rachid Lahlali, Abdelali Blenzar, Grzegorz Doruchowski, Bogdan Mihalcea, Lene Sigsgaard *
14:25
Design and evaluation of strategies using repellent or deterrent plants to protect leek crops against Thrips tabaci
Sébastien Picault *, Thibault Nordey, Thomas Deslandes
14:30
Native bee species with buzz-behavior can achieve high-performance pollination of highbush blueberry crops of Chile
Jose Neiva Mesquita Neto *, Benito Cortés Rivas, Cecilia Smith-Ramirez, Víctor Hugo Monzón
14:35
Introduction of aromatic plants and beehives to enhance ecosystem services in traditional olive orchards
Ana Moreno-Delafuente *, Omar Antón, Ramón Bienes, Adrián Borrego, Alfredo Cuevas, Andrés García-Díaz, Dr. Blanca Sastre
14:40
DEPHY EXPE ST0P Project: for the transition of current horticultural systems to agroecological systems without chemicals uses in a tropical area
Rachel Graindorge *, Joel HUAT, Luc Vanhuffel, Josian Delaunay, Marlene Marquier, Toulassi Nurbel
14:45
Managing for multifunctionality: exploring the potential of healthy soils to support ecological functions in orchard agroecosystems
Amelie Gaudin *, Krista Marshall , Katherine Jarvis-Shean, Amanda Hodson , Timothy Bowles
14:50
Beyond the nutrient supply of organic fertilizers: impact on plant natural defenses against pathogens
Adam Barrada, Maxime Delisle-Houde, Eva Ors, Thi Thuy An Nguyen, Russell J. Tweddell, Martine Dorais *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Design and evaluation of agroecosystems - Screen S15.2
Chair: Pierre-Eric Lauri, INRAE, France
14:00
Fruit, vegetable and horticulture DEPHY project results, assessment of over 10 years of existence of the network for these 3 sectors
Cathy Eckert *, Baptiste Labeyrie, Ardavan Soleymani
14:05
Potential of agroforestry systems as sustainable alternatives in Yurimaguas (Peru)
Liliana Aragón *, Heidi Huarhua, Mildrek Cerna, Juan Flores, Alexis Dueñas, Paquita Lao, Reynaldo Solis, Andres Casas, Julio Alegre
14:10
Light deprivation as a herbicide?
Antonia Engel, Michael Blanke *
14:15
Decision rules in vegetables: a steering, support and training tool
Cathy Eckert *, Vincent Faloya, Matthieu Hirschy, Sophie Szilvasi, C. Puech, Agathe Mansion-Vaquier, C. Gautier, Vianney Estorgues
14:20
Opportunities and limitations of bulb onion (Allium cepa L.) crop rotation systems related to upland crops in Gyeongsangnam-do Province in Korea Republic
Injong Ha *, Byeonggyu Min, Gilseog Park, Mijin Lee, Jaecheol Seo, Taeja Kim
14:25
Opportunities and limitations of garlic (Allium sativumL.) crop rotation systems related to upland crops in Gyeongsangnam-do Province in Korea Republic
Byeonggyu Min *, Gilseog Park, Mijin Lee, Jaecheol Seo, Taeja Kim, Injong Ha
14:30
European Innovation Partnership – Plant Health
Aline Vandewalle, L. Perez *
14:35
Effects of intercropping medicinal and aromatic plants (MAPs) on grapevine cv. Sangiovese berry volatile compounds
Daniela Mota-Segantini, Alessandra Lombini, Arleen Rodriguez Declet *, Rosa De Giorgio, Claudio DOnofrio, Adamo Domenico Rombolà
14:40
Competition and facilitation processes between sweet pepper and associated crops in additive intercropping system
Benjamin Perrin, Laure Parès, Cindy Leroy, Pascal Pradere, Lucile Comes, Esther Guillot, Amélie Lefèvre*
14:45
Yield and quality performance of some sweet pepper varieties under the influence of organic cultivation
Creola Brezeanu *, Petre M. Brezeanu, Silvica Ambăruș, Andreea Antal-Tremurici, Alexandru Bute, Tina Oana Cristea, C. Benchea
14:50
Composting as a nature-based solution for cope with circularity challenges in horticulture; studies of nitrification within composting and the use of these composts in sustainable horticulture
Rafaela Cáceres *, Carmen Biel, Carlos Ortiz
14:55
Phytosanitary practices in the market gardening area of Niayes, Senegal
Mamadou Diatte*, Babacar Labou, Serigne Sylla, Etienne Tendeng, Issa Alé Ndiaye, Serigne Omar Sene, Amadou Balde, Omar Seydi, Pape Diop, Karamoko Diarra
16
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Knowledge, collective actions and socio-economical systems in agroecology
Chair: Sara Burbi, Coventry University, United Kingdom
10:30
Keynote: Development, management and dissemination of agroecological strategies and systems
11:00
Field experiments assessing companion plants for crop health in horticulture provide actionable knowledge
Amélie Lefèvre *, Roxane Schott, Marie Chave
11:15
Support and massify agroecology practices with an operational toolbox - the French case study
Vincent Levavasseur *
11:30
First steps in the agroecological transition for market gardeners in Yamoussoukro: brakes and levers
Antoine De Troij *, Raphael Belmin, Kouadio Kan, S. Diabate, M.F. Kouadio, R. Laloge, P. Fernandes, Thomas Michel, A. Darras and Thibaud Martin
11:45
Cocoa and coffee agroforestry systems constraints analysis in order to improve the reforestation process : case of Togo
Marius Céron-Siméon, Ayi K. Adden, Samuel Laboisse *, Ludovic Andres
12:00
Assessing farmer field schools process to improve the participation of local actors: a case study in Tunisia
Rahma Jaouadi *, Guillaume Lestrelin, Nadhira Ben Aissa, Mehdi Ben Mimoun, Sami Bouarfa, Eric Scopel
12:15
Commercialising an indigenous agroforestry tree: Overview of commercial processing methods for Canarium indicum (galip) nuts in Papua New Guinea
Helen Wallace *, Dalsie Hannet *, Godfrey Hannet, Shahla Hosseini Bai, Kim Jones, Birte Komolong
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Resilience construction to climate change
Chair: Martine Dorais, University of Laval, Canada
15:30
Acidification, N-mineralisation and carbon sequestration in an orchard soil at Klein-Altendorf after 50 years
Achim Kunz, Michael Blanke *
15:45
Long term application of animal and forest waste on a vineyard and its effect on yield and soil health
Girish K.S. Panicker *, Leonard Kibet, Willie Mims, Frank Matta, Juan Silva
16:00
Assessing carbon sequestration and its within-vine allocation in the vineyard
Leonardo Montagnani *, Leonardo Montagnani, Torben Oliver Callesen, Carina Veronica Gonzales, Flàvio Bastos Campos, Massimo Tagliavini
16:15
Energy efficiency and carbon emissions in fruit orchards
Maria Claudia Dussi *, Cristina Fernández, Liliana Flores
16:30
Pleurotus eryngii production in axenic blocks containing agro-industrial wastes
Francine Lorena Cuquel, Gabriel Lucas Jesus, Gabriel Dias de Oliveira *, Ricardo Silva
16:45
The agronomic potential of a new vertical growing farming system using biofertilizers and peat-based wood fibre growing medium: lettuce as a case study
Guillaume Paquet *, Thi Thuy An Nguyen, Annie Bregard, Adam Barrada, Gino Poirier, Martine Dorais
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Resilience construction to climate change - Screen S15.1
Chair: Ulrich Schmutz, Coventry University, United Kingdom
14:00
Adaptation of vegetable farmers to climate change in the Parisian region: a participatory approach using climate data
Nabil Touili, Christine Aubry, Nathalie De Noblet-Ducoudré, Kevin Morel *
14:05
CLIMATVEG: Transition and sustainability of crop production systems in the context of climate change
Marie-Pierre Cassagnes, Solen Leherissey, Henry Freulon *
14:10
Alternative fertilisers from legumes and waste materials for organic vegetable production: yields and nutrient balances of cabbage and spinach
Carolin Weiler *, Sadia Sana, Kurt Möller, Sabine Zikeli
14:15
Response of potted herbs to different solid organic fertilizations
Annie Brégard, Thi Thuy An Nguyen, N. Zyromski, Martine Dorais *
14:20
King oyster mushroom production in axenic blocks supplemented with brewery residue
Gabriel Dias de Oliveira *, G. L. Jesus, R. S. A. Silva, Francine Lorena Cuquel
14:25
Development and application of mushroom cultivation waste recycling technology on flower cultivation in Taiwan
Jin-Tong Chen *, Chu-Chung Chen, MJ. Lin, Che-Wei Chu, Jung-Yi Wu, Ting-En Dai
14:30
Impact of soil management on biodiversity, soil properties and climate change mitigation-related agroecological indicators
Safiye Tul, Ioanna Manolikaki, Nektaria Digalaki, Georgios Psarras, Ioannis Koufakis, Argyro Kalaitzaki, Chrysi Sergentani, Georgios Koubouris *
14:35
Multiple benefits of soil agroecological strategies in an Italian vineyard (cv. Sangiovese) prone to drought
Alessandra Lombini *, Adamo Domenico Rombolà
14:40
Influence of planting and hilling configurations on potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) production in North Dakota
Matthew Brooke, Andrej Svyantek, J. Stenger, Collin Auwarter, Dean Steele, Harlene Hatterman-Valenti *
14:45
Agronomic effects of reclaimed water used for tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) and lettuce (Lactuca sativaL.) irrigation
Giulio Flavio Rizzo *, Luca Ciccarello , Michele Davide Felis, Giuseppe Cirelli , Mirco Milani, Ferdinando Branca
14:50
Soil temperature increases by ca. 1.1°K in a fruit orchard due to climate change – results of 50 year records
Achim Kunz, Michael Blanke *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Knowledge, collective actions and socio-economical systems in agroecology - Screen S15.2
Chair: Helen Wallace, Griffith University, Australia
14:00
Evaluation of fruit orchards as potential agroecological lighthouses
Liliana Flores, Maria Claudia Dussi *, Myrian Barrionuevo, Karina Zon
14:05
How multi-species and pesticide-free orchards affect the observation practice?
Servane Penvern *, Agathe Legendre, Marianne Cerf, Sylvaine Simon, Jean-Michel Ricard, Blandine Rosies
14:10
Agroecological transition strategies and collective action dynamics within Geographical Indication systems : case study of the Loire valley wine basin
Faustine Ruggieri *, Cécile Coulon-Leroy, Philippe Mongondry, Armelle Mazé
14:15
Does history count ? The case of a watershed in Martinique to illustrate the issues and power play between actors in the management of innovation
Orianne Signarbieux *, Serge Simon, Laurent Parrot
14:20
Scaling suitable, sustainable technologies for smallholder farmers in Cambodia
Gracie Pekarcik *, David Ader, Rick Bates, Thomas Gill, Hans Goertz, S. Huot
14:25
Price as a political construct: institutionalization trajectories and valorization of agroecology in Kenya
Laurent Parrot *, Aude Sany
14:30
Technical and economic references for multi-performing diversified market garden micro-farms in Organic Agriculture
Mathieu Conseil, Natacha Sautereau, Simon Rivière *, A. De Lapparent, Dominique Berry, Juliette Pellat, Julien Leroy, Alexia Arnaud-Dupont, Christian Icard, Cedric Hervouet, Nicolas Herbeth
14:35
Enhancing agroecological practices among smallholders in developing countries: the prospects of a participatory guarantee system for Lebanon's organic sector
Mirella Aoun *, Rania Touma, A.C. Abboud
14:40
Understanding the process of pesticide regulations, a cognitive and behavioral perspective
Laurent Parrot *, Chloé Faure
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Resilience construction to climate change - Screen S15.1
Chair: Ulrich Schmutz, Coventry University, United Kingdom
17:10
Measuring plant stress to design and steer agroecological systems: the grape vine example
Philippe Cousin *, Olivier Husson, Stephan Reinig, Maelys Richardoz
14:15
Impact of an agrivoltaic system on Aloe vera growth in a semi-arid climate
Virginia Hernández, José Cos, Roberto Andrés, Miriam Di Blasi, María Genovese, Pilar Hellín, Fulgencio Contreras, Alfonso Guevara, José Fenoll, Pilar Flores *
17
Session 1 - Innovations in digital, technics and modeling
8:30
Keynote: Agrivoltaics systems: an innovative technique to protect fruit trees from climate change
9:00
Mapping horticulture tree crops in Australia
Graig Shephard, University of New England, Australia
9:15
Modelling fruit trees in agroforestry systems: an attempt to upscale from tree to system scale
Nicolas Barbault, INRAE, France
9:30
Studying spatial variability of fruit size within the tree canopy with a functional-structural plant model
Inigo Auzmendi QAAFI - Centre for Horticultural Science
9:45
A model of water and carbohydrate transport in fruit-bearing apple tree branches: effect of pruning-induced modifications in architecture
Gerhard Buck-Sorlin, Institut Agro IRHS, France
10:30
Analysis and modelling of tree shading impacts on apple fruit quality: Case study with an agrivoltaic system
Perrine Juillion, Sunagri, France
10:45
Light detection and ranging (LiDAR) to characterise apple tree canopies
Nils Siefen, Kompetenzzentrum Obstbau Bodensee (KOB Bavendorf), Germany
Session 2 - Innovations in plant materials
11:00
Behaviour of hazelnut cultivars in the eco-pedoclimatic conditions of the Bucharest area
Florin Stanica, University of Agronomic Sciences, Romania
11:15
Advances in Precision Crop Load Management of Apple
Terence Robinson, Geneva, USA
11:30
Innovation in Tree Fruit Production System Sustainability Through Horticultural Engineering: Case Studies
Gregory A. Lang, Michigan State University, USA
11:45
Foliar Calcium applications and crop load regulation in sweet cherry (Prunus avium L.) trees trained in KGB
Marlene Ayala, Facultad de Agronomía e Ingeniería Forestal, Chile
12:00
Challenges for developing high-density mango orchards
Frederic Normand, CIRAD, France
12:15
Variability of mango tree production (cv. 'Kent') in Northern Ivory Coast
Jean Mathias Koffi, Korhogo, Ivory Coast
18
Session 2 - Innovations in plant materials
10:30
Involvement of auxin in the control of annual flowering by fruit load
Avi Sadka, The Volcani Center, Israel
10:45
Growth unit characteristics and light environment affect leaf fall in the evergreen mango tree
Emma Carrié, CIRAD, France
11:00
Assessing carbon sequestration and its within-vine allocation in the vineyard
Leonardo Montagnani, Piazza Universita, Italy
11:15
Apple russeting: the contribution of vascular and transpiration flows in the early fruit growth development stages
Luigi Manfrini, University of Bologna, Italy
11:30
Unifying Concepts for Understanding Fruit Trees
Ted M. DeJong, UC Davis, USA
11:45
Effects of harvest time on maturity, fruit quality, and consumer acceptance of WA 38 apples
Sara Serra, Washington State University, USA
12:00
Uniformity of fruit maturity and quality from different wood types within dwarfed kiwifruit canopies
Adam Friend, Plant&Food Research, New Zealand
12:15
Productive performance of Geneva-series rootstocks in Gala and Fuji cultivars under replanting conditions in southern Brazil
Leo Rufato, Bairro Universitário, Brazil
15:30
Field Testing Prunus Rootstocks in South Carolina for Peach Tree Short Life and Armillaria Tolerance
Gregory L. Reighard, Clemson University, USA
15:45
Enhancing yield efficiency and fruit quality in citrus through use of tetraploid rootstocks
Ute Albrecht, University of Florida, USA
Session 3 - Innovations in horticultural systems
16:00
Keynote: The effect of a mild winter climate (low chill accumulation) on apple production and how this can be mitigated
16:30
The effect of environment and canopy manipulation on the development of red flesh colour in apple
Ken Breen, Plant&Food Research, New Zealand
16:45
Towards a new generation of cider apple orchards in the Northeastern United States
Gregory Peck, Cornell University, USA
19
Session 3 - Innovations in horticultural systems
10:30
Influence of summer pruning in combination with pneumatic preharvest-defoliation on the light environment and fruit quality of two bicolored apple cultivars
Christian Andergassen, Laimburg, Italy
10:45
Plant growth regulators to increase fruit set on two different ´Williams´ pear orchards in Uruguay: with and without pollinizer
Bruno Carra, INIA, Uruguay
11:00
Irrigation during ripening may reduce sunburn damages on berries of cv. Sangiovese (Vitis vinifera L.)
Gianluca Allegro, University of Bologna, USA
11:15
The Maryland Tree Architecture Project (MD-TAP); altering apple-tree phenotype to reduce tree size, hand labor and orchard management
Christopher S. Walsh, University of Maryland, USA
11:30
Protected cropping of sweet cherry: Microclimate and fruit quality
Cameron Stone, University of Tasmania, Australia
11:45
Pomological performance of a 2-dimensional planar cordon apple orchard
Ben van Hooijdonk, Plant&Food Research, New Zealand
12:00
Multi-Year Evaluation of Insect Exclusion Netting on Apple Fruit Set and the Carry-Over Effect on Seed Formation, Fruit Size and Fruit Shape
Mokhles Elsysy, Michigan State University, USA
12:15
Apple replant disease - new insights into an old problem
Traud Winkelmann, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany
15:30
Adaptability of apple, plum and cherry genotypes to diverse South African growing conditions
Esme Louw, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
15:45
Trunk injection of plant protection product to protect chestnut tree from fruit borers Cydia splendana and Pammene fasciana
Florence Verpont, Ctifl, France
16:00
Control of fruitlet abscission in mango
Vered Irihimovitch, Institute of Plant Science ARO ,Israel
15
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Mechanisms underlying quality traits - Screen S17.1
Chair: Alyson Mitchell, UC Davis, USA
14:00
Distribution of sugar contents and solute accumulations in a fruit of watermelons   
Sentaro Tomiyama *, Kenta Yanagida, Yusuke Matsumoto, Nana sato, Masako Osawa, Takashi Ikeda
14:05
Preharvest application of methyl jasmonate on sweet cherry cv. `Regina´ improved fruit quality reduced occurrence of an herbaceous off-flavor
Carolina Contreras *, Juan David Villavicencio, Juan Pablo Zoffoli, José O'Brien, Anne Plotto
14:10
Multiomic analysis to investigate the effect of light quality on metabolism in tomato fruit   
Lingran Xiao*, Tomoki Shibuya, Manabu Nishiyama, Kazuhisa Kato, Yoshinori Kanayama
14:15
Abscisic acid (ABA) signal transduction and nordihydroguaiaretic acid (NDGA) affect sugar metabolism in grape berries   
Satoru Kondo*, Hiroyuki Tomiyama, Miho Ishioka, Takanori Saito, Katsuya Okawa, Hitoshi Ohara
14:20
How do the water-soluble cell wall polysaccharides contribute to formation of complexes with condensed tannins during processing?   
Xuwe Liu*, Catherine M.G.C Renard, Agnès Rolland-Sabaté, Jiayi Li, Serge Perez, Carine Le Bourvellec
14:25
Characterization of Micro-cracking of Tomato Fruit   
Ryosuke Hosoi *, Tomoyuki Nabeshima, Takashi Nishizawa
14:30
Profile of organic acids and synephrine in Satsuma mandarins   
Luna Maslov Bandic *, Marija Sigurnjak Bures, Kristina Vlahovicek-Kahlina, Slaven Juric, Boris Duralija
14:35
Differential expression of key enzymes involved in fruit flesh browning in apple   
Francisco J Bielsa, Irisarri Patricia, Jorge Urrestarazu, Pilar Errea, Carlos Miranda, L Gonzaga Santesteban, Ana Pina Sobrino *
14:40
Elicitation: an effective strategy to increase Capsicum secondary metabolites of interest to support animal health   
Coline Pons *, Laurent Urban, Jawad Aarrouf, Raphaël Lugan, Clémence Messant-Monier, Camille Rozier
14:45
Immunolocalization of pectins and arabinogalactan proteins during fruit abscission in olive (Olea europaea)
María Carmen Gomez-Jimenez *, Ruben Parra, Mercedes Gallardo, Juana Labrador
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Quality build-up under the Impact of the impact of pre- and post-harvest factors I - Screen S17.2
Chair: Elizabeth Mitcham, UC Davis, USA
14:00
Characteristics of broccoli which influence its purchase and preparation by German consumers.
Diemo Daum*, Tabea Isabel Hinz, Christian Frank, Alexander Frieman *, Ulrich Enneking,
14:05
Innovative fruit-based products to increase fruit consumption, promote health and reduce food wasts.   
Maribel Abadias *, Daniel Rico, Ana Belén Martin-Diana, Ingrid Aguiló-Aguayo
14:10
Investigating a local Leek production to promote a value chain in the territory of the new District of the Food.
Silvana Nicola *, Roberta Bulgari, Andrea Ertani, Alice Petrini, Marco Devecchi
14:15
Healthy cashew pseudofruit, a productive alternative in the North East Colombian Amazonian region   
Maria Soledad Hernandez *, Carina Gutierrez
14:20
Comparison of Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus L.) sales characteristics in the main production areas and capital cities in Japan   
Nanako Miyamoto *, Lime Sato, Satoru Motoki
14:25
Comparison of tomato distribution in Japan and several other countries.
Misa Shimazu *, Satoru Mtoki
14:30
Application of strontium (87Sr/86Sr) isotope analysis for the origin determination of fruits and vegetables.
Peter Robatscher *, Agnese Aguzzoni, Michele Bassi, Emanuela Pignotti, Judith Zelger, Samira Chizzali, Hannes Puntscher, Felix Bacher, Walter Guerra, Pietro Zignale, Giulio Voto, Francesca Scandellari, Massimo Tagliavini, Werner Tirler
14:35
Status of macroelements in leek on the Zagreb market.
Marko Petek *, Lorena Bego, Tomislav Karazija, Mirjana Herak Custic, Tomas Losak, Sanja Fabek Uher
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Mechanisms underlying quality traits
Chair: Alyson Mitchell, UC Davis USA
15:30
Keynote: Carotenoid content in mature tomato fruits under soil water deficit: accounting the role of pre-maturing processes though carotenoid kinetics and cell microscopy
Thomas Breniere*, Nadia Bertin, Anne-Laure Fanciullino
15:45
Chlorophyll breakdown in fruits: The relevance of the senescence-related pheophorbide a oxygenase/phyllobilin (PaO/PB) pathway during ripening and biotic stress.
Michael Oberhuber*, Peter Robatscher, Lisa Marie Gorfer
16:00
Apple firmness relies on cell wall architecture.
Marc Lahaye*, Mickael Delaire, Mathilde Orsel, Remi Bauduin
16:15
Strengthening fruit-skin resistance to cracking by application of plant growth regulators.
Idit Ginzberg*, Raphae Stern, Yulia Kaplan
16:30
Modifying the texture of tomato purees through variety selection or processing methods do not affect the same physical parameters and rheological mechanisms.
David Page*, Miarka Sinkora, Lucas Lanoë, Robert Giovinazzo, François ZUBER, Anne-Laure Fanciullino, Nadia Bertin
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Mechanisms underlying quality traits
Chair: Alyson Mitchell, UC Davis USA
16:45
New insights into phenotypic plasticity for quality related criteria in carrot.
Wilfried Chevalier *, Didier Peltier, Emmanuel Geoffriau
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Mechanisms underlying quality traits
Chair: Alyson Mitchell, UC Davis USA
17:00
CmERFⅠ-2 regulates sucrose accumulation in oriental melon fruit by inhibiting the interaction between CmMYB44 and CmSPS1.
Hongyan Qi *, Ge Gao, Fan Yang, Cheng Wang
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Measuring and Evaluating quality at harvest and after harvest - Screen 17.1
Chair: Thomas Breniere, INRAE, France
17:10
A biophysical model of apple (Malus domestica) and pear (Pyrus communis) fruit growth.
Bart Dequeker *, Jakub Salagovic, Moges Retta, Pieter Verboven, Bart Nicolai
17:15
Aroma profiles of resting time after pan-firing during oolong tea processing.
Shu-Yen Lin *, Po-An Chen, Yu-Ching Huang
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Quality build-up under the Impact of the impact of pre- and post-harvest factors II - Screen 17.2
Chair: Anne-Laure Fanciullino, INRAE IRHS, France
17:10
Resource efficiency optimisation of 2nd class vegetables via biorefinery solutions to improve sustainability in the agrifood chain and climate change resilience: the European project “DEMETER”
Frédérid Carlin*
17:15
Optimization and effect of high-pressure processing on the microbial, physico-chemical quality and aromatic volatile composition of young aromatic coconut (Cocos nucifera L.) water.
Peerasak Chaiprasart *, Aummara Thongklin, Boonsong Saeng-on, Jetsada Wichaphon, Noppharat Intha, Nutchanat Phakdee
17:20
Dehydrated asai pulp, an alternative to preserve its functional characteristics.
Maria Soledad Hernandez *, Andres Martinez
17:25
Impact of industrial freezing on quality attributes of carrot slices.
Sidsel Fiskaa Hagen *, Gesine Schmidt, Grethe I. Borge, Sveinung Grimsby
16
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Measuring and Evaluating quality at harvest and after harvest
Chair: David Page, INRAE, France
10:30
Determination of tomato fruit life stages from long-term extracellular electrophysiology recordings
Alja van der Schuren*, Thomas Caloz, Quentin Bernard, Daniel Tran, Cédric Camps, Moritz Graeff, Nigel Wallbridge, Carrol Plummer, Andrzej Kurenda
10:45
A Freshness index for Bell pepper fruit.
Michael Blanke*, Bernhard Althaus
11:00
Hyperspectral imaging for predicting the chemical composition of fresh-cut pineapple (Ananas comosus).
Manuela Zude-Sasse *, Kaveh Mollazade, Norhashila B. Hashim
11:15
New applications of infrared spectroscopy to detect and bridge the variability before and after apple processing.
Weiji Lan *, Benoit Jaillais, Catherine Renard, Alexandre Leca, Songchao Chen, Sylvie Bureau
11:30
Taste of field grown vegetables in Sweden - searching for a sensory vocabulary.
Lars Mogren *, Gun Hagström, Halina Agerhem, Jenny Arnér
11:45
HRATA : A new sensory methodology for a better aroma characterization : a case study on apple.
Ronan Symoneaux *, Céline Brasse, Corinne Patron
12:00
Unraveling the true impact of orchard factors on peach fruit quality development using accurate, rapid and high-throughput non-destructive sensors.
Ioannis Minas *, Brendon Anthony, David Sterle, Jeff Pieper, Jake Pott
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Quality build-up under the Impact of the impact of pre- and post-harvest factors III - Screen 17.1
Chair: Jessica Cooperstone, The Ohio State University, USA
14:00
Reducing water input on industrial tomatoes without affecting yield and fruit quality-A multi-annual study   
Miarka Sinkora *, Lucas Lanoë, Robert Giovinazzo, François Zuber, Anne-Laure Fanciullino, David Page, Bertin Nadia
14:05
Hollow stem susceptibility of broccoli cultivars as affected by plant spacing   
Alexander Frieman *, Carsten Vorsatz, Diemo Daum
14:10
Effects of light quality on the taste of green and red leaf lettuce   
Yukiko Tomari *, Narumi Osuka, Isao Tamaoki, Sayumi Ono, Hiroyuki Watanabe
14:15
Management of light transmission through tree shading to maintain tomato yield and quality in a context of climate change   
Hélène Gautier *, Sylvie Sérino, Valérie Serra, Gilles Vercambre, Ambroise Martin-Chave, Camille Beral
14:20
The effect of blue light irradiation to anthocyanin contents and its gene expression of lilac and dark purple paprika fruits during growth   
Teruno Onozawa *, Jinen Hojo, Yuji Yamada, Takashi Ikeda
14:25
A novel methodology to produce the low-potassium vegetables using LED lighting source   
Hiroyuki Watanabe *, Genzo Nakamae, Yukiko Tomari
14:30
Effect of increased temperature at different stages of fruit development on tomato fruit quality   
Hélène Gautier *, Victoria A. Delgado-Vargas, Oscar J Ayala-Garay, Patricia Laugier, M.de Lourdes Arévalo-Galarza
14:35
Pomological and phenolic characterization of blood orange cultivars in a Mediterranean environment   
Pilar Legua, Giulia Modica *, Ignacio Porras, Agustin Conesa, Alberto Continella
14:40
High Temperature increases Micro-cracking incidence in fruits of resistant and susceptible tomato varieties   
Marietta Gonroudobou *, Tomoyuki Nabeshima, Masanori Watanabe, Takashi Nishizawa
14:45
Effect of bloom time on pistachio development and nut quality at harvest   
Jaclyn Adaskaveg *, Giulia Marino, Selina Wang, Barbara Blanco-Ulate
14:50
Comparison of fruit quality according to harvest time of 'Shine Muscat' grape(Vitis labruscana Bailey × V. vinifera L.)   
Hong Ki Yoon *, Kyeong-Jin Kang, Han-na Park, U-Su Lee, Jeong-Hak Seo
14:55
Phytochemical composition, antioxidant and antibacterial activities of Ziziphus mauritiana and Ziziphus spina-christi fruit at various maturation stages   
Adhbah Aldhanhani, Navjot Kaur, Zienab Ahmed*,
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Quality build-up under the Impact of the impact of pre- and post-harvest factors IV - Screen S17.2
Chair: Thomas Breniere, INRAE, France
14:00
Effects of GA4+7+6-BA and air circulation heating fan treatment on russeting in ‘Scilate’ apple fruit   
U-Su Lee *, Hong-Ki Yoon, Kyeong-Jin Kang, Joong-Won Lee, Han-na Park, Jeong-Hak Seo
14:05
Evaluation on Near Infrared-reflective Diffuse Coating for Muskmelon Production in Simple Plastic Greenhouse During Summer Season
Wei-Ling Chen *, Chun-Jung Shen, Chang-Sheng Chien
14:10
Effect of the cultivation substrate on production and qualitative aspects of Pleurotus ostreatus   
Carlo Nicoletto *, Silvia Locatelli, Marina De Bonis, Paolo Sambo
14:15
Effect of different bag type on fruit quality in 'Greensis pear'   
Kyeong Kang *, Hong-Ki Yoon, U-Su Lee, Han-na Park, Jeong-Hak Seo
14:20
Pre-harvest bagging improves maturity and postharvest quality of cherry tomato   
Tieho Paulus Mafeo *, Nana Millicent Duduzile Buthelezi, Mokgadi Pollet Mafotja, Nhlanhla Mathaba
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Modelling and predicting quality
Chair: Francisco Domingo Molina Aiz, University of Almería Spain
15:30
A virtual fruit model to simulate water deficit effects on water and solutes accumulation in the fruit and the consequences on fruit quality.
Dario Constantinescu *, Michel Génard, Gilles Vercambre, Nadia Bertin
15:45
The top-down modelling approach of tomato plant growth for more precise digital fruit simulation incorporating microclimate and realistic plant management.
Jakub Salagovic *, Pieter Verboven, Kristof Holsteens, Bram Van de Poel, Bart Nicolai
16:00
Modelling approaches for designing better fleshy fruits: inspiration from studies on tomato and grape.
Zhanwu Dai*, Jinliang Chen, Bertrand Beauvoit, Michel Génard, Junhua Kong, Eric Gomès, Yves Gibon,
16:15
A virtual fruit model to improve quality of ripe mangoes for consumption or drying by managing cultural practices and storage conditions.
Mathieu Lechaudel *, Antoine Drouillard, Isabelle Grechi, Mohamed Memmah, Michel Genard
16:30
A 3D hydromechanical model to simulate fruit tissue growth and morphogenesis using the discrete elements method (DEM).
Hans Van Cauteren *, Jef Vangheel, Pieter Verboven, Bart Smeets, Bart Nicolai
16:45
Dynamic Prediction of Fruit Quality Traits as a Function of Environmental and Genetic Factors   
Alwin Hopf*
17
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Quality build-up under the Impact of the impact of pre- and post-harvest factors
Chair: Carol Wagstaff, University of Reading, UK
8:30
Keynote: Multi-omics approaches towards the development of healthier fruits and vegetables.
Jessica Cooperstone*
9:00
Keynote: Improving crop sustainability and fruit quality through integrated analyses along the food chain.
Anne-Laure Fanciullino*, Miarka Sinkora, Thomas Breniere, David Page, Nadia Bertin
9:30
Linking biochemistry and genetics to taste and flavour perceived by the consumer, creating a more acceptable celery product.
Carol Wagstaff *, Lucy Turner, Stella Lignou
9:45
LOCALNUTLEG: Developing innovative plant-based added-value food products through the promotion of local Mediterranean NUT and LEGUME crops
Ingrid Aguiló *, Jordi Ortiz, Gemma Echeverria, Maribel Abadias
10:30
Maintaining Almond Quality for a Warmer World.
Alyson Mitchell, UC Davis, USA
10:45
Influence of rootstock, fruit development stage and ploidy level on the peel essential oil yield, composition and aromatic properties of sweet orange (Citrus sinensis).
Vincent Ferrer *, Noémie Paymal, Carole Quiton, Mathieu Paoli, Gilles Costantino, Yann Froelicher, Patrick Ollitrault, Félix Tomi, François Luro
11:00
Impacts of heat stress on seed quality in oilseed rape: analysis of the kinetic development of seed storage compounds.
Lethicia Magno Massuia de Almeida *, Jean-Christophe Avice, Annette Morvan-Bertrand, Nicolas Elie, Alain Mollier, Sophie Brunel-Muguet
11:15
Pruning and thinning combination effects on production and fruit quality in flat peach cultivars.
Luca Mazzoni *, Franco Capocasa, Irene Medori, Francesca Balducci, Micol Marcellini, Paolo Acciarri, Bruno Mezzetti
11:30
Influence of the rootstock and of the environment on phenolic composition in blood orange.
Giulia Modica *, Laura Siracusa, Giuseppe Ruberto, Mario Di Guardo, Stefano La Malfa, Alessandra Gentile, Alberto Continella
11:45
Quality Traits and Mineral Profile of Carrot `Dordogne´ as Affected by Foliar Applications of Silicon.
Federico Basile *, Rosario Paolo Mauro, Camila Vanessa Buturi, Miriam Distefano, Claudio Cannata, Francesco Adorna , Francesco Giuffrida, Cherubino Leonardi
12:00
The canning effect on selected 'physico-chemical properties of underutilised Transvaal Red milkwood (Mimusops zeyheri)
Tieho Paulus Mafeo *, Thabiso Kenneth Satekge, Olga Mamphatlo Sebati, Nhlanhla Mathaba
17
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - 3D Imaging
Chair: Christopher Pradal, CIRAD, France
10:30
Keynote: Towards Digital Twins for Horticulture: Coupling Data-intensive Phenotyping with Functional-Structural Plant Models
Christophe Pradal*
11:00
Analysing the effect of leaf area and crop load on fruit size by means of 3D point cloud   
Nikos Tsoulias *, Kowshik Kumar Saha, Manuela Zude-Sasse
11:15
Testing the suitability of a terrestrial 2D LiDAR scanner for 3D canopy characterization of narrow vineyards to optimize the spraying process of pesticides
Anice Cheraiet, Olivier Naud *, Sébastien Codis, Pierre Petitot, Florent Bidaut, Mathieu Liebart, James Taylor
11:30
Detection of ripening stage of tomato by means of 3D fruit point cloud
Kowshik Kumar Saha *, Nikos Tsoulias, Manuela Zude-Sasse
11:45
High throughput phenotyping of architectural traits of a core collection of apple trees from airborne LiDAR
Juan-Pablo Rojas-Bustos *,Evelyne Costes, Amaury Branthomme, Frederic Boudon
12:00
Leaf area estimation of strawberry plants using commercial low-cost LiDAR   
Kowshik Kumar Saha *, Navneet Singh, Prashanth Makaram, Manuela Zude-Sasse
12:15
Combining 3D structural features and multimodal fusion data to correct illumination effect of plant multispectral point clouds
Pengyao Xie *, Haiyan Cen
18
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Imaging based diagnosis
Chair: Hadhami Garbouge, University of Angers, France
10:30
Evaluating different multispectral vegetation indices for assessing the N status of white cabbage (Brassica oleracea) under organic farming conditions
Felix Besand *, Kai-Uwe Katroschan
10:45
Vis/NIR Spectroscopy is a Promising Tool to Predict Fruit Set and Chemical Thinner Response
James Larson *, Thomas Kon
11:00
VIS/NIR spectra of ‘Gala’ apples grown under different protection covers and irrigation 
Konni Biegert *, Roy McCormick, Peter Braun
11:15
In-field detection of a multi-symptom grape vine disease by proximal sensing and artificial intelligence
Malo Tardif *, Ahmed Amri, Barna Keresztes, Aymeric Deshayes, Marc Greven, Jean-Pierre Da Costa
11:30
Deep learning-based open set domain adaptation for plant disease recognition across multiple greenhouse environments
Alvaro Fuentes *, Sook Yoon, Jaehwan Lee, Taehyun Kim, Dong Sun Park
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Industry and robotic
Chair: Sindhuja Sankaran, Washington State University, USA
12:00
Keynote: The Smart Orchard of the Future
Ines Hanrahan *, Joe Davidson, Lav Khot
15:30
Using Green Atlas Cartographer to investigate orchard-specific relationships between tree geometry, fruit number, fruit clustering, fruit size and fruit colour in commercial apples and pears   
Alessio Scalisi *, Lexie McClymont, Madeleine Peavey, Peter Morton, Steve Scheding, James Underwood, Ian Goodwin
15:45
Developing a digital twin of apple production and supply chain ecosystems 
Jill Stanley *, A. J. Mawson, J. Zhu, D. E. Pattemore, K. M. Chooi, R. J. Oliver, H. T. Lin, F. R. Harker
16:00
Precision fruticulture in Flanders - A four year study on sensing techniques, data analysis and variable rate applications
Joke Vandermaesen *, Stephanie Delalieux, Bjorn Rombouts, Yannick Smedts, John Bal, Dany Bylemans, Serge Remy
16:15
Trektor: a robotic solution for a complete agricultural cycle in spinach cultures
Clément Aubry-Tardif *, Fabien Arignon
16:30
BIPBIP: a mechanical and automated intra-row weeding solution 
Marine Louargant *, Louis Lac, Jean-Pierre Da Costa, Marc Donias, Barna Keresztes, Hugo Gimbert, Steve N'Guyen, Emmanuel Labriffe, Laure Bondu, Florentin Kaçar
16:45
Recent work on robotic pruning of upright fruiting offshoot cherry systems
Joseph Davidson *, Alex You, Woo Hyun Maeng, Achyut Paudel, Ramya Jayaraman, Ashley Thompson, Manoj Karkee, Cindy Grimm
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Image Based Diagnosis - Screen S18.1
Chair: Nikos Tsoulias, ATB Potsdam, Germany
17:10
Remote sensing tools to assist in phenotyping canopy architecture in pear rootstock breeding program
Sindhuja Sankaran *, Mugilan Raman, Zara York, Eduardo Carlos, Soon Li Teh, Kate Evans
17:15
Machine learning approach for automatic recognition of tomato-pollinating bees based on buzzing-sounds
Jose Neiva Mesquita Neto *, Alison Ribeiro, Nádia Felix Felipe, Fernanda Mesquita, Priscila Araújo, Thierson Rosa
17:20
Automatic flowering and apple detection in orchard with computer vision and machine learning
David Rousseau *, Mouad Zine El Abidine, Ali Ahmad
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Image Based Daignosis - Screen S18.2
Chair: Changying Li, University of Georgia, USA
17:10
Development of a vision and image analysis system to evaluate the natural regulation of crop pests
Jean-Michel Ricard *, Gilles Sentenac, Anne Guerin, Paul Masquin, Alain Ferre, Alicia Fougère, Véronique Tosser, Jonathan Marks-Perreau , Thierry Corbière, Gwenael Duclos, Antoine Gardarin, Laeticia Girerd
17:15
Detection of narrow-leaved weeds in chickpea based on visible remote sensing
David Mostaza *, Lorena Parra, , Jaime Lloret, Sandra Sendra, José Marin, Pedro V. Mauri Ablanque
17:20
Multi-scale image and feature field pea dataset fusion for remote sensing applications in phenomics
Sindhuja Sankaran *, Afef Marzougui, Rebecca McGee, Stephen Van Vleet
17:25
Exploratory analysis on pixel-wise evaluation metrics for plant segmentation
Paul Melki *, Jean-Pierre Da Costa, Lionel Bombrun, Estelle Millet, Boubacar Diallo, Hakim ElChaoui
19
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Innovative Sensing
Chair: David Rousseau, University of Angers, France
10:30
A Deep Learning-based Web Application for Segmentation and Quantification of Blueberry Internal Bruising
Xueping Ni, Fumiomi Takeda, Huanyu Jiang, Wei Yang, Seiya Saito, Changying Li *
10:45
Modeling 3D architecture of adult peach trees (Prunus persica) using remote sensing data 
Sindhuja Sankaran *, Eduardo Carlos, Mugilan Raman
11:00
Non-destructive sensing-based algorithm for estimating tomato fruit quality traits for agricultural smart robotic systems 
Eitan Fass *, David Helman, Carmit Ziv
11:15
Handheld Shake-and-catch System Improves Cider Apple Harvest Efficiency 
Matthew Whiting *, Haydn Lenz
11:30
Automatic fasciation detection in salad with 2D X-ray imaging 
David Rousseau *, Hamdy Sherif, Aurélie Charrier, Pejman Rasti, Emilie Guiloteau, Jordane Messaka
11:45
Assessment of the universality of the electrophysiological signal acquired from tomatoes and eggplants 
Elena Najdenovska *, Fabien Dutoit, Gil Carron, Daniel Tran, Carrol Plummer, Nigel Wallbridge, Cédric Camps, Laura Elena Raileanu
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Precision Agriculture Screen - S18.1
Chair: Matthew Whiting, Washington State University, USA
14:00
Using proximal sensing parameters linked to the photosynthetic capacity to assess the nutritional status and yield in quinoa
Daniel Cudjoe *, Frank Okyere, Nicolas Virlet, Pouria Sadeghi-Tehran, March Castle, Andrew Riche, Manal Mahda, Michel Ghanem, Toby Waine, Fady Mohareb, Malcolm Hawkesford
14:05
Precision nutrient management utilizing UAV multispectral imaging and artificial intelligence
Yiannis Ampatzidis *, Lucas Costa, Ute Albrecht
14:10
Development of a digital monitoring system for pear rust and fire blight in fruit orchards
Stefanie Reim *, Michael Pflanz, Virginia Mass, Johannes Seidl-Schulz, Matthias Leipnitz, Eric Fritzsche, Henryk Flachowsky
14:15
Effect of Using Spunbond in Tomato (Solanum lycopersicon) Production on yield and diseases During the Dry Season
Sylvie Desilles *, Lysette Lacambra, Marie Pelletier
14:20
Tuberzone – a decision support tool constructed from a physiological model
Marcus Travers *, James Wilson, James Taylor, Craig Burness
14:25
Characterization of plot spatial variability for efficient irrigation management
José María Vadillo *, Jorge Parejo, Sandra Millan, Eugenio Marquez, Antonio Sanchez, Carlos Campillo Torres
14:30
Observational detection methods for outdoor ornamental plant diseases
Inese Naburga *, Anta Sparinska, Janis Zvirgzds, Maris Kalinka
14:35
Outlook of the agricultural extension mobile application - Abu Dhabi case study
Khawla Al Marzooqi *, Mohamed Alhammadi
14:40
Agri-food: which technologies to guarantee our health
Francesco Beltrame Quattrocchi *, Alessia Sortino, Gianluca De Leo, Tiziano Caruso, Angela Zinnai
14:45
Early detection of fungal infection on cowpea seeds by NIR spectroscopy and thermal imaging
Doaa Shehata *, Gamal Elmasry, Nasser Mandour, David Rousseau, Etienne Belin
14:50
Use of VIS-NIR data for characterizing grapevine canopies: Remote and proximal sensing approaches at individual vine scale
Carlos Poblete-Echeverría *, Anke Berry, Jaco Luus, Melane Vivier
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Innovative Sensing and Management - Screen S18.2
Chair: David Rousseau, University of Angers, France
14:00
Hyperspectral imaging in Penicillium spp. infection detection
Ana Marija Antolkovic *, Ana Marija Gotal, Antonio Viduka, Rea Vrtodusic, Marko Petek, Tomislav Karazija, Martina Skendrovic Babojelic, Mihaela Satvar Vrbancic, Zoran Grgic, Ante Loncaric, Bojan Sarkanj, Tihomir Kovac, Goran Fruk
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Innovative Sensing and Management - Screen S18.2
Chair: David Rousseau, University of Angers, France
14:05
Detection of fire blight in apple trees using hyperspectral imaging
Belal Gaci *, Florent Abdelghafour, Silvia Mas-Garcia, Marine Louagrant, Florence Verpont, Aude Moronvalle, Ryad Bendoula, Jean-Michel Roger
14:10
Detection of the spectral signature of Phytophthora root rot (PRR) symptoms using Hyperspectral Imaging
Carlos Poblete-Echeverría *, Adele McLeod, Sally Duncan
14:15
Deep learning-based detection of apple russeting from indoor to outdoor
David Rousseau *, Helin Dutagaci, Mouad Zine El Abidine
14:20
Deep learning-based detection of seedling development from controlled environment to field
David Rousseau *, Hadhami Garbouge, Pejman Rasti, Natalia Sapoukhina
14:25
Microclimatic control of grape drying process by intelligent sensors
Francesco Beltrame Quattrocchi *, Angela Zinnai, Fabrizio Palla, Piero Giorgio Verdini, Chiara Sanmartin, Monica Macaluso, Tiziano Caruso, Isabella Taglieri, Francesca Venturi
14:30
Prediction of vegetative growth, organ distribution, and fruit quality of strawberries cultivated in greenhouses using Artificial Neural Network
Woojoo Choi *, Myugmin Oh
14:35
Construction of flower bud diagnosis system using AI image analysis in strawberry cultivation
Seiji Matsuo *, Yoko Takahashi, Chiharu Tokor, Masahide Isozaki
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Industry and Robotics - Screen S18.3
Chair: Ines Hanharan, , WTFRC, USA
14:00
Characterizing spray deposition from variable- and constant-rate spray technologies: Implications for future optimization to target trunk and foliar pests
Amy Fulcher *, Lauren Fessler, Grace Pietsch, Wesley Wright, Heping Zhu, Xiaocun Sun,
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P4 - Industry and Robotics - Screen S18.3
Chair: Ines Hanharan, , WTFRC, USA
14:05
Evaluation of the influence of mechanical pruning in the performance of the Row-Side Continuous Canopy Shaking Harvester Prototype
Antonio Fernando Bento Dias *, José Falcão, Anacleto Pinheiro, José Peça
14:10
Horticulture 4.0 and The sociology of 4.0
Christian Rabin *
14:15
How to modulate mechanical winter pruning according to the productive and enological traits of four Vitis vinifera L. varieties cultivated in the North of Italy
Gianluca Allegro *, Gabriele Valentini, Chiara Pastore, Riccardo Mazzoleni, Roberta Martelli, Fabio Pezzi, Ilaria Filippetti
14:20
Geomatics in support of decisions on variable rate applications- a case study in major banana growing region of india
Harishchandra Prasad Singh *, Jai Singh PARIHAR
14:25
Can fruit walls raise the prospects of sensing and robotic technology in apple production?
Lars Zimmermann *, Cory Whitney, Eike Luedeling, Martin Balmer
14:30
Intelligent spray technology controls pests in nursery and orchard systems with reduced pesticide application rates
Lauren Fessler *, David Lockwood, Wesley Wright, Grace Pietsch, Xiaocun Sun, Whitney Yeary, Heping Zhu, Amy Fulcher
14:35
A phenotypic platform for monitoring temperature on apple surface
Nikos Tsoulias *, Sven Jörissen
14:40
Weed management in French apple cider orchard with automated and autonomous mowers
Jean Le Maguet *, Bernard Benet, Nathalie Corroyer, Bruno Corroyer, Matthieu Benoit, Alice Denis, Gaël Lebon, Jean-Charles Cardon
14:45
A low-cost multi-sensor system for automated in situ monitoring of plant in vitro culture
Hans Bethge *, Thomas Rath, Traud Winkelmann
14:50
Environmental monitoring analysis in greenhouse for the cultivation of mother plants of cannabis sativa in the colombian Andes mountains
Paula Andrea Uribe Benavides, Juan Manuel Galindo *
Oral Presentations
Session O5 - Prediction
Chair: Mouad Zine el Abidine, University of Angers, France
15:30
The potential of RGB camera for machine learning in nondestructive detection of nutrient deficiencies in apples
Antonio Viduka *, Goran Fruk, Martina Skendrovic Babojelic, Ana Marija Antolkovic, Rea Vrtodusic, Tomislav Karazija, Mihaela Satvar Vrbancic, Zoran Grgic, Marko Petek
15:45
Intelligent imaging methods to assess quality traits in bush bean breeding
Dirk Jollet *, Mark Müller-Linow
16:00
A comparison between relative fruit growth rate and fruit size distribution models to predict apple fruitlet abscission
Todd Einhorn *, Laura Hillmann, Stefano Musacchi, Sara Serra, Tom Kon, Terence Robinson, Luis Gonzalez Nieto, Mokhles Elsysy
16:15
Fruit yield estimation using image analysis is also about correcting the number of detections 
Julien Sarron *, Léa Tresch, Hamza Bendahou, Jean Mathias Koffi , Nicephore Avlessi, C.A. Bassirou Sané, Emile Faye, Jérémy Lavarenne
16:30
Software Architecture of OFMIS on tree fruit harvest timing and load
Hari Krishna Dhonju *, Kerry B Walsh, Thakur P Bhattarai
15
Session 1 - Genetic and genomic studies
10:30
Keynote: Genome-Wide Association of Blueberry Fruit Quality Traits
Patricio R. Munoz, University of Florida, USA
11:00
DNA methylation and epigenetic variation in Vaccinium plants
Umanath Sharma, MUN, Canada
11:15
Pan genome of strawberry varieties in Japan
Isobe Sachiko, DNA Research Institute, Japan
11:30
Genome-wide analysis of G-type lectin genes family in Fragaria vesca and functional characterization of FaMBL1 gene in defense response of F. × ananassa to fungal pathogens
Francesca Negrini, Unibo, Italy
11:45
Spatiotemporal genome-wide DNA methylation changes during blueberry ripening and DNA demethylation-induced cluster ripening
Taishan Li, Kyoto University, Japan
Session 2 - Breeding and tools for breeding
15:30
Keynote: Berry genetic resources: decades of global conservation
Kim Hummer, USDA ARS National Clonal Germplasm Repository, USA
16:00
Raspberry breeding and agronomy for mild winter climates
Francisco Luz, Pólo de Inovação da Fataca, Portugal
16:15
Introduction and utilization of blueberry in Nanjing, China
Wu Wenlong, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
16:30
Assessment of the phenotype and ability to cross of bilberry autotetraploids (Vaccinium myrtillus L.) with highbush blueberry (V. corymbosum L.)
Malgorzata Podwyszynska, The National Institute of Horticultural Research, Poland
16:45
Pre-breeding strategies for obtaining new resilient and added value berries
Bruno Mezzetti, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
17:00
Blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum L.) breeding and achievements at the National Institute of Horticultural Research in Skierniewice, Poland
Stanislaw Pluta, Research Institute of Horticulture Skierniewice, Poland
16
Session 3 - Biotic and abiotic stresses
10:30
Heat Effect on Highbush Blueberry Breeding Lines in Oregon and Washington
Todd William Anderson , USDA Corvallis, USA
10:45
Relationship between temperature and PAR on rate of strawberry fruit ripening
Carrie-Anne Twitchen, Univ of Reading, UK
11:00
The efficacy of priming agents on agronomic characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) under mild water stress conditions
George Manganaris, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
11:15
Elicitor application in strawberry results in long-term increase of plant resilience without yield loss
Kirsten Leiss, Wageningen University Research, The Netherlands
11:30
A HIGS approach targeting the DCL1, Cyp51 and CHS genes of the pathogen to control Colletotrichum acutatum infection of strawberry
José Luis Caballero Repullo, Universidad de Córdoba, Spain
11:45
Tolerance to Tetranychus urticae of different raspberry cultivars (Rubus idaeus)
Marina Gambardella, Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
12:00
HIGS and SIGS approaches targeting Cyp51 and SdhD of B. cinerea to control grey mould disease in strawberry and grapevine
Silvia Sabbadini, Italy
12:15
Phenotype, phenology, and disease assessments in wild blueberry fields through the use of remote sensing technologies
David Percival,Dalhousie University, Canada
Session 4 - Plant development
15:30
Spatio-temporal analysis of strawberry architecture on production condition
Marc Labadie, CIRAD, France
15:45
Relationship between cane age and reproductive/vegetative variables in highbush blueberry (Vaccinium corymbosum L.) in Chile and United States
Jorge B. Retamales, University de Talca, Chile
16:00
Study of Flower Bud Differentiation and Development for Improving Strawberry Productivity
Maria da Graça Palha, INIAV, Portugal
Session 5 - Fruits and post-harvest
16:15
Blueberry color and brightness is affected by cuticular wax composition
Yifan Yan, Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
16:30
Comparison of some fruit quality parameters between fresh and lyophilized fruit samples of strawberries during ripening stages
Nesibe Ebru Kafkas, Turkey
16:45
Bluer than blue: regulation of delphinidin branch anthocyanins in Vaccinium berries
Laura Jaakola,Arctic University of Norway, Norway
17:00
Postharvest responses of blueberries and sweet cherries in tropical retail market conditions
Praveen Kumar Malavalli Veeregowda, School of Food Sci, New Zealand
17
Session 5 - Fruits and post-harvest
8:30
Practices for increasing calcium content and improving fruit quality and shelf life of blueberries
David Bryla, USDA ARS, United States of America
8:45
Best practices to avoid fruit drop in an early cultivation of redcurrant
Miet Boonen, Research station for fruit growing, Belgium
9:00
Postharvest ultraviolet light evaluation for the shelf life of red raspberries
Nicole Giuggioli, Unibo, Italy
9:15
Consumer awareness, buying behaviour and use of fresh berries in different countries
Eike Kaim, Geisenheim University, Germany
Session 6 - Cultural techniques including new approaches
9:30
Resource Allocations of Day-neutral Strawberries in High Tunnels
Sanjun Gu, North Carolina A&T State University, United States of America
9:45
Effect of nitrogen fertilization on flowering of strawberry (Fragaria × ananassa v. Sonata)
Anne Hykkerud, Norwegian Institute of bioeconomy reaserch, Norway
10:30
Comparing plant vigor and leaf nutrient content of northern and southern highbush blueberry plants
Christopher S. Walsh, University of Maryland, USA
10:45
11C-Photosynthate translocation to strawberry fruits depends on leaf transpiration
Jens Mincke, Univ Gent, Belgium
11:00
Effect of different nurseries and pot size on yield and long-canes collapse of `Sapphire´ raspberry
Manuel Roque, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
11:15
Options for fossil-free strawberry production in greenhouses in north-western Europe
Anne Elings, WUR, The Netherlands
11:30
Polyethylene and soil-biodegradable plastic mulches in raspberry production
Lisa DeVetter, WSU, United States of America
11:45
Dynamic agrivoltaics with berry crops
Bastien Christ, Agroscope, Switzerland
12:00
The LIGHT CASCADE® sunlight photoconversion greenhouse films increase berries production and provide a better resistance towards biotic and abiotic stresses in Mediterranean countries
Frederic Peilleron, France
18
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Sustainable management and conservation of the vineyard and its soils
Chair: Etienne Neethling, ESA, France
10:30
Keynote: Sustainable soil management
11:00
Screening of cover crop species for sustainable vineyard floor management
Caterina Capri *, Andrea Fiorini, Alice Richards, Matteo Gatti, Stefano Poni
11:15
Consequences of late leaf removal on the upper part of the canopy on grapevine water status and grape characteristics of Vitis vinifera cv Pinot N
Benjamin Bois *, Lucie Schroeder, Marius Orega, Catinca Gavrilescu, Yixin Zhang, Anne-Lise Santoni, Sébastien Nicolas, Louis Delelee, Olivier Mathieu
11:30
UAV multispectral imagery and deep learning algorithms to map water stress in vineyards
Carlos Poblete-Echeverría *, Jaco Luus, Anke Berry, Danie Els, Melane Vivier
11:45
Sustainable management of vineyard soils: an experimental approach to investigate responses of the edaphic arthropods community
Isabella Ghiglieno *, Anna Simonetto, Giorgio Sperandio, Elia Lipreri , Fabio Gatti , Pierluigi Donna, Marco Tonni , Leonardo Valenti, Gianni Gilioli
12:00
Effect of irrigation and intra-vineyard soil variability on vegetative growth, yield and berry quality of grapevines cv. Sangiovese
Giacomo Palai *, Simone Priori, Claudio D'Onofrio, Riccardo Gucci, Letizia Tozzini, Giovanni Caruso
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Sustainable management and conservation of the vineyard and its soils ils
Chair: Etienne Neethling, ESA, France
12:15
Development of a micro-NIR and SAW nanobiosensor to measure polyphenols in must/wine on-time and on-line
Fabio Mencarelli *, Andrea Bellincontro, raffaele cerreta, angela zinnai, isabella taglieri, chiara sanmartin, marco cecchini, matteo agostini, mariacristina gagliardi
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Breeding, characterization and preservation of grapevine genetical diversity
Chair: Alejandro Fuentes Espinoza, OIV, France
15:30
Keynote: Preservation and improvement of grapevine genetical diversity
16:00
Certification of grapevine polyclonal propagation material: a reality in Portugal
Katia Teixeira *, Elsa Gonçalves, Paula Carvalho , Antonio Graça, Antero Martins
16:15
Moderately Increased Temperature during Berry Growth and Ripening Impacts Phenolic Compounds Accumulation in Vitis sp
Karine Pedneault *, Guillaume Sarrailhé, Mayank Pathak, Joana Pico Carbajo, Francisco Campos, Paméla Nicolle, Martine Dorais, Nicholas J.B. Brereton, Frédéric Pitre, Simone Castellarin
16:30
Du vignoble au verre: the current state of robust grape varieties in Switzerland
Kathleen Mackie-Haas *, Lina Künzler, Marie Blackford, Thierry Wins, Franziska Hoffet
16:45
Enhancing climate change resilience using intra-varietal diversity: Case of Chenin Blanc in the middle Loire Valley
Etienne Neethling *, Cécile Coulon-Leroy, Etienne Goulet, Virginie Grondain
17:00
Setting up new tools to reduce the duration of the grapevine breeding process in the first French private breeding company
Camille Mietton *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Sustainable management and conservation of the vineyard and its soils - Screen S20.1
Benjamin Bois, Université de Bourgogne, France
17:15
Copper phytoextraction ability of green manure plants in vineyard soils
Pierre Eon *, Thierry Robert, Jean-Pascal Goutouly, Laurent Delière, Violette Aurelle, Laurence Denaix, Jean-Yves Cornu
17:20
Chemometric analysis for the classification, pattern recognition and clustering of monovarietal `Xinisteri´ wines based on their vintage and vineyard management
George Manganaris *, Diamando Kokkinou, Andrea Pavlou
17:25
The effect of water stress deficit on physiological, biochemical and qualitative indices of ‘Xynisteri’ grapes
George Manganaris *, Egli Georgiadou, Vassilis Fotopoulos, Minas Mina, Stefanos Koundouras, Andrea Bellincontro, Fabio Mencarelli, Claudio D' Onofrio
19
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Facing grapevine decline in a changing climate
Chair: Piebiep Goufo, Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
10:30
Keynote : Development of alternative strategies to sustainably manage grapevine trunk diseases from nursery to vineyard
Florence Fontaine *, Catarina Leal, Vincenzo Mondello, Olivier Fernandez, Laura Gérard, Patricia Trotel-Aziz
11:00
Datamining, a powerful tool to magnify an infinite source of information hitherto put aside
Jean-Michel Hily*
11:15
Role of fatty acids in the systemic defense of grapevine against esca complex disease-associated fungi
Piebiep Goufo *, Isabel Cortez
11:30
Use of a portable vis / NIR device to monitor the accumulation of anthocyanins during ripening in berries of Sangiovese cv (Vitis vinifera L) under heat wave conditions
Gabriele Valentini *, Gianluca Allegro, Chiara Pastore, Riccardo Mazzoleni, Giovanni Fiori, Andrea Galletti, Ilaria Filippetti
11:45
An evaluation of the temperature inversion conditions to determine the usefulness of wind machines for frost protection in Mendoza, Argentina
Mark Battany*
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P3 - Facing grapevine decline in a changing climate - Screen S20.1
Chair: Benjamin Bois, Université de Bourgogne, France
14:00
Looking beyond the traditional growing area to overcome grapevine decline- A case study of North-Eastern India
Harishchandra Prasad Singh *, Jai Singh Parihar
14:05
Impact of geotextile installation height on Vitis vinifera under cool-climate conditions of Québec, Canada
Caroline Provost *, Alexander Campbell
14:10
Etiology and epidemiology of pathogens causing grapevine trunk diseases in vineyards under climatic conditions of Quebec, Canada
Caroline Provost *, Alexander Campbell
14:15
Adaptation Strategies for resilient viticulture in Taiwan to cope with climate change
Ming-Te Lu *, Ming-Hui Liu, Iou-Zen Chen
14:20
Plant defense inducers promoting downy mildew protection on grapevines with distinct pattern of stilbene accumulation and different level of defense gene induction among cultivars
Amélie Chaigneau *, Caroline Servant , Florian Bryone , Amélie Lamothe, Morgane Desmots, Amélie Siegler , Elisa Thalinger , Caroline Bonneau
14:25
Untargeted metabolic profiling of leaves of Vitis vinifera L. plants with brown wood streaking and varying levels of symptom severity of grapevine leaf stripe disease (Esca complex)
Piebiep Goufo *, Isabel Cortez
14:30
How a regional conservation program helps farmers face challenges: the LODI RULES example
Stephanie Bolton *, Madelyn Kolber, Phil Abba, Aaron Shinn, Bruce Fry, Charlie Hamilton, Dirk Heuvel, Stanton Lange, Steve Quashnick, Warren Bogle, Stuart Spencer, Chris Storm
14:35
`1103 Paulsen´ Rootstock Increases Yield and Fruit Quality of `Chardonel´ Grape in Alabama Growing Conditions
Elina Coneva *
14:40
Water stress physiological response and aquaporin expression in own-rooted grapevine plants and wine grape rootstock/scion combinations (Vitis spp)
Andrea Galaz, Alonso Perez-Donoso, Marina Gambardella *
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Breeding, characterization and preservation of grapevine genetical diversity & Session 4 - Current challenges of viticulture in the production sector of table grapes, raisins, and non-fermented beverages - Screen S20.2
Chair: Gabriele Valentini, Università di Bologna, Italy
14:00
Phenotyping grapevine (Vitis vinifera L.) landraces diversity in Bekaa valley, Lebanon
Mark Massaad, Joe Merheb, Stephanie Rahme, Lamis Chalak *
14:05
Results of three years grape (Vitis spp.) breeding programme
Arif Atak *, Abdulbaki Sen, Ozlem Boztepe, Yesim Doygaci, Gulhan G. Kandilli
14:10
The effects of streptomycin, gibberellic acid and synthetic cytokinin forchlorfenuron treatments on seed size of muscadine grape
Yutaro Osako, Tomohiro Kaite, Hisayo Yamane *, Takuya Morimoto, Akihiro Itai, Ryutaro Tao
14:15
Modeling evapotranspiration of off-season Table grapes vines grown in bi-annual cycles
Yishai Netzer *, Noa Ohana-Levi, Roni Michaelovsky, Rachel Sarel, Tovit Rosenzweig
14:20
Cover crops and rootstocks interaction on vine performances of organic Autumn Pearl table grape: first results of OLTRE.BIO research project
Luigi Tarricone *, Giovanni Gentilesco, Antonio Maria Amendolagine, Francesco Mazzone, Sabino Roccotelli, Gianvito Masi
14:25
Hormone compounds and expression of metabolite analysis of FT-IR spectroscopy data by bud position of 'Campbel Early' and 'HongjuSeedless' grape cultivars
Su Jin Kim *, Dong Hoon Lee, Youn Young Hur, Dong Jun Im, Kyeong-Ok Choi, Seo Jun Park
14:30
Effect of amino nano-fertilizer on berries growth of Lebanese traditional table grape
Youssef Sassine *, Narjes Jamal AlDine, Kiril Popov, Ali Atrach, Israa El Masri
14:35
Compare the effect of Nano and conventional fertilizers on Lebanese table grape Tfiefihi
Narjes Jamal AlDine *, Kiril Popov, Israa El Masri, Youssef Sassine
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Current challenges of viticulture in the production sector of table grapes, dried grapes and unfermented beverages
Ahmet Altindisli, Ege University, Turkey
15:30
Keynote: Current challenges of viticulture in the production sector of table grapes, raisins, and non-fermented beverages
Ahmet Altindisli, Ege University, Turkey
16:00
Viticulture breeding studies in Turkey
Arif Atak *, Onur Ergonul, Metin Kesgin, Ahmet Altindisli
16:15
Effect of nano-fertilizer on cluster characteristics of table grapes
Youssef Sassine *, Narjes Jamal AlDine, Kiril Popov, Abed Al Rahman Al Eit, Israa El Masri
16:30
IMIDA-ITUM breeding program, new organic table grape varieties for the world
Manuel Tornel *, María José Candel, Marisa Serrano, Pablo Crespo
16:45
Contributions of photosynthetic parameters to overall gas exchange performance varied between vinifera and hybrid grape cultivars
Kuo-Tan Li *, Mu-Chen Liu
15
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Current state of organic production in the world: challenges and innovations
Chair: Walter Ocimati, Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT, Uganda
10:30
Keynote: The state and evolution of organic fruit and vegetables: production and market at world scale
Heloga Willer *
11:00
Keynote: World organic banana market, a review of world production for export, consumer markets and emerging trends
Carolina Dawson *, Hans Willem Van der Waal *
11:30
Towards organic production of plantain banana: striking a balance between agronomic performance, economic viability and environment
Pauline Pugeaux *, Thierry Lescot, Christian Chabrier, Raphaël Achard, Sylvain Depigny
11:45
Multidisciplinary assessment of a long term experimentation on banana organic farming in Martinique
Mathieu Coulis *, Marie Sauvadet, Alice Prochasson, Lucas Tsoukas, Anaïs Falk, laurent Gervais, Loïc Normand, Elisabeth Rosalie, Raphaël Achard, Loïc Monsoreau, Nelly Belliard, Christiane Mauriol, Olivier Birba, George Ornem, Maurice Aliker, Eliane Marville, Marie-Odette Daribo, Jérôme Sainte-Rose, David Dural, Karine Vincent, Thierry Vilna, Marcus Hery, Luc De Lapeyre de Bellaire, Claire Guillermet, Simon Gibert
12:00
Tapping into the wealth of local banana diversity for pest and disease resistance and consumer acceptability: a catalogue of the 10 most popular varieties in markets across the world
Rachel Chase, Miguel Dita, Aman Omondi, Beatrice Ekesa, Sijun Zheng, Nicolas Roux *
12:15
Experiences in organic banana production at Golden Organics Limited (GOL), the organic banana production subsidiary of the Compagnie Fruitière Group in Ghana
Alain Normand *, Louise Ecochard
12:30
Ecological and Organic Plantain: A New Model for Income Improvement and Economic Growth in Benin
Rene Tokannou*
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Banana organic production: Challenges, innovations and new directions - Screeen S21.1
Chair: Nicolas Roux, Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT, France
14:00
Towards sustainable and diversified organic banana-coffee systems in eastern DR Congo
Walter Ocimati, Guy Blomme *, Nancy Safari Kitumaini, Jules Ntamwira
14:05
Combat climate change with biodiversity: high throughput phenotyping of the banana diversity for suitability in current and future agro-ecozones
Clara Gambart *, Rony Swennen, Sebastien Carpentier
14:10
Managing water a challenge in cultivation of horticultural crops- a case study on banana crop cultivation in semi-arid region of India
Harishchandra Prasad Singh *, Jai Singh PARIHAR
14:15
Nutrient budgeting and quantifying recyclable nutrients in banana residues for organic banana production
Jeyabaskaran Kandallu Jayaraman *, Pitchaimuthu R, Uma S
14:20
Effect of different organic manures with graded levels of inorganic fertilisers on banana cv. Poovan
Jeyabaskaran Kandallu Jayaraman *, Anitha Sree T, Uma S
14:25
African yam bean (Sphenostylis stenocarpa) intercrop enhances growth of micro-propagated plantain (Musa sp. aab cv. ‘agbagba’)
Catherine Oluwakemi Esuola *, Odunayo Joseph Olawuyi
14:30
Stationary liquid medium enhanced micropropagation of plantain (Musa sp. aab cv. ‘agbagba’)
Catherine Oluwakemi Esuola *, Olufunmilayo A. Amoran
14:35
Meeting organic export banana nitrogen demand from local sources: options and estimates for Peru and Dominican Republic
Charles Staver *, Pablo Siles, Martin Mena, Rein Van der Hoek, Domingo Rengifo, Juan Carlos Rojas Llanque, Esdwin Nunez, Gustavo Gandini, Philippe Tixier
14:40
Growth and nutrient content of sprouted plantain (Musa AAB) bits in response to organic fertilizers
Isaac Ore Aiyelaagbe *, Mercy Owoeye
14:45
Growth response of a ratoon crop of plantain (Musa AAB) cv. Agbagba to a plantain thrash-based compost
Isaac Ore Aiyelaagbe *, Rasidat Seriki
14:50
Identification of banana cultivars adapted to ecologically intensified cropping systems without chemical input
Manon Rapetti *, Régis Ramassamy, Marc Dorel
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Organic nutrition (plant): experience and new directions
Chair: Thierry Lescot, Cirad, France
15:30
Keynote: How we can optimize the interaction of micro-organisms and plants in organic systems for better nutrition
Marc-André Selosse *
16:00
Soil fatigue in Israel: first steps in identifying causal agents and developing a mitigating cultivation protocol
Navot Galpaz *, Gal Or, Idan Elingold, Avi Tsarfati, Gilad Hadar
16:15
Mineral nutrition of banana in organic agriculture
Marc Dorel *, Steewy Lakhia, Raphaël Achard
16
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Organic nutrition (plant): experience and new directions
Chair: Thierry Lescot, Cirad, France
10:30
Validation of the core algorithms of °AHoRa - an app to convert short-term weather data into indicators of banana performance potential - in Dominican Republic
Charles Staver *, Philippe Tixier, Pablo Siles, Arnaldo Tapia, Domingo Rengifo, Gustavo Gandini, William Ipanaque
10:45
The potential of Pleurotus ostreatus for managing key production constraints in organic banana systems: a review
Walter Ocimati *, Evans Were, Anthony Tazuba, Dita Miguel, Guy Blomme
11:00
How to solve the problem of lack of foliar nutrient thresholds for other than conventional production systems?
Luiz Teixeira *, Edson Nomura, Erval Damatto Jr, Eduardo Fuzitani
11:15
Banana-n model: a dynamic model to simulate nitrogen balance in agroecological banana cropping systems
Marie Ruillé *, Elodie Dorey, Marc Dorel
11:30
Using δ13C of phloem sap as an indicator for short-term changes in leaf carbon isotope discrimination
Mathilde Vantyghem *, Roel Merckx, Rebecca Hood-Nowotny, Rony Swennen, Maria Heiling, Christian Resch, Gerd Dercon
11:45
Exploring nitrogen use efficiency in Musa spp.
Clara Gambart *, Marlies Vanluchene, Rony Swennen, Sebastien Carpentier
12:00
Optimising combinations of different nutrient sources for organic banana farming with respect to conventional farming
Jeyabaskaran Kandallu Jayaraman *, Pitchaimuthu R, Shiva K.N., Loganathan M, Uma S
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P2 - Banana organic production: pest and disease control without conventional pesticides; marketing and standards - Screen S21.1
Chair: Carolina Dawson, Cirad, France
14:00
Biosecurity for small growers of local and organic export banana in Peru – seeking synergies with food safety and ecological intensification
Charles Staver *, Ricardo Delgado, Juan Carlos Rojas Llanque, Juan Carlos Rivas Picon
14:05
Prospects for biological control and habitat enhancement to minimize quarantine risks and losses from insect bunch pests in organic export banana
Charles Staver *, Myriam Arias, Cesar Sánchez, Luud Clercx, Marco Oviedo, Lieselot Van der Veken
14:10
Can an improved nutrition with foliar applications of mineral nutrients better help banana plants tackle Black Sigatoka and post-harvest disease development?
Marcus Héry *, Loïc Normand, Thomas Le Moullec-Rieu, Léa Williams, Loïc Monsoreau, Karine Vincent, Emmanuel Husson,
14:15
Selection of diploid and tetraploid banana hybrids resistant to Pseudocercospora fijiensis
Edson Perito Amorim *, Zalmar Gonçalves, Fernando Haddad, Vanusia Amorim, Claudia Ferreira
14:20
From bags for bunches to corner boards for pallets: recycling banana plastic in Peru
Luud Clercx *, Diego Balarezo, Martin Orlando Carreño Zapata, Rik Voerman
14:25
Implementation of the AWS standard in biodynamic smallholder banana plantations
Laure-Anne Menke *
14:30
Screening of soil-borne microorganisms as potential biological control agent against Fusarium wilt of banana in Eastern DR Congo
Janvier Mugisho *, Espoir BISIMWA BASENGERE, Anne LEGREVE
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Challenges of pest and disease control without conventional pesticides I
Chair: Charles Staver, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
15:30
Keynote: Challenges of the management of pest and diseases in organic banana production: a holistic and realistic point of view
Luc de Lapeyre de Bellaire *
16:00
Natural beneficial microorganisms for suppression of Fusarium wilt of banana and its promoting for organic production
Sijun Zheng *, Shu Li, Huacai Fan, Ping He
16:15
Containment of TR4 in the context of smallholder production systems in Peru Strengths and limitations of a territorial approach with support of digital mapping
Luud Clercx *, Walle Oppendijk van Veen, Mario Cozzarelli, Jaap van der Sluis, Jacob Nieuwenhuis, Diego Balarezo, Rafael Pflücker, Juan Carlos Rojas Llanque
16:30
Impact of Fusarium wilt race 1 on Silk ‘Sotoumon’ banana cultivars in Benin: Opportunities for organic fertilizers
Anicet Dassou *, Sonia Déguénon, Elvire Sossa, Silvère Tovignan, René Tokannou, Gbèlidji Vodouhè, Claude-Gervais Assogba, Cathérine Akpodji, Delphine Bodjrènou, Martine Zandjanakou-Tachin, Aimé Bokonon-Ganta, Simplice Vodouhè
16:45
Banana breeding at CIRAD: Creating resistant new varieties to avoid the use of pesticides
Fred Salmon *, Frédéric Bakry, Jean-Claude Efile, Sébastien Ricci, Lucile Toniutti, Jean-Pierre Horry
17:00
A machine learning algorithm to predict crown rot in organic bananas
J.W.H. van der Waal *
17
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Challenges of pest and disease control without conventional pesticides II
Chair: Charles Staver, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
8:30
Alternative weed management in organic banana agrosystems
Steewy Lakhia *, Marc DOREL, Raphaël ACHARD
8:45
Systemic resistances of banana as a potential tool to control of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense race 1
Jessica Mendoza Rodríguez , Nayanci Portal, Ermis Yanes Paz, Rayza Gonzalez Rodriguez, Monguy Ramon Santos, Alain Soler *
9:00
Tools for the management of the banana bunchy top disease in small holder systems
Bonaventure Omondi Aman Oduor *, Misheck Soko, Innocent Nduwimana, Alice Simbare, Geoffroy Dato, Celestin Niyongere, Charles Staver, Faride Athindehou
9:15
Soil health research strategies for managing Fusarium wilt of banana in Brazil
Luiz Teixeira *, Edson Nomura, Erval Damatto Jr, Miguel Dita
9:30
On the use of hot water treatment to control postharvest diseases of export grown banana fruit (Musa sp., Group AAA, subgroup Cavendish, cv. Williams)
Simón Uribe-Palacio, Maricruz Ramírez-Sánchez *, Gerardina Umaña-Rojas, Marco Vinicio Sáenz-Murillo
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Marketing organic bananas: The role of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) on certification and emerging trends I
Chair: Hans-Willem van der Waal, Agrofair, Netherlands
9:45
Keynote: The impact of private public certification labels on smallholder holder participation in trade
Marieke de Pena *
10:15
Tailoring Goldfinger for improved market prospects
Katelyn Robertson *, Jeff Daniells
Oral Presentations
Session O4 - Marketing organic bananas: The role of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) on certification and emerging trends II
Chair: Hans-Willem van der Waal, Agrofair, Netherlands
10:30
A paradox : mercantile organic against sustainability in Europe ?
Denis Loeillet *, Thierry Lescot, Carolina Dawson
10:45
Ma$ Banano: An app to leverage data from smallholder organic export banana for continual improvement
Charles Staver *, Gustavo Mora, Juan Jose Coria, Gerardo Acevedo, Eduardo Guszman, Oscar Eder Flores, Domingo Rengifo, Aura Paulino, Ewddy Perez, Aridio Perez, Juan Carlos Rojas Llanque, Esdwin Nunez, Rosa Elena Corozo, Gema Espinoza, Wuellins Durango, Solanyi Tiselema, Pablo Suarez, Antonio Bustamante, Juan Carlos Torres
11:00
Can stable isotopes separate organic from conventional bananas?
Philippe Tixier *, Denis Loeillet, Mathieu Coulis, Thierry Lescot, Luc de Lapeyre de Bellaire
11:15
Going bananas: From risky businesses to latest authentication technologies
Saskia van Ruth *, Zhijun Wang, Sara Erasmus
11:30
Agronomic and organoleptic performance of organically produced provitamin A rich bananas for introduction into farming and diet systems of Burundi and Democratic Republic of Congo
Beatrice Ekesa *, Alice Simbare, Muller Kamira, Charles Sivirihauma, Mpoki Shimwela, Deborah Nabuuma
18
Oral Presentations
Introduction
10:30
Introduction to the symposium and presentation of Day tour 'Innovations in natural dyes and horticulture'
Anne de la Sayette, Riikka Räisänen, Dominique Cardon
Oral Presentations
Session O1 - Growing Better Color: Agronomic, genetic and farming studies
Chair: Rowland Ricketts, Eskenazi School of Art Bloomington, USA
10:45
Keynote: Colour cultures : Dye plants and animals, a global intangible heritage with a future
Dominique Cardon *
11:15
Cultivation study for Shikon (Lithospermum erythrorhizon), purple dye and traditional medicine
Mareshige Kojoma *
11:30
Toward a precise genetic strategy to regulate anthocyanin accumulation in carrot for improving its application in the natural food colorant industry
Massimo Iorizzo *, Julien Curaba, Vincenzo D'Amelia, Marti Pottorff, Mario Ferruzzi, Philipp Simon, Pablo Cavagnaro
11:45
Conservation of natural dyes in tay nghe an biosphere reserve, Vietnam
Ngoc Anh Luu-dam *, Dominique Cardon
12:00
Large scale cultivation of dye plants: the example of madder (Rubia tinctorum L.) and weld (Reseda luteola L.)
Florent Glatard *, Anne de la Sayette
12:15
Environmental and Propagation Factors Influencing Yield and Alizarin Content in Rubia tinctorum L. (Madder) Roots
Keiri Winnie Swann *
Oral Presentations
Session O2 - Analyzing Global Dyes and Colorants: Specific plants, specific places
Chair: Ngoc Anh Luu - Dam , National Museum of Nature, Vietnam
15:30
Keynote: Promoting dye-sorghum for local and global markets 
Polycarpe Kayodé *, Rob Nout, Anita Linnemann
16:00
HPLC analyses of indigoids and related compounds in selected indigo-producing plants
Zvi Koren *, Dominique Cardon, Hisako Sumi, David Santandreu, Aboubakar Fofana, Charllotte Kwon, Tim McLoughlin, Iris Bremaud
16:15
The Hunter Shirt: The role of Acacia nilotica in fermentative textile dyeing
Laurence Douny *, Regine Hengge, José Ignacio Hernandez Lobato, Salif Sawadogo
16:30
New sources of natural colorants for the industries from Madagascar Island dye plants
Mahery Andriamanantena *, Pascal Danthu, Fanjaniaina Fawbush-Razafimbelo, Béatrice Raonizafinimanana, Thomas Petit, Yanis Caro
16:45
Natural ingredient development using amazonic purple yam (Dioscorea trifida L.f var. morada)
Maria Soledad Hernandez *, Willian Quintero, Marcela Carrillo, Kimberly Lozano, Luisa Orduz, Juliana Cardona
17:00
Reunion Island, a tropical hotspot with enormous technological potential for natural sources of plant pigments
Shamsia Pithon *, Mahery Andriamanantena, Christophe Lavergne, Manon Dijoux, Thomas Petit, Yanis Caro
17:15
Standardized evaluation method of tinctorial plant – The case of Punica granatum
Amelie Braye *, Christine Brunet, Anne de la Sayette
Eposter Flash Presentations
Session P1 - Analyzing Global Dyes and Colorants: Specific plants, specific places - Screen S22.1
Chair: Ngoc Anh Luu - Dam , National Museum of Nature, Vietnam
17:30
The natural colorants of Crocus sativus L. flower
Stefania Stelluti *, Matteo Caser, Sonia Demasi, Valentina Scariot
17:35
Towards the intensification of natural dyes extraction
Alix Gombert *, Christelle Harscoat-Schiavo, Christine Brunet, Arnaud Fertet, Pascale Subra-Paternault, Anne de la Sayette, Raphaëlle Savoire
17:40
Stabilization of luteolins from weld (Reseda luteola L.) and sawwort (Serratula tinctoria L.) by microencapsulation for natural dyeing
Maria do Carmo Martins Serrano *
19
Oral Presentations
Session O3 - Natural Colorants in Business and Industry
Chair: Polycarpe Kayode, University of Abomey-Calavi, Benin
10:30
Keynote: Large scale production of dye-plants and plant extracts for industrial applications of natural dyes
Anne de la Sayette *
11:00
Waterless dyeing with plant-based natural dyes as safe colorants
Anne de la Sayette * Harold Freeman, Riikka Räisänen *, Gisela Umbuzeiro
11:15
Business using methods of natural dyeing techniques and future possibilities
Masaaki Aoki *
11:30
Exemple of an industrial use of natural dyes in natural fabrics
Stéphane Duchamp *