Symposia

The IHC2022 scientific program is structured in 25 symposia, each covering a theme open to original results, innovative methods and multidisciplinary cross-cutting views. Each symposium is organized in sessions with keynotes, oral and e-poster presentations, and welcomes academic and applied communications. This program has been elaborated thanks to IHC2022 Scientific Committee, ISHS Division Chairs and the respective conveners and scientific committees of each symposium.

All oral presenters are required to be present physically.
If for reasons related to Covid-19 regulation, you could not be present, facilities are offered to switch from physical to virtual presentation.

The e-posters will consist of 3-minute flash oral presentations.

For any questions about the scientific program, please contact us at sciences@ihc2022.org or conveners.
You can find contact detail on the webpage of the relevant symposium

*Provisional schedule subject to change    

Provisional Oral Program

15
Session 1 - Genome editing and genetic transformation
10:30
Field investigation of consequences from the genetic modification resulting in the fire blight resistant cisgenic apple line
Andrea Patocchi, Agroscope, Switzerland
10:45
A revolutionised transformation in plant reproduction and breeding systems of Actinidia species
Tianchi Wang, Plant & Food Research, New-Zealand
11:00
Biofortified bananas – a panacea to address the vitamin A deficiency
Backiyarani Suthanthiram, UKT Malai, India
11:15
An LTR retrotransposon may activate the PsMYB10.2 gene expression and promote anthocyanin biosynthesis in the fruit flesh of Japanese plum. A success history of the CRISPR-Cas9 enrichment sequencing strategy
Maria José Aranzana, IRTA-CRAG, Spain
11:30
Genome editing of apple - Establishing a workflow for the generation of homohistont mutant lines
Susan Schröpfer, Julius Kühn Institute, Germany
11:45
Multi-omics investigation identifies no unintended changes in the genome, transcriptome, proteome and metabolome of the cisgenic fire blight resistant apple line
Giovanni Broggini, ETHZ, Switzerland
12:00
A marker-free cisgenesis/genome editing system, a new tool to produce fortified citrus fruits
Concetta Licciardello, CREA, Italy
12:15
Establishing a genome editing platform for banana in Ecuador: challenges and regulation
Efren Santos, ESPOL, Ecuador
Session 2 - Genomes and molecular markers
15:30
How to explain QTL imbalance between ohnologous chromosomes?
Tanguy Lallemand, INRAE IRHS, France
15:45
The role of epigenetic modifications in the transcriptional regulation of long noncoding RNAs in Brassica rapa vegetables
Yoshiki Kamiya, Japan
16:00
Vaccinium CAP: a community-based project to develop advanced genetic and genomic tools to improve fruit quality in blueberry and cranberry
Massimo Iorizzo, North Carolina State University, United States of America
16:15
Genetic information from phased SNP array data can improve assemblies of whole genome sequences
Stijn Vanderzande, Washington State University, United States of America
16:30
Gene Family Analysis in Rosaceae
Loren Honaas, USDA ARS, United States of America
16:45
Occurrence and mechanistic basis of 2n gamete formation in apple (Malus x domestica Borkh.)
Han Palmers, Leuven University KUL, Belgium
16
Session 3 - Breeding methodology
10:30
Genomic selection in apple: lessons from preliminary studies
Hélène Muranty, INRAE - IRHS, France
10:45
A strategy for integrating multi-source historical phenotypic and genotypic datasets containing homonyms for global genomic prediction
Daniel Edge-Garza, The University of Queensland,Australia
11:00
Approaches to implement genomic selection in three Swiss apple breeding programs
Michaela Jung, Agroscope, Switzerland
11:15
Flexible linear models for complex data in horticultural tree breeding
Craig Hardner, University of Queensland, Australia
11:30
BreedingValue: Tools for genomic assisted breeding in strawberry and raspberry
Jahn Davik, Norway
11:45
Phylogeny and evolutionary history for breeding and pre-breeding
Valéry Malecot, L'Institut Agro - IRHS, France
12:00
A novel source of food ' garden rose petals
Mirjana Vukosavljev, Serbia
12:15
Genetic control of tomato fruit quality : from QTL to GWAS and breeding
Mathilde Causse, INRAE-GAFL, France
Session 4 - Disease resistance
Chair - Mathilde Causse, Inrae, France
15:30
Keynote: Breeding strategies to counter plant pandemics
16:15
Apple Cultivar Breeding for Multi-Genic Resistance to Multiple Diseases: The New Zealand Experience
Richard Volz, Plant and Food Research, New Zealand
16:30
The trifoliate orange (Poncirus trifoliata) genome and its repertoire of disease resistance and cold tolerance-related genes for genetic improvement of citrus
Zhanao Deng, University of Florida, United States of America
16:45
Bunchstem and bunch structure of grape varieties and its implication for abiotic and biotic stress
Bruno Holzapfel, NSW-DPI, Australia
17
Session 5 - Breeding and markers in horticultural crops (1)
Chair - Vincent Bus, Plant and Food Research, New Zealand
8:30
Keynote : Innovations in organic plant breeding with focus of vegetables and fruits
9:15
Multi-trait selection methods for genetic improvement of horticultural crops
Stephane Kern, Australia
9:30
Development and validation of molecular markers associated with sweet cherry agronomical traits for breeding programs
Elisabeth Dirlewanger, INRAE, France
9:45
Genetic architecture of agronomic traits in Stevia rebaudiana
Charles Bastide, Univ. Bordeaux INRAE, France
Session 6 - From metabolites and genes to phenotypes
10:30
Molecular strategies for prickly pear (Opuntia sp) study and its improvement
Andres Cruz-Hernandez, Unversidad De La Salle Bajio, Mexico
10:45
The role of salicylic acid responsive genes in disease resistance in Brassica rapa vegetables
Ryo Fujimoto, Japan
11:00
Deciphering the role of three specific flavonoids produced by carrot as potential breeding markers for resistance against Alternaria dauci
Marie-Louisa Ramaroson, Univ Angers IRHS, France
11:15
Organelle genome-based markers in deciphering mitonuclear conflict displaying floral malformations and distinguishing cytoplasm types in snowball cauliflower
Saurabh Singh, India
11:30
Regulation of flowering in mango - a molecular perspective
Bal Krishna, India
11:45
The role of histone modification in gene expression in Brassica rapa vegetables
Saaya Shiraki, Japan
12:00
New insights into the regulation of malate and citrate accumulation in fruits
Shoukun Han, China
12:15
Deciphering the genetic basis of tocopherol biosynthesis in almond kernel
Ana Faustino, Cebal, Portugal
18
Session 7 - Specific traits for improved product quality
10:30
Alternative splicing of acetohydroxyacid synthase and isopropylmalate synthase provides means for production of ‘Cavendish’ banana fruit aroma
Philip Engelgau, Michigan State University, United States of America
10:45
Volatiles and Transcriptome Profiling Revealed the Formation of 'Taro-like' Aroma in the leaf of Pumpkin (Cucurbita moschata)
Junxing Li, China
11:00
Morphological and molecular characterization of fibrousness in mango fruit mesocarp
Yuval Cohen, Volcani Research Center, Israel
11:15
Direct-injection spectrometry and whole-genome genotyping unravel the genetic regulation of fresh and roasted kernels of almond
Gaetano Distefano, University of Catania, Italy
11:30
Olive breeding: key genes to improve virgin olive oil phenolic composition
Ana G. Perez, Instituto De La Grasa - Csic, Spain
11:45
Identification and validation of QTLs for tuber quality related traits in yam Dioscorea alata L
Gemma Arnau, CIRAD - AGAP, France
12:00
Whole genome resequencing to identify genomic selection signature related to pear texture traits
Xingguang Dong, Research Institute of Pomology CAAS, China
12:15
Expression profiling of flavour related genes in papaya (Carica papaya L.) using the NanoString nCounter technology
Ziwei Zhou, Griffith University, Australia
Session 8 - Adaptation to abiotic stress and climate change
15:30
Functional analysis of soybean microRNAs on flowering time regulation
Prem Bhalla, University of Melbourne, Australia
15:45
Polyploid GWAS identifies loci associated with Phenology-related Traits in Southern Highbush Blueberry
Kyoka Nagasaka,University Kyoto, Japan
16:00
Physiological and transcriptomic response of different Citrus rootstocks to salt stress
Mario Di Guardo, University of Catania, Italy
16:15
Genetic control of plasticity of cultivated strawberry for major agronomical traits
Alexandre Prohaska, Invenio Solutions, France
16:30
The genetic control of apple High Temperature Browning and its implication for crop resilience in a changing climate
Ben Orcheski, Plant and Food Research, New Zealand
16:45
Lettuce Cultivated in a Nutrient Film Technique (NFT) Hydroponic System display variable tocopherol and phylloquinone content
German Sandoya-Miranda, University of Florida, United States of America
19
Session 9 - Breeding and markers in horticultural crops (2)
10:30
Variation of morphological and yield traits in a banana (Musa acuminata) breeding program of triploid populations: lessons for selection procedures and criteria
Lucile Toniutti, CIRAD - AGAP, France
10:45
Phenotyping and genotyping of strawberry cultivars for agronomic and disease resistance traits
Kawtar Ziane, Morocco
11:00
Rapid papaya crop improvement through accelerated in vitro breeding and molecular diagnostics
Puthiyaparambil Josekutty, Skybury Farms, Australia
11:15
Heterosis of six F1 hybrids chili varieties to anthracnose disease (Colletotrichum acutatum) at green fruit stages
11:30
Forty years of scab resistance breeding in apple at Agroscope
Simone Buehlmann-Schuetz, Agroscope,Switzerland
11:45
Routine development of marker-assisted breeding (MAB) on apple and pear and new approaches for QTLs and major gene genotyping involved in disease resistance
Aurélien Petiteau, INRAE IRHS, France
12:00
New cultivars resistant to Verticillium wilt obained in the olive breeding programs of IFAPA in Córdoba, Spain
Lorenzo Leon, IFAPA, Spain
12:15
Breeding hazelnuts for resistance to eastern filbert blight
Shawn A. Mehlenbacher,  Oregon State University, United States of America
Session 10 - Breeding programs and output
15:30
Onion (Allium cepa L) hybrid breeding in India: Status and prospects
Hira Singh, Indian Agricultural Research Institute, India
15:45
A public-private consortium approach for sustainable bitter gourd breeding and production in Asia
Narinder Dhillon, World Vegetable Center, Thailand
16:00
Exploiting variation of wild germplasm using a genome-wide association study of flowering time in macadamia
Mobashwer Alam, University of Queensland, Australia
16:15
INRAE & NOVADI collaboration: evolution of the partnership over 30 years to remain at the forefront of breeding
David Ray, Novadi, France
16:30
Two new hybrids strawberry cultivars: Breeding strawberry to increase fruits phytochemical contents for health consumption
Peerasak Chaiprasart, Naresuan University, Thailand
16:45
Evaluation of pomegranate (Punica granatum L.) triple cross progenies and their prospective use in breeding
Anuradha Sane, ICAR IIHR, India
16
10:30
Keynote: Forgotten Foods: A manifesto for the future of the food system?
Session 1 - Partnerships and strategies for promoting sustainable horticultural production to increase impact
11:00
Fruit trees diversity in the Near East, a challenged legacy for conservation actions.
Lamis Chalak,The Lebanese University, Lebanon
11:15
Harmorescoll: Setting up an EU system for harmonized collections of reference isolates, controls and differentials to facilitate disease resistance testing
Nicolas Denancé, GEVES, France
11:30
French national coordination for conservation of plant genetic resources and their wild relatives: focus on horticultural species
Charles Henry Duval, GEVES, France
11:45
Phenotyping of wild species and development of interspecific hybrids for resistance against Chilli leaf curl virus disease and Anthracnose in Chilli
Vinod Kumar, ICAR- NBPGR, India
12:00
Malus doumeri: The tropical apple species in Vietnam
Thi Thu Hoai Tran, Vietnamese Academy of Agricultural Science, Vietnam
12:15
Exploring European Carrot diversity through public-private partnerships in EVA Carrot
Emmanuel Geoffriau, Institut Agro IRHS, France
12:30
Developing bridge for in-situ and ex-situ conservation on banana resources in Vietnam
Kien Nguyen Van, Plant Resources Center, Vietnam
Session 2 - On-farm conservation and management of horticultural genetic resources
15:30
Conservation and evaluation of underutilized fruits of tropical region
Prakash C. Tripathi,  ICAR-Indian Institute of Hort. Research, India
15:45
Moringa oleifera: a future plant for low-emission agriculture
Adrian Mangar, Massey University, New Zealand
16:00
Conservation and Sustainable Use of Tropical Fruit Diversity for Improved Livelihood, Nutrition Security and Ecosystem Services
Jai Rana, The Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT, India
16:15
Determination of the morphological characteristics of some local tomato genotypes selected from mediterranean basin
Tunç Durdu, Ege University, Turkey
16:30
Behavior of some fig genotypes cultivated in different areas of Romania
Emilia Moisescu, Romania
16:45
Conserving Ireland’s indigenous apple varieties for genetic diversity, cultural heritage and future research
Caroline Elliott-Kingston, University College Dublin, Ireland
17
Session 3 - Securing horticultural genetic resources and wild edible plants in situ and in complementary ex situ programs
8:30
Keynote: The role of horticultural genetic diversity conservation and use in the context of global food systems
9:00
Genetic diversity and relationship of pear local cultivars and wild species in China
Cao Yufen, Res. Inst. of Pomology, Chinese Academy of Agric. Sciences, China
9:15
Conservation of apple genetic diversity stock in Kazakhstan as a basis for environmental protection and economic growth
Allison Brown, United States of America
9:30
Exploration and exploitation of the functional characteristics of the cv. Filippo Cea Apulian almond
Salvatore Camposeo, Università di Bari, Italy
9:45
Pepper core collection analysis and genome resequence reveals the evens in domestication
Lihao Wang, China
10:30
Where and how to collect wild banana genetic resources
Bart Panis, Bioversity International & KU Leuven, Belgium
10:45
Problems and prospects of establishing field genebank for CWR’s in Musa –a long experience
Uma Subbaraya, ICAR-National Research Centre for Banana, India
11:00
Genetic Diversity of Western Sand Cherry (Prunus besseyi)
Per McCord, Washington State University, United States of America
11:15
Exploiting the Swiss Apple Core Collection for breeding tomorrow's apple cultivars
Giovanni Broggini, Switzerland
11:30
The preservation of fruit genetic resources in Bosnia and Herzegovina
Gordana Djuric, Society for Horticultural Science of BiH, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Session 4 - Characterization of horticultural germplasm for sustainable production in support of the Sustainable Development Goals
11:45
Malus germplasm in Germany: collection, conservation and evaluation
Monika Höfer, Julius Kühn Institute, Germany
12:00
Genetic Diversity of African Nightshade (Solanum nigrum L.) Complex Grown in Kenya Using SSR Markers
Rose Onamu, Masinde Muliro University, Kenya
18
Session 4 - Characterization of horticultural germplasm for sustainable production in support of the Sustainable Development Goals
10:30
Characterization of autumn senescence in the Swedish Central collection of heritage apple cultivars
Jonas Skytte af Sätra, Sweden
10:45
Uncovering the genetic diversity and population structure of yam (Dioscorea spp.) core collection using DArTseq SNP in IITA genebank
Rajneesh Paliwal, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture IITA, Nigeria
11:00
Molecular characterization of Italian and Spanish chestnut trees
Luca Dondini, Università di Bologna, Italy
11:15
Characterizing and unravelling the agronomical potential of stone fruit crop wild relatives
Veronique Decroocq, University of Bordeaux INRAE,France
11:30
Performances of four Romanian prune cultivars grafted on two rootstocks under the Trident canopy
Lavinia Iliescu, Romania
11:45
Armenian grapevine biodiversity: preservation, promotion and prominence
Franco Röckel, Julius Kühn Institute JKI, Germany
12:00
Genetic background of the Hungarian Persian (English) walnut (Juglans regia L.) assortment
Geza Bujdosó, MATE - Hungarian University for Agriculture, Hungary
Session 5 - Improved resilience and nutrition through management of horticultural genetic resources, including ethnobotanical approaches
15:30
Genetic diversity in Mediterranean Brassica vegetables: seed phenotyping could be useful for sustainable crop production
Marie-Hélène Wagner, GEVES, France
15:45
Characterization of Lithuanian garlic (Allium sativum L.) accessions
Danguole Juskeviciene, LRCAF, Lithuania
16:00
Adapting stone fruit to pesticide reduction: screening apricot and peach core-collections for multi-pest resistance via integrative phenotyping under low pesticide management
Marie Serrie, INRAE - GAFL, France
16:15
Resistance of Brassica L. vegetable crops to Lepidoptera insects due to the content of biologically active substances
Anna Artemyeva, Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry (VIR), Russian Federation
16:30
Popularizing the Commercial Production of the Nigerian Indigenous and Underutilized Vegetables for Sustainable Development
Oloyede Funmilayo, Osun State University, Nigeria
16:45
Potential for development of southern African indigenous fruit species
Rosemary du Preez, Tropical Subtropical Crops, South Africa
19
Session 5 - Improved resilience and nutrition through management of horticultural genetic resources, including ethnobotanical approaches
10:30
Figs used as raw material for obtaining alcoholic fermented beverages
Emilia Moisescu, Romania
10:45
Multidisciplinary studies to convert the neglected strawberry tree into an economically interesting crop
Jorge Canhoto, University of Coimbra, Portugal
11:00
Conservative selection of a population variety under various agroecological conditions, zucchini as a model species
Rémi Kahane, CIRAD, France
Session 6 - Improved resilience and nutrition through management of horticultural genetic resources, including ethnobotanical approaches
11:15
Genetic assessment of the semi-neutral carob germplasm in Lebanon
Mohamad Ali El Chami,  Spain
11:30
Alien genomic components and rearrangements: a challenge for genetic resources management
Claudia Wiedow, Fitzherbert Science Centre, New Zealand
11:45
Fine mapping of McTu4.1 controlling fruit wart in bitter gourd
Xiaoxi Liu, Guangdong Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China
12:00
Evaluation of Intraspecific Grafted Tomato on Fusarium Wilt Disease Protection, Tomato Scion Growth, and Grafting Compatibility
Prakob Saman, Thailand
12:15
Cryopreservation protocol optimization and procedure establishment for long-term storage of cassava and yam international clonal crop collections
Badara Gueye, IITA Ibadan,Nigeria
15:30
Conservation and Characterization of the USDA National Pear Collection at the NCGR
Nahla V. Bassil, National Clone Germplasm Repository, United States of America
15:45
MUNQ and PUNQ - A European and international apple and pear germplasm coding system
Charles-Eric Durel, INRAE IRHS, France
16:00
Feasibility study on development of novel leafy vegetable varieties suitable for plant factory production via utilization of genetic resources in genebank
Masayoshi Shigyo, Yamaguchi University, Japan
16:15
Biotechnology tools for the characterization and preservation of valuable agri-food germplasm: case studies from the CULTIVAR Project in Portugal
Sandra Correia, University of Coimbra, Portugal
15
Session 1. Germination and seedling emergence
10:30
Keynote: Understanding seed behavior: populations of Individuals
11:15
A floral induction system to analyze seed lot intra variability in Arabidopsis and perspectives for seed production in horticultural species
Julia Zinsmeister, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Poland
11:30
Is juglone really the only allelochemical in J. regia?
Metka Hudina, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
11:45
Timing and rate strategies for seed priming on parsley transplant production
A da Silva, Auburn Alabama, USA
12:00
Natural genetic diversity of barrel medic provides insight into the physiological bases of legume early seedling performance and plasticity to nitrate
Béatrice Teulat, Institut Agro IRHS, France
12:15
Phenotyping seedling emergence in legumes : a new tool towards understanding phenotypic plasticity of seed vigor
Olivier Leprince, Institut Agro IRHS, France
Session 2. Abiotic and biotic influences on seedling and transplant quality
15:30
Keynote: The potential of microbiome research for horticulture: from seed to fruit
16:00
Effect of heat treatment on winter wheat seeds on microbial communities and prevalence of plant pathogens
Maria Karlsson, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
16:15
Seed treatments with beneficial microorganisms affect root structure and biomass of cucumber seedlings
Mariateresa Cardarelli, ViterboItaly, Italy
16:30
Nursery Pre-Inoculation of Marigold with Mycorrhizal Fungi Improves Seedling Quality and Subsequent Growth under Drought Stress
M Al-Salem, Jordan University of Science Technology, Jordan
16:45
Exploring the role of light-emitting diodes during the healing of grafted vegetable seedlings
Athanasios Koukounaras, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
17:00
Screening morpho-physiological and yield traits for improving grafted tomato transplant performance under abiotic stresses
Daniel Leskovar, Texas A&M, USA
15
Session 1 - New tools I
Keynote: Novel approaches to micropropagation, rooting and acclimatization for a wide variety of horticultural crops
Do not worry, be happy: facilitating data acquirements by Codessian image phenotyping tool
Verónica Codesido Sampedro, University of Córdoba, Spain
Effect of light and CO2 on the acclimatization of in vitro generated coconut plantlets -
Zhihua Mu, Universiy of Queensland, Australia
Bioregulation of adventitious root induction by metabolites secreted from Plant Growth-Promoting Pantoea agglomerans strains -
Caterina Valerio, University of Tuscia, Italy
Examining the Stages of Micropropagation for Hemp (Cannabis sativa L.)
Mark Bridgen, Cornell University, USA
Micropropagation of Duboisia species via shoot tip meristem -
Yuxin Xue, University of Queensland, Australia
Micrografting in almond (Prunus dulcis) Portuguese varieties for production of disease-free plants
Liliana Marum, CEBAL - Centro de Biotecnologia Agrícola e Agro-Alimentar do Alentejo, Portugal
Session 1 - New tools II
Keynote: Modern cytokinin derivatives – synthesis, bioactivity and use in tissue cultures
Aggregated nanoporous microparticles for slow release of plant growth regulators and their use for in vitro tissue culture
Saba Taheri, Ghent University, Belgium
Improving in vitro shoot growth of Moringa oleifera Lam. (miracle tree) using temporary immersion bioreactors
Elsa S. Du Toit, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Tamarillo breeding – better plants for better products
Jorge Canhoto, University of Coimbra, Portugal
16
Session 2 - In vitro breeding
Somaclonal variation and induced mutagenesis in several grapevine cultivars - -
Luca Capriotti, Marche Polytechnic University, Italy
Optimizing embryo rescue for coconuts; an essential step for clonal propagation
Hannes Wilms, KU Leuven, Belgium
Session 3 - Micropropagation and microorganisms
Disinfestation methods and media components affect tissue culture of the geophytic species, Schoenocaulon officinale (Melianthiaceae)
Neil O. Anderson, University of Minnesota, USA
Methods of asepsis for in vitro establishment and germination of Eugenia uniflora seeds
John L Griffis, Jr., Florida Gulf Coast University, USA
Improvement in micropropagation and cryopreservation of Musa
Maria M. Jenderek, USDA-ARS, USA
Session 4 - Molecular insights to understand micropropagation
Studies of adventitious rooting in a tobacco mutant (rac) impaired in rooting
Margareta Welander, Saint Louis University, Sweden
Somaclonal variation in micropropagated berry crops ' an epigenetic approach
Samir Debnath, Agricultute and Agri-Food Canada, Canada
Regulatory role of ncRNAs networks in the expression and maintenance of the embryogenic competence in Solanum betaceum Cav. Calli
Daniela Cordeiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Session 5 - Conservation and long-term storage
Cryopreservation of apple rootstock G214 shoot tip by vitrification-based techniques
Sandhya Gupta, National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, India
Strategies for the conservation by biotechnological approaches of Abies nebrodensis, a relict conifer of Sicily
Waed Tarraf, institute of Bioeconomy , Italy
Cryopreservation and clonal propagation of Australian coconut populations
Mônica Rosa Bertão, São Paulo State University, Brazil
Session 6 - Scaling up micropropagation
Efficient airlift bioreactor for high-throughput multiplication of embryogenic cell suspension in banana (Musa spp.)
Uma Subbaraya, ICAR-National Research Centre for Banana, India
Tamarillo cell suspension-based bioreactors – optimization of a novel plant-based system for elicited enzymatic production
Bruno Casimiro, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Optimization of fed-batch culture for polyphenol production from Theobroma cacao cell culture
María Isabel Restrepo, University of Antioquia, Colombia
17
Session 1 - Flower physiology, Post-harvests
8:30
Keynote: Rose vase life and how the physiological and genetic approaches on vase life can help breeders and producers
9:00
Optimization of packaging for transport and storage of ornamental young plants - Model selection for oxygen consumption rates   
Lieven Van de Vondel, Ghent University, Belgium
9:15
Water footprint and use efficiency in greenhouse roses   
Raul I Cabrera, Rutgers University, United States of America
9:30
Modified atmosphere storage of cut peony flowers to extend the sales period   
Annelies Christiaens, PCS Ornamental Plant Research, Belgium
9:45
Detection and Prediction of Botrytis cinerea incidence and vase life of cut roses using thermal imaging and neural network techniques
Byung-Chun In, Republic of Korea
Session 2 - Production, response to abiotic and biotic stresses
10:30
Keynote: Innovation and sustainability in South American floriculture
11:00
Histological and transcriptomic characterization of a partial resistance in the rose-Diplocarpon rosae interaction   
Vanessa Soufflet-Freslon, L'Institut Agro IRHS, France
11:15
Understanding impatiens susceptibility and resistance to downy mildew caused by Plasmopara destructor   
Zhanao Deng, University of Florida, United States of America
11:30
Induced drought and salt stress significantly affect morphological and eco-physiological response of Mediterranean wild roses  
Youssef Rouphael, University of Naples, Italy
11:45
Facing the dynamic environment: a systemic perspective on the physiology of leafy cuttings   
Uwe Druege, University of Applied Sciences Erfurt, Germany
12:00
Anatomical study of union formation in T-budded Rosa gallica 'Duchesse d'Angoulême' and ground cover rose ‘Mercury’ on selected rootstocks   
Marta Joanna Monder, University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Poland
12:15
Dehydrins and carbohydrate metabolism associated with cold hardiness of garden roses under natural and controlled conditions   
Lin Ouyang, Chengdu National Agricultural Science and , Technology Center, China
18
Session 3 - Consumer demands, market preference
10:30
Keynote: Gaining a greater understanding of the trends shaping the consumer demand for ornamental plants   
11:00
Market oriented research in the floriculture industry: the Israeli experience   
Rina Kamenetsky, The Volcani Center, Israel
11:15
Factors Influencing Customer Delight and Likelihood to Purchase Again   
Bridget Behe, Michigan State University, United States of America
11:30
How Does Visual Attendance to Plant Attributes Influence Choice Behavior?   
Alicia Rihn, United States of America 
11:45
What means a half sun? - Understandability of plant care symbols   
Anne-Katrin Kleih, Germany
12:00
Valuation of Floral Products Through Experimental Auctions   
Melinda Knuth, United States of America 
12:15
Gathering and promoting plants according to their use: A new commercialization approach to reach novice and urban consumers   
Ronan Symoneaux, Ecole Superieure d'Agricultures - Grappe, France
Session 4 - Breeding of ornamental plants
15:30
Keynote: Metaverse and complex systems, pandemic and proxemic space, social and economical inequality, EU Green Deal and sustainability, intellectual property, biodiversity and benefit of the society. Can ornamental plants breeders still contribute to a better world?
16:00
Breeding perennial flax for ornamental and agronomic traits simultaneously during crop domestication increases the efficiency of selection   
Neil O. Anderson, University of Minnesota, United States of America
16:15
Ri technology as a breeding tool to create compact ornamentals   
Emmy Dhooghe, ILVO, Belgium
16:30
Introducing sterile maples requires changing propagation methods   
Ryan Contreras, Agricultural and Life Sciences, United States of America
16:45
Inter-family distant hybridization of Hemerocallis 
Yi Lv, Beijing Forestry University, China
19
Session 4 - Breeding of ornamental plants
10:30
Hardy Geranium breeding   
Mehrdad Akbarzadeh, ILVO, Belgium
10:45
Phenotypic Characterization and Cytogenetic Analysis of Interspecific L. longiflorum × L. hansonii Hybrids and their Mitotic Assessment   
Ki-Byung Lim, Kyungpook National University, Republic of Korea
11:00
A view from above: the use of drones and image-based phenotyping in garden rose breeding   
Leen Leus, ILVO, Belgium
Session 5 - Genetics of traits of ornamental plants
11:15
Keynote: Genomics and computer assisted breeding: fact or fiction to arrive at sustainable resilient ornamental crop production
11:45
Genetics and genomics of interest ornamental traits in rose
Fabrice Foucher, Inrae IRHS, France
12:00
Genome Wide Association Study and Marker Development for Adventitious Root Formation in Rose   
David Wamhoff, University of Hannover, Germany
12:15
A major locus controls unreduced pollen formation in diploid and triploid Hydrangea macrophylla   
Conny Tränkner, Erfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Session 6 - Evolution and plant genetic resources
15:30
Keynote: Towards reclassification of the genus Rosa   
16:00
Research progress on resources and breeding of Prunus mume   
Qi-Xiang Zhang, Beijing Forestry University, China
16:15
From Phenotype to Genotype: Rosa arvensis as a reference genetic model for the description of genetic variations in rose   
Pascal Heitzler, IBMP CNRS, France
16:30
Orchids of Romania - Taxonomy, Morphology, Pollination Strategies, Habitats and Conservation   
Nora Anghelescu, USAMV, Romania
16:45
Evolution of scent genes in roses   
Jean-Claude Caissard, Univ Jean Monnet, France
15
Session 1- Greenhouse climate - modeling
10:30
Reducing chill to achieve year-round UK strawberry production.
Sophie Read, University of Reading, UK
10:45
Deep Winter Greenhouses for Organic Production of Vegetables in the Northern United States.
Mary Rogers, University of Minnesota, USA
11:00
Modeling growth and development of Hemp (Cannabis Sativa) varieties under greenhouse and controlled environment conditions.
Alwin Hopf, USA
11:15
Effects of evapotranspiration on indoor cannabis crops.
Paula Andrea Uribe Benavides, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
11:30
An AI approach for greenhouse control combining models, data and knowledge.
Jack Verhoosel, TNO, The Netherlands
11:45
Spatio-temporal characterization of crop growth with multi-category data based on deep learning.
Alvaro Fuentes, Jeonbuk National University, Republic of Korea
12:00
Reliability of greenhouse climate dynamic models by uncertainty and sensitivity analyses, calibration and evaluation.
Irineo Lopez Cruz, Universidad Autónoma Chapingo, Mexico
12:15
Smartphone-based strawberry plant growth monitoring by using R-CNN
Seitaro Toda, Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan
15:30
A process-based crop model for greenhouse smart-farming cultivation of cucumber.
Hyungmin Rho, National Taiwan University, Chinese Taipei
15:45
Optimizing photosynthetic activity of high-wire cucumber production systems using a functional-structural plant modelling approach.
Gerhard Buck-Sorlin, L’Institut Agro, France
16:00
Sustained growth and yield in elevated greenhouse air temperatures through control of vapor pressure deficit.
Joseph Alcorn, Sensei Ag, USA
16:15
Design, development, and performance testing of a novel porous concrete energy exchanger for agricultural buildings.
Md Sazan Rahman, McGill University, Canada
16:30
Leaf wetness duration modeling for the improvement of fungal risk evaluation in low-tech greenhouses.
Sonia Cacini, CREA, Italy
16:45
Experimental and numerical assessment of carbon sequestration in horticultural crops inside a Mediterranean naturally ventilated greenhouse.
Francisco Domingo Molina Aiz, University of Almería, Spain
16
Session 2 - Light use efficiency
10:30
Light use efficiency of various greenhouse systems in an arid environment.
Ilias Tsafaras, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
11:00
Novel supplementary lighting protocols for optimising controlled environment horticulture.
Margaret Ahmad, Sorbonne Université, France
11:15
Estimation of supplemental light requirements of greenhouse crops based on canopy light interception using 3D plant models and ray-tracing simulation.
inha Hwang, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
11:30
Strategies towards optimization of continuous lighting in tomatoes.
Jason Lanoue, Harrow Research and Development Centre, Canada
11:45
Optimizing supplemental lighting control in greenhouses based on plant physiology, variable electricity price, and sunlight prediction.
Marc Van Iersel, University of Georgia, USA
12:00
Artificial light quality changes colonization ability of biocontrol agents under greenhouse conditions.
Maria Hellström, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
12:15
Improving energy efficiency of ornamental plant cultivation in winter and spring.
Kees Weerheim, The Netherlands
Session 3 - LED lighting
15:30
Intra-canopy supplemental illumination during daytime or edge-of-daytime improves fruit set of bell pepper at passive conditions in the winter.
Itzhak Kamara, Institute of Plant Sciences - Agricultural Research Organization, Israel
15:45
Effect of inter-lighting using red + blue LEDs with additional far-red LED on fruit quality and carotenoid content of red- and yellow-colored sweet peppers.
Dongpil Kim, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
16:00
LED toplight and intercanopy light in greenhouse tomato as compared to HPS lighting.
Leo F. M. Marcelis, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
16:15
Dynamic continuous LED lighting can reduce light fixture and energy costs and improve energy efficiency in greenhouse tomato production.
Xiuming Hao, Harrow Research and Development Centre - Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada
16:30
Hemp varieties performance under supplementary lighting using LED and HID lamps in greenhouse cultivation.
Antonio Ferrante, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
16:45
Continuous and dynamic illumination induce divergent water transport dynamics, growth and development in sweet pepper (Capsicum annuum L.).
Simon Lauwers, Ghent University, Belgium
17
Session 4 - Glass, plastics, films vs light spectrum
8:30
Keynote: Opportunities and challenges with advanced greenhouse glazing materials.
9:00
Are smart glasses with switchable optical properties the future greenhouse covers for high value crops?
Nieves Garcia Victoria, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
9:15
Enhancing light use efficiency and tomato fruit yield with quantum dot films to modify the light spectrum.
Michael Blum, CEAC - University of Arizona, USA
9:30
Plant performance of horticultural crops in diffuse light environments.
David Vuillermet, ASTREDHOR Auvergne Rhône-Alpes, France
9:45
Shading and microclimate effects on tomato yield and quality in dynamic agrivoltaic plastic greenhouse.
Noé Savalle-Gloire, INRAE, France
Session 5 - Sustainability in controlled environment
10:30
Keynote: The two sides of the coin: sustainability and controlled environment horticulture.
11:00
Sustainability of greenhouse tomato production systems assessed through the lens of the sustainable development goals (SDGs).
Ep Heuvelink, Wageningen University & Research, , The Netherlands
11:15
High-tech advances in field-based data acquisition, information technology and artificial intelligence to successfully manage agroecological transition in specialized agriculture.
Leo Keraudren, ASTREDHOR, France
11:30
Protein plant factories: producing and steering soybean protein content in indoor farming.
Isabella Righini, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
11:45
Environmental performance of two ornamental crops from commercial greenhouses in Greece.
Vasileios Anestis, Agricultural University of Athens, The Netherlands
12:00
Vertical farms - The missing pieces.
Graeme Smith, Graeme Smith Consulting, Australia
18
Session 6 - Innovations in growing media and sustainable use of resources
10:30
Keynote: The future of soilless growing media in a growing world.
11:00
Evaluating alternative growing substrates to peat for ornamental horticulture.
Olivia Haines, UK
11:15
Cascade utilization pathways for Miscanthus as growing substrate in horticultural production.
Thorsten Kraska, INRES - University of Bonn, Germany
11:30
Substrate stratification can be paired with strategic irrigation practices to improve container-water dynamics.
Kristopher Criscione, Louisiana State University, USA
11:45
Substrate physical properties: should gas diffusivity and respiration rates be included?
Jean Caron, Université Laval, Canada
12:00
Advances in substrates particle size and shape analysis by using dynamic image analysis compared to sieving procedure for improving the knowledge about their physical properties.
Stan Durand, L’Institut Agro, France
12:15
Substrate stratification can improve resource efficiency in container crop production.
Jeb Fields, Louisiana State University, USA
Session 7 - Soilless cultivation: innovations for water and nutrient use efficiency
15:30
Keynote: Developments in recirculation of drainage solution for crops on growing media.
16:00
Effect of Na concentrations on yield and fruit quality of soilless tomato cultivation with closed-loop irrigation system.
Tommaso Barbagli, , Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
16:15
Principles of nutrient management for recirculating hydroponic systems.
Noah Langenfeld, Utah State University, USA
16:30
Development of a water flow and nutrients concentration simulation model for cascade hydroponic systems.
Nikolaos Katsoulas, University of Thessaly, Greece
16:45
Soilless tomato cropping scenario study for optimised water use.
Erik Van Os, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
17:00
Implementing Internet of Things (IoT) sensor-based precision irrigation with LoRaWAN technology for enhancing yield, quality, and resource use efficiency of soilless basil.
Francesco Di Gioia, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
19
Session 8 - Soilless cultivation: microbiome & fertilization
10:30
Keynote: Innovations and insights into fertigation management for a protected cultivation in transition.
11:00
In situ microbial community analysis in container soilless substrates.
Silvia Valles, The Ohio State University, USA
11:15
End-of-life of organic growing media: carbon sequestration versus circular use of nutrients.
Bart Vandecasteele, ILVO, Belgium
11:30
Comparison of organic, conventional and compost fertility source effects on media microbiome and plant health.
Melodie Floom, The Ohio State University, USA
11:45
Microbial interactions in tomato cultivating systems opens a window of opportunity for designing targeted fertilizers supporting sustainable crop production.
Oliver Grunert, Aphea.bio, Belgium
12:00
Organic hydroponics of strawberry using mycorrhizal fungi and their partner bacteria.
Takaaki Ishii, National Institute of Technology, Japan
12:15
Transplanting bacterial community inocula on hydroponic lettuce.
Danny Geelen, Ghent University, Belgium
Session 9 - Fertilization & biostimulants
15:30
Prediction of organic nitrogen mineralization from fertilizers in soilless production.
Patrice Cannavo, L’Institut Agro, France
15:45
Silicon accumulation by sunflowers impacted at low substrate pH.
Jennifer Boldt, USDA, USA
16:00
Comparison of growth, phytochemical content, nutrient uptake, and water consumption of lettuce under two hydroponic system designs: nutrient film technique and deep water culture.
Uttara Samarakoon, The Ohio State University, USA
16:15
Effects of different isosmotic salt solutions on growth, yield and mineral composition of hydroponically-grown Valerianella locusta.
Georgia Ntatsi, Agricultural University of Athens, Greece
16:30
Disease suppression in the circular economy using spent mushroom compost.
Sammar Khalil, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
16:45
Unravelling the effect of vegetal-biostimulants new generation in boosting plant resilience, phytochemical profile and coping with nitrogen scarcity.
Christophe El Nakhel, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
17:00
Impact of plant-based protein hydrolysate and different iodine doses on celery plant production and quality.
Leo Sabatino, University of Palermo, Italy
17:15
Pre-harvest factors such as biostimulant application and plant density modulate basil aroma and bioactive compounds in controlled environment.
Michele Ciriello, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
16
Session 1 - Interest, innovation an difficulties of vegetation system in green infrastructures
10:30
Keynote: Building integrated vegetation systems - another way for greening densely built cities
11:15
Climate change and the effect it has on plant selection in the urban landscape
Kara - Lee Prinsloo, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
11:30
Growth and survival capacity of native plant species in vegetated roofs
Lucia Bortolini, University of Padova, Italy
11:45
Herbaceous ornamental species for extensive green roofs
Francine Lorena Cuquel, Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil
12:00
An innovative sampling strategy to assess urban soil biodiversity
Laure Vidal-beaudet, L'institut Agro EPHor, France
Session 1 - Interest, innovation an difficulties of vegetation system in green infrastructures
12:15
Desealing soils : an in-situ experimental device
Claire Vieillard, L'institut Agro EPHor, France
Session 2 - How to enhance Greener Cities?
15:30
Keynote: The FAO Green Cities Initiative: building more resilient and inclusive cities
16:15
Popular Preference of Naturalistic Planting for Urban Space in Taiwan
Ching-Teng Cheng, National Taiwan University, Chinese Taipei
16:30
Accessibility, Visibility and Connectivity between Urbanites and Edible Landscape in the Persian Gardens
Majid Amani-Beni, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
16:45
Climatic benefits of street trees on the microclimate and thermal comfort: an in-situ experiment in Paris
Julien Thierry, L'institut Agro EPHor, France
17
Session 3 - Ecosystem services and multi-functionality in Green Cities
8:30
Native lomas species of Peru as potential plants for urban green in Lima
Sofia Flores, KU Leuven, Belgium
8:45
Mitigation of winter rainfall by hedges ' does plant choice matter?
Dr. Tijana Blanusa, Science Department, RHS Garden Wisley, United Kingdom
9:00
Provision of ecosystem services by garden trees
Elisabeth K. Larsen, RHS Garden Wisley, Woking, United Kingdom
9:15
Impacts of the urban environment on well-watered tree development and tree climatic services
Sabine Demotes-Mainard, INRAE IRHS, France
9:30
Shading effect of trees reduces CO2 but not CH4 and N2O fluxes in urban lawns
Tom Künnemann, L'institut Agro EPHor, France
9:45
Annual albedo evaluation of two extensive green roofs coverings: Graminaceous turf and Sedum spurium carpet
Lorenzo Gatti,Università degli Studi della Tuscia, Italy
10:30
Diversification of urban lawns to attract pollinators and to maintain their resilience
Anaïs Grenier, Université Laval , Canada
10:45
Plant-syrphid interactions in an urban farm matrix
Francesco Orsini, University of Bologna, Italy
Session 4 - Innovation /new ways to Greener Cities
11:00
Human and technological dimensions of efficient water use in water limited urban environments
Rolston St Hilaire, New Mexico State University, United States of America
11:15
Monitoring environmental impacts of an indoor vertical green-living wall (VGW) system
Yehuda Yungstein, Hebrew University, Israel
11:30
A citizen science tool for understanding soil ecological functioning in urban areas
Robin Dagois, Plante & Cité, France
11:45
Green roofs and climate change mitigation: Development of an adaptive and sensor-based water management for extensive green roofs
Dieter Lohr, Weihenstephan-Triesdorf University, Institute of Horticulture, Germany
12:00
Create and manage green cities using crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) ornamental plants production in rooftop greenhouse
Yoon Jin Kim , Seoul Women's University, Republic of Korea
12:15
Improving the water quality of a pond coupled with a vertical garden. Case Study: Ornamental symbiosis
Víctor M. Fernández Cabanás, ETSIA. Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
19
Session 5 - Horticultural therapy (Common to S7 and S9)
10:30
Composting Global Peril – Horticultural Therapy’s Relevance for Climate Emergency
Jay Rice, United States of America
10:45
Growing horticultural therapy in Ireland: Curriculum requirements for a post graduate course in horticultural therapy
Natalie Batsch, University College Dublin, Ireland
11:00
Horticultural medicine toward integrated medicine beyond horticultural therapy or therapeutic horticulture
Sayaka Mita, Factulty of Agriculture, Kindai graduate School, Japan
11:15
Horticultural Therapy and Recovery from Attentional Fatigue: Review and Research Agenda
William Sullivan, University of Illinois, United States of America
11:30
Identifying Research Questions as Related to Horticultural Therapy and Therapeutic Horticulture Internationally
Paula Diane Relf, Department of Horticulture, Virginia Tech,United States of America
11:45
Impact of horticultural therapy on the social intelligence of students with autism
Beela G.K, Kerala Agricultural University, Kerala, India
12:00
PDCA cycle treatment as a dynamic framework in horticultural therapy
Takahiro Hayashi, Kinki University, Japan
12:15
Using horticultural therapy to promote wellness, resilience and self-esteem with youth experiencing multiple risks
Antoinette Hollis, United States of America
Session 6 - Landscape and health (Common to S7 and S9)
15:30
Potential Human Well-being Benefits from Ecological Infrastructure: A Case Study from Chiang Mai, Thailand
Pongsakorn Suppakittpaisarn, Faculty of Agriculture, CMU, Thailand
15:45
The way awareness of food security with social justice motivate horticultural activities: a case study in the suburbs of Osaka, Japan
Hiroyuki Tsunashima, Osaka City University, Japan
16:00
Features of nature with tactile healing effects and accompanying emotional feelings
Chien-Yau Lin, National Ilan University, Chinese Taipei
16:15
The effect of landscape elements in urban senior-friendly parks
Po-Ju Chang, Chinese Taipei
16:30
The role of academic green space in students' mental health
YuChen Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Chinese Taipei
16:45
Experience of nature while walking in an urban park: joint approaches in psychology and landscape science
Pauline Laïlle, Plante et Cité, France
18
Session 1 - Light
10:30
Keynote: NASA’s Crop Research for Space indoor farming: Some Observations Over the Years
11:00
Regulation of fruit set by light quality: A case study on pepper
Sijia Chen, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
11:15
Is the green light effective for leafy vegetable production in vertical farm with artificial light?
Yuxin Tong, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Science, China
11:30
Adding green or far-red light to an optimized red and blue LED light spectrum
Laura Carotti, University of Bologna, Italy
11:45
Controlling photoperiodic flowering of shortday plants using a dynamic light spectrum
Malleshaiah SharathKumar, Wageningen university, The Netherlands
12:00
Fruit vegetables in indoor farming – potential of chili production
Sabine Wittmann, HSWT, Germany
12:15
Catharanthus roseus morpho-physiological response to a poly- and dichromatic light spectra in vertical farming systems
Marisa Sofia Coelho Lourenco, University of Porto, Portugal
Session 2 - Monitoring, phenotyping & climate control
15:30
Long-term continuous measurement of photosynthetic and transpiration rates, and material and energy balances of edible crops in a closed cultivation system designed for a lunar-base plant factory
Eiji Goto, Chiba University, Japan
15:45
Vertical farming of challenging crops requires optimized systems and operations: sensors and AI to the rescue
Celine Nicole, Signify, The Netherlands
16:00
Plant phenotyping for the growth analysis of individual plants based on cohort research in PFALs
Eri Hayashi, Japan Plant Factory Association, Japan
16:15
Optimal Planting Density, Effects on Harvest Time and Yield
Murat Kacira, University of Arizona, USA
16:30
Using CFD to improve flow conditions in vertical farms using realistic plant geometries
Wito Plas, University of Ghent, Belgium
16:45
Analysis of environmental uniformity in a generic multi-layer vertical farm: impact of inlet locations
Luyang Kang, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
19
Session 3 -Nutrients, secondary metabolites, quality & photosynthesis
10:30
Keynote: Technological overview of tip-burn management in vertical farming conditions
11:00
The role of Manganese in light stress induced tipburn of lettuce
Sissel Torre, NMBU, Norway
11:15
Real time monitoring of nitrate, ammonium and potassium in closed-loop hydroponics: Customized calibration and compensation strategies of ion-specific electrodes
Oyvind M. Jakobsen, CIRiS-NTNU, Norway
11:30
Lighting for high value pharmaceutical and nutraceutical crops in vertical farms
Akvile Virsile, LAMMC, Lithuania)
11:45
Prediction of phenolic compounds production in 3D plant structure of kales using UV-B light interception and developmental age in vertical farms
Jung-Eek Son, Seoul National University. Republic of Korea
12:00
In vivo monitoring of indoor grown lettuce light stress response and its dynamics over time
Laura Cammarisano, Leibniz Institute of Vegetable and Ornamentals, Germany
12:15
Photosynthetic characteristics of grafted cucumber seedlings following healing and acclimatization under different light spectra and intensities
Farzaneh Bekhradi, Sepahan Rooyesh, Iran
Session 4 - Evaluation of sustainability, economics & yield
15:30
Keynote: Where to go for sustainable and feasible vertical farming? A journey through resource use, environmental performances and viability indicators
16:00
Light use efficiency of lettuce grown in vertical farm, greenhouse, and open field
Wenqing Jin, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
16:15
Pathways to Net-Zero Farming: A Carbon Footprint Comparison of Vertical vs. Traditional Agriculture
Francis Baumont de Oliveira, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom
16:30
Prospecting the implications of urban symbiosis for more circular urban-vertical farming systems
Michael Martin, IVL, Sweden
16:45
Potential of Tomato Commercial Production in Plant Factories with Artificial Lighting in Different Countries
Yunfei Zhuang, Chiba University, Japan
17
Session 1 - Integration of urban horticulture into market, education and policy
8:30
Keynote: Role of urban and periurban agriculture in contributing to food security and nutrition, livelihoods, education and overall the resilience of local food systems (FAO study on 100+ worlwide cases).
9:00
Addressing urban food security through agriculture career awareness
Timothy McDermott, Ohio State University Extension,United States of America;
9:15
Development of a solidarity program for the De La Salle University School of Agronomy: Experience in the pro-niño leones school
Andres Cruz-Hernandez, Universidad De La Salle Bajío, Mexico
9:30
How researchers act as `Bridgers´ in Brussels food Policy making
Toma Rixen, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium;
9:45
The Grow Louisiana beginning farmer training program supports local food systems
Carl Motsenbocker, Louisiana State University, United States of America
10:30
Preliminary market research on a zero-acreage farming model - The home-scale organic hydroponic tent set
Ting-I Lee, National Chiayi University, China
10:45
Placing urban agriculture and agroecology in the social, environmental and planning agenda: learning from local/metropolitan policies in Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Heloisa Costa, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
11:00
Pop-Up Farm Markets: Innovation for Sustainability in Urban Agriculture
Eric Barrett, Ohio State University Extension, United States of America
Session 2 - Food Systems in European cities: experiences from the H2020 FOODE project
11:15
Innovative and sustainable Business models of CRFS: a systematic review on bioeconomy innovative business model
Véronique Saint-Ges, INRAE, France
11:30
Towards more resilient, community-driven urban food systems: designing and implementing case studies in European cities
Isabella Righini, Wageningen University Research, Netherlands
11:45
Do we still need to develop new tools to assess the sustainability of urban agriculture?
Agnès Lelièvre, AgroParisTech, France
12:00
Social assessment of rooftop farming projects
Xavier Gabarrell Durany, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
12:15
Nutrients uptake and quality of leafy vegetables in aquaponics system are affected by supplemental LED lighting
Chiara Cirillo, University of Napoli Federico II, Italy
12:30
Potential volatile organic compounds emission in indoor urban farming: a case study
Gaia Stringari, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
18
Session 3 - Impacts and assesment of urban horticulture on sustainability of food systems
10:30
Keynote: Urban Agriculture for Food Sovereignty and Community Resilience (title to be changed).
11:00
Growing horticultural food produce at home during the pandemic ' who does it and how many are there?
Mira Lehberger, Hochschule Geisenheim University, Germany
11:15
The multifunctionality of urban agriculture projects in Brussels
Francisco Davila, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
11:30
The approach to sustainable food security management in the Balkans through urban agriculture
Adrian Asanica, University of Agronomic Sciences and Veterinary Medicine of Bucharest , Romania
11:45
A peri-urban market-gardening territory in transition in Togo’s Djagblé floodplain: towards agro-ecological practices?
Axel Graner, France
12:00
An audit tool for evaluating food security in urban food systems
Tricia Jenkins, Kansas State University, United States of America
12:15
Urban community garden practices as indicators of community social resilience
Candice Shoemaker, Kansas State University, United States of America
Session 4 -Challenges and innovations in sustainable production at level of farming techniques and production systems
15:30
Keynote: Links between horticultural practices and contribution to food security
16:00
Effects of agro waste substrates on growth and yield performance of mushrooms (Pleurotus ostreatus (jacq.) p. kumm for livelihood in Benue state, Nigeria
Ngozi Ifeoma Odiaka, University of Agriculture Makurdi, Nigeria
16:15
WASABI: A Platform of WAlloon innovative Systems for urban Agriculture and BIodiversity
Haissam Jijakli, Gembloux Agro bio tech, Belgium
16:30
Guidelines to optimize covering and structural materials in a rooftop-integrated greenhouses: an environmental assessment
Xavier Gabarrell Durany, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
16:45
Creating expectations and controversies for urban-vertical farming
Michael Martin, IVL Swedish Environmental Research Institute, Sweden
17:00
Will lettuces and tomatoes thrive in peri-urban wheat fields? Strategies, factors and implications of horticultural diversification for large-scale field crop farmers in the Parisian area
Kevin Morel,INRAE, France
19
Session 5 - Horticultural therapy (Common to S7 and S9)
10:30
Composting Global Peril – Horticultural Therapy’s Relevance for Climate Emergency
Jay Rice, United States of America
10:45
Growing horticultural therapy in Ireland: Curriculum requirements for a post graduate course in horticultural therapy
Natalie Batsch, University College Dublin, Ireland
11:00
Horticultural medicine toward integrated medicine beyond horticultural therapy or therapeutic horticulture
Sayaka Mita, Factulty of Agriculture, Kindai graduate School, Japan
11:15
Horticultural Therapy and Recovery from Attentional Fatigue: Review and Research Agenda
William Sullivan, University of Illinois, United States of America
11:30
Identifying Research Questions as Related to Horticultural Therapy and Therapeutic Horticulture Internationally
Paula Diane Relf, Department of Horticulture, Virginia Tech,United States of America
11:45
Impact of horticultural therapy on the social intelligence of students with autism
Beela G.K, Kerala Agricultural University, Kerala, India
12:00
PDCA cycle treatment as a dynamic framework in horticultural therapy
Takahiro Hayashi, Kinki University, Japan
12:15
Using horticultural therapy to promote wellness, resilience and self-esteem with youth experiencing multiple risks
Antoinette Hollis, United States of America
Session 6 - Landscape and health (Common to S7 and S9)
15:30
Potential Human Well-being Benefits from Ecological Infrastructure: A Case Study from Chiang Mai, Thailand
Pongsakorn Suppakittpaisarn, Faculty of Agriculture, CMU, Thailand
15:45
The way awareness of food security with social justice motivate horticultural activities: a case study in the suburbs of Osaka, Japan
Hiroyuki Tsunashima, Osaka City University, Japan
16:00
Features of nature with tactile healing effects and accompanying emotional feelings
Chien-Yau Lin, National Ilan University, Chinese Taipei
16:15
The effect of landscape elements in urban senior-friendly parks
Po-Ju Chang, Chinese Taipei
16:30
The role of academic green space in students' mental health
YuChen Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Chinese Taipei
16:45
Experience of nature while walking in an urban park: joint approaches in psychology and landscape science
Pauline Laïlle, Plante et Cité, France
18
Session 1 - Innovative ways to add value and signal quality in markets
15:30
Keynote: What does “good” look like in UK horticultural & food supply chains ?
16:00
Buyer-seller relationships in fresh produce retailing in France
Peter J. Batt, Australia
16:15
Shades of sustainability - Is there room for a new sustainability label in fruit production?
Zoe Heuschkel, University of Bonn, Germany
16:30
Let's keep hop ! A study on organic and local hop supply strategies of craft breweries in Western France
Thomas Coisnon, L'Institut Agro, France
16:45
Communication of sustainability in horticulture - What messages do consumers currently perceive and what expectations do they have regarding sustainability?
Luise Knauber, Zentrum für Betriebswirtschaft im Gartenbau, Germany
19
Session 2 - Adapting governance, institutions and organizations to a changing world
10:30
Keynote: Organization and performance of horticultural chains in the global South
11:00
Can there be value chains without values ? Shadow economies and value chains   
Laurent Parrot, CIRAD, France
11:15
Institutional governance of varietal innovations in the plantain sector in Côte d'Ivoire   
Euphrasie C. M. Angbo-Kouakou, INPHB, France
11:30
Supporting market gardening value chain innovations to tackle sustainability challenges in Cameroun : the role of social business   
Syndhia Mathé, CSIR-STEPRI, Ghana
11:45
Governance of quality-driven Organizational Innovations in the Cocoa Value Chain in Ghana
Francis Codje, ISSER, Ghana
12:00
Emergency Preparedness: Planning for the Next Normal
Eric Barrett, Ohio State University, USA
12:15
Building social capital to add value to an endangered crop through multi-sector collaboration for a geographical indication in Northern Peru
Roberto Ugás, Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina, Peru
Session 3 - Evaluating and supporting technology and product innovation in horticulture
15:30
Keynote: Industry views
TBD
16:00
Functional analysis to strengthen an agricultural innovation process : the case of seedlings from stem fragments (PIF) plantain propagation technology in Cameroon   
Nawalyath Soule Adam, CIRAD, France
16:15
Technological potential and characterization of underutilized South American yam flour with food applications   
Sandra Medina, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
16:30
Emerging innovative strategies for cactus pear (Opuntia spp.) crop management in the horticultural sector
Brandon van Rooyen, University of the Free State, South Africa
16:45
Challenge of implementing horticulture 4.0 innovations in the value chain
Marike Isaak, Thünen Institute, Germany
17:00
The cooperative apple processing enterprise VOG Products as a model for minimizing harvest and postharvest crop losses – an empirical case study from South Tyrol, Italy
Christian Fischer, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
17:15
Small-scale food processing and value-adding to improve smallholder livelihoods in the south Pacific
Helen Wallace, Centre for Planetary Health Food Security, Griffith University, Australia
15
Session 1 - Response to drought and different water regimes
10:30
Keynote: Towards drought tolerant ideotypes: using integrative approaches to identify drought tolerance trait syndromes in grapevine
11:00
Leaf physiological and biochemical characteristics of commercial and traditional Prunus dulcis (Mill.) cultivars under rain-fed conditions
Ivo Oliveira, CITAB-UTAD, Portugal
11:15
Antioxidants and morpho-physiological responses of Rosa damascena ‎Kashan genotype to Nano-Silicon under invitro water deficit
Hanifeh Seyed Hajizadeh, University of Maragheh, Iran
11:30
Tomato plants with different endogenous ABA levels show unique phenotypic and phytohormones response to elevated CO2 and progressive soil drying
Kehao Liang, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
11:45
The diurnal dynamics of plant water potential revealed by a microtensiometer
Vinay Pagay, University of Adelaide, Australia
12:00
Growth and yield of cucumber (cucumis sativus l.) as affected by different watering regimes in Jos, Plateau State, Nigeria
Kyenpiya Eunice Deshi, University of Jos, Nigeria
12:15
Responses of some local tomato genotypes to water deficit
Yüksel Tüzel, Ege University, Turkey
Session 2 - Bud dormancy as a key trait for adaptation to climate change
15:30
Keynote: Forecasting tree phenology in a climate change context
16:00
Dominant Functions of Japanese apricot PmDAM6 in Vegetative Bud Dormancy by the Controls of Multiple Hormone Metabolism, Lipid Accumulation and Cell Division
Tzu-Fan Hsiang, Kyoto University, Japan
16:15
Elucidating the molecular mechanism of dormancy control and bud break in apple to prepare for climate change
Janne Lempe, JKI, Germany
16:30
Epigenome analysis identifies dominant role of H3K4me3 over H3K27me3 in dynamic gene expression regulation underlying apple bud dormancy and bud break
Hisayo Yamane, Kyoto University, Japan
16:45
Effectiveness and Mechanisms of Dormancy Breaking Treatments for Walnuts
Katherine Jarvis-Shean, UC ANR, USA
16
Session 3 - Exploring the response to multiple abiotic stress
10:30
Keynote: Physiological and genetic study inspired insights into tomato responding to multiple abiotic stress
11:00
Development and utilisation of phenotyping pipelines to assess resilience to transient abiotic stress in vegetable crop populations
James Monaghan Harper, Adams University, UK
11:15
Combat climate change with biodiversity: high throughput phenotyping to feed growth models in function of temperature
Clara Gambart, KU Leuven, Belgium
11:30
Evaluation of the physiological and spectral responses of grapevines ('Vitis vinifera' L.) under different durations of heat and drought stress
Vinay Pagay, University of Adelaide, Australia
11:45
Genotype-by-environment interactions in major agronomic traits in sweet cherry: flowering date and fruit quality
José Quero Garcia, INRAE BFP, France
12:00
Soil temperature and water stress affect the physiological response, nutrient uptake and distribution of young pear trees
Victor Blanco, Washington State University, USA
12:15
Physiological and molecular responses of stress sensitive and tolerant banana genotypes to drought, heat and their combination
Bal Krishna JAINS, India
Session 4 - Understanding and manipulating cold tolerance
15:30
Keynote: Physiological and molecular mechanisms of cold deacclimation – a crucial part of plant winter survival in a warming world
16:00
Breeding for frost resistance in Lavandula spp
Ewout Van Oost, ILVO, Belgium
16:15
Dissecting peach cold hardiness eco-physiology and metabolism
Ioannis Minas, Colorado State University, USA
16:30
Abscisic acid mediates regulation of oxidative stress and photosynthesis by trehalose in melon seedlings under cold stress
Hongyan Qi Shenyang, Agricultural University, China
16:45
Chemical priming for improving the response of avocado 'Hass' to chilling and frost stress
Dana Charuvi, ARO, Volcani Center, Israel
17
Session 5 - Physiological responses to abiotic stress
8:30
Apple fruit responses to sunburn in Italy   
Alexandra Boini, University of Bologna, Italy
8:45
Temperature-dose response of tomato fruit set and pollen quality
Ana Cristina Zepeda Cabrera, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
9:00
The effects of plant growth-promoting bacteria on the physiological properties, nutrition contents and growth performance in lettuce under heat-stress conditions
Tsz-Hei Chan, National Taiwan Unversity, China
9:15
Salt tolerance in avocado through physiological and metabolic modifications of the scion and rootstock
Silit Lazare, Gilat Research Center ARO, Israel
9:30
When things get too salty: use forest residue extracts! In vitro screening of plant-based compounds for increased salt stress tolerance in A. thaliana, S. Lycopersicum and L. Sativa
Eva Ors, CRH Université de Laval, Canada
9:45
Impact of mechanical stimulation on Hydrangea macrophylla
Béra Ley-Ngardigal, INRAE IRHS, France
18
Session 1 - Irrigation strategies to enhance water management and adapt to climate change
10:30
Keynote: Tree water transport dynamics in a changing climate
11:00
Development of a plant-based RDI strategy for almond in semi-arid area of Apulia (Italy): preliminary results of Almond Management Innovation (Amì) project   
Pasquale Losciale, University of Bari, Italy
11:15
Pulsed drip irrigation increases growth and production of northern highbush blueberry and floricane-fruiting red raspberry on silty and sandy soils   
Jesse Carroll, Orgegon State University, USA
11:30
Assessment of kiwifruit physiological decline: irrigation and soil management strategy to recover from waterlogging   
Bartolomeo Dichio, University of Basilicata, Italy
11:45
Whole canopy water use and dry matter production of 'Vitis vinifera' L. in a hot climate   
Vinay Pagay, University of Adelaide, Australia
12:00
Generation, analysis and optimization of irrigation scenarios: the Optirrig model   
Bruno Cheviron, INRAE, France
12:15
Decomposing IrriDesk: an integrative tool for versatile, fault-tolerant and cost-effective irrigation scheduling   
Jaume Casadesus, IRTA, Spain
Session 2 - New Technologies for sensing Crop Water Status and precise irrigation scheduling
15:30
Spatial decision support systems for precision horticultural water management   
Dr Alon Ben-Gal - Volcani Center, Israel
15:45
Continuous monitoring of stem water potential in fruit and nut crops with a new microtensiometer sensor   
Alan N. Lakso, Cornell University, US
16:00
Use of a low-cost soil moisture sensor to reduce irrigation water usage in mild winter climate greenhouses   
Balendonck, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
16:15
Irrigation demand model for open field vegetables based on artificial neural networks   
Samantha Ms. Rubo, University of Geisenheim, Germany
16:30
Remote and proximal sensing techniques to support precision irrigation in the olive orchard   
Giovanni Caruso, University of Pisa, Italy
16:45
Assessment of UAV thermal imagery to monitor water stress in olive trees   
Anabela Fernandes-Silva, University of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro, Portugal
19
Session 3 - Water quality and recycling for irrigation: benefits and risks for health and environment
10:30
Keynote: Water and the horticultural sector : a case for advancing on the water-food-energy nexus
11:00
Faecal contamination in informal vegetable value chains in low- and middle-income countries   
David Galibourg, Loughborough University, UK
11:15
Microbiological assessment of wastewater irrigated peach trees   
Giulio Demetrio Perulli, University of Bologna, Italy
11:30
Evaluation of Contaminants of Emerging Concern (CECs) absorption and accumulation in plant irrigated with treated municipal wastewater   
Alba Mininni, University of Basilicata, Italy
11:45
Water quality issues in recirculating drain water in soilless greenhouse horticulture   
Jim van Ruijven, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Session 4 - Agroecological approaches to enhance water efficiency
12:00
Impact of mulch and irrigation treatment on yield and fruit size of 'Bellise' sweet cherry over nine years   
Martin Penzel, Germany
12:15
Impact of water availability on oases agro-biodiversity in Kebili region in southern Tunisia   
Mehdi Ben Mimoun, INAT, Tunisia
15:30
Modelling and assessing environmental impacts of fertigation practices under field conditions: a case-study of chili-pepper using the Optirrig model   
Koladé Akakpo, France
15:45
Mulching for alternative orchard floor and water management positively affects water availability and weed control   
Anna-Lena Haug, KOB Bavendorf, Germany
Session 5 - Socio-economic dimensions in improving water management
16:00
A theoretical comparison of nursery and greenhouse growers' water conservation and treatment technology adoption in the United States   
Alexa Lamm, USA
16:15
Innovation management in the horticultural sector: the case of irrigation schemes in Senegal   
Laurent Parrot, Cirad, France
16:30
Keeping the garden green: perspectives on improving water management within the domestic, public and amenity gardening sectors   
Mark Gush, Royal Horticultural Society, UK
16:45
Water-related climate adaptation strategies for the horticultural sector in the Western Cape, South Africa   
Stephanie Midgley, Western Cape Department of Agriculture, South Africa
15
Session 1 - Soil fertility management and C-N fluxes in agroecosystems
10:30
Keynote: Fertilization of fruit trees: challenges and a solution
11:00
The response of celeriac yield, quality and soil nitrate residue to nitrogen fertilization and supply
Karoline D'Haene, Flanders Research Institute for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Belgium
11:15
Irrigation management is a key farmer practice for a better use of nitrate; a case study in an intensive open field endive crop
José Salvador Rubio-Asensio, CEBAS-CSIC, Spain
11:30
Effects of mulching on soil properties and environmental stress in Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu) production
Cindy Fake, University of California, USA
11:45
Soil water and fertilizer retention and bulk density as improved by gel polymer
Bahlebi Eiasu, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
12:00
Long term results of water protection measures to reduce nitrate leaching from vegetable cropping in water protection areas in Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Karin Rather, LVG Heidelberg, Germany
12:15
Apple trees enhance the soil microbial activity in a garden-orchard system
Toky Ramananjatovo, Institut Agro Rennes-Angers, France
15:30
Nitrogen management strategies for strawberry production in California
Andre Biscaro, UC Davis, USA
Session 2 - Mineral fertilizer optimization and management
15:45
Potassium, nitrogen, calcium, manganese, and zinc seasonal changes and interactions in apple cultivar Ligol leaves depending on weather conditions in Central Russia
Andrei Kuzin, CGI Michurin, Russian Federation
16:00
Evaluating foliar potassium treatments to increase fruit quality gains in `Zesy002´ kiwifruit
Marya Hashmatt, Plant and Food Research, New Zealand
16:15
Silicon application influence imbalance between nitrogen and potassium fertilization in young olive plant
Inmaculada Martos-García, Cordoba University, Spain
16:30
Enhancing growth, yield and nutritional quality of pepper using mineral fertilizer together with moringa leaf powder (MLP)
Bonga Ngcobo, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
16:45
Use of recovered struvite and ammonium nitrate in two fertigated edible crop rotation cycle in soil
Mar Carreras-Sempere, Institute of Agrifood Research and Technology, Spain
16
Session 2 - Mineral fertilizer optimization and management
10:30
Mineral nutrition and internal defects in vapour heat treated mango fruit
Muhammad Asad Ullah, The University of Queensland, Australia
10:45
Establishment of mineral optimal range for nutrient diagnosis for Date Palm (Phoenix dactylifera L.) in Tozeur Tunisian Oases
Mehdi Ben Mimoun, Centre Technique des Dattes, Tunisia
Session 3 - Plant physiology and quality of the products
11:00
The effect of potassium humate on growth, yield, N, P, K, Ca and Fe concentrations in fruits and leaves in the apple cultivar Ligol
Alexey Kushner, CGI Michurin, Russian Federation
11:15
Nutrient status, canopy size, crop load and fruit quality of a fire impacted Royal Gala orchard: implications for orchard management
Bruno Holzapfel, NSW-DPI, Australia
11:30
Nitrogen form mediates resource allocation and growth of the C3 plant radish with well-balanced sink-source relationship under elevated CO2
Dr. Jana Zinkernagel, Geisenheim University, Germany
11:45
Accounting for crop load to identify rootstock differences in the incidence of nutrient-related physiological disorders in apple
Lee Kalcsits, Washington State University, USA
12:00
Improving fruit nitrogen content and fruit skin background colour retention in ‘Conference’ pear
Bart Vanhoutte, Pcfruit, Belgium
12:15
Groundcover management strategies for improving fruit set by alleviating abiotic stresses and enhance soil organic carbon and nitrogen contents in a sweet cherry orchard in Okanagan Valley, Canada
Mehdi Sharifi, Agriculture Canada, Canada
15:30
Postharvest Gulupa’s (Passiflora edulis Sims f. edulis) quality under organic integrate fertilization in Amazonian Colombia’s Region
Paula Andrea Uribe Benavides, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
15:45
Yield, quality and antioxidants of greenhouse grown tomato `miniplum´ as affected by biostimulant treatment duration in southern Italy
Alessio Tallarita, Via Università, Italy
Session 4 - Organic fertilization
16:00
Suitability of organic amendments in production of Brassica oleracea in Western Kenya
Anne Karanja, Kenyatta University, Kenya
16:15
Organic nutrients impact on the productivity of carrots (Daucus sativus Rohl.) and onions (Allium cepa L.)
Rasa Karkleliene, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Lithuania
16:30
Organic growing media residues from hydroponic tomato production as a nutrient source for production of Ethiopian kale (Brassica carinata)
Adrian Vollmer, Göttingen University, Germany
16:45
Yield and Components of Yield of Three Carrot (Daucus carota L.) Varieties as influenced by Four Organic and Inorganic Fertilizer Combinations in an Ultisol of Southeastern Nigeria
Paul Baiyeri, University of Nigeria, Nigeria
17
Session 5 - Soil nutrition with organic matter and biostimulants
8:30
Keynote: Moving towards sustainable horticulture by nurturing soil ecosystem services
9:00
Mitigating soil compaction and improving vegetable yield and quality using half-matured compost
Kae Miyazawa, The University of Tokyo, Japan
9:15
Effect of co-composted biochar on nitrogen availability to spinach
Johannes Görl, Weihenstephan Triesdorf, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
9:30
Effect of vermicompost from cow manure on tomato yield
Issa Alé Ndiaye, Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar University, Senegal
9:45
Slow-release and environmentally-friendly compost production with poultry waste for maintaining soil health and sustainable crop production
Girish K.S. Panicker, Alcorn State University, USA
10:30
The Response of Cucumis sativus. L Varietas Saturnus to Guano Bat Fertilizer and Plant Spacing
Esty Puri Utami, University Islam Negeri Susan Gunung Djati, Indonesia
10:45
Extractable cadmium and soil pH as influenced by poultry manure application
Adekemi Shokalu, Nat'l Hort. Research Institute Ibadan, United Kingdom
11:00
The future of frass: a sustainable fertilizer with biostimulation properties
Emmanuel Caron-Garant, Bioptère, Canada
11:15
Changes in yield and quality features of sweet pepper as modulated by arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi and molybdenum biofortification
Beppe Benedetto Consentino, University of Palermo, Italy
11:30
Microbial bio-stimulant enhances nutrient use efficiency in chilli seedlings
Asgar Ali, University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Malaysia
Session 6 - Decision tools for fertilization management
11:45
Improving N fertilization management in organic vegetable farming with decision support systems
Sarah Tietjen, Leibniz Institute of Vegetable and Ornamental Crops, Germany
12:00
Reduced fertilizer use – increased risk? – Qualitative and quantitative analysis of economic risks and risk perceptions of German vegetable growers
Hildegard Garming, Thuenen-Institute of Farm Economics, Germany
12:15
The Relationship Between SPAD Values and Leaf traits in Different Nutrient (N) Treatments in Summer Maize
Suhana Oma, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Hungary
16
Session 1 - Biocontrol strategies and methods
15:30
Keynote: Multifaceted benefits of biological control of horticultural insect pests
16:00
Exploiting the potential of natural enemies to control alien insect pests
Dominique Mazzi, Agroscope, Switzerland
16:15
Evaluation of entomopathogenic fungi, Beauveria bassiana against the management of Diamondback moth, Plutella xylostella
Lincy Kirubhadharsini, VIT University, India
16:30
Exploring the potential of fruit-isolated microbes as biological control agents against Botrytis cinerea in strawberry
Tania R. Fernandes, University of Porto, Portugal
16:45
Interests of companion plants in apple and peach orchards to control aphids
Julie Borg, INRAE, France
17
Session 1 - Biocontrol strategies and methods
8:30
Modeling biological control of tomato root-knot nematode by predatory mites in the presence of an alternative prey
Thais Juliane Do Prado, Institut Agro IGEPP, France
8:45
Insect community composition and functional groups within models regarding distinct pesticide managements
Rodrigo AraujoUniversidad Católica del Maule, Chile
9:00
Characterization of pepper-microbiome for identification of putative biocontrol agents against Southern blight caused by Sclerotium rolfsii
Lourena Maxwell, World Vegetable Center, Taiwan
9:15
Different management strategies for non-cropping plants in pear orchards and their impact on biological control
Tim Belien, Fruittuinweg, Belgium
9:30
How the use of companion plants can improve the colonization of tomato crop by Macrolophus pygmaeus, in the context of soilless production?
Benjamin Gard, CTIFL, France
9:45
Development of Pepper veinal mottle virus vaccines for cross protection in solanaceous crops by nitrous acid-induced mutagenesis
Tsung-Chi Chen, Chinese Taipei
Development of a new concept in plant protection applied to apple scab
Bruno Le Cam, INRAE IRHS, France
Session 2 - Alternative methods and technologies for pest and disease control
10:30
Keynote: Biological control of plant pathogens in greenhouse crops
11:00
Postharvest control of the grain chinch bug, Macchiademus diplopterus: physiological complexities and its impact on fruit export
Renate Smit, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
11:15
Effectiveness of pheromone traps in management of Tephritid flies on mango Mangifera indica and cucurbits in central Kenya
Maina Mwangi, Kenyatta University, Kenya
11:30
2-Pentylfuran reduces lure attractiveness in the field and fruit infestation by Drosophila suzukii in laboratory no-choice experiments
Louis Sutter, Agroscope, Switzerland
11:45
Essential oils as alternative of synthetic herbicides for horticultural crops
Bérénice Foncoux, Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech ULiège, Belgium
12:00
Assessment of four biocontrol agents for their suppression of fusarium proliferatum on cannabis sativa plants in a soilless cultivation system
James Nesbitt, Canada
12:15
Evaluation of Biological and Synthetic Pruning Wound Protectants to Prevent Infection of Grapevine Trunk Disease Pathogens
Akif Eskalen, UC Davis, USA
18
Session 2 - Alternative methods and technologies for pest and disease control
10:30
Synthesis of 4 years of evaluation of natural substances in the control of apple scab with a view to reduce copper doses
Anne Duval-Chaboussou, CTIFL, France
10:45
The efficacy of Moringa leaf extracts as potential bio-fungicides against fusarium dry rot of potato
Carren Mncube, South Africa)
11:00
Drying Plant Oils as Biorationals in Sustainable Plant Protection
Thorsten Kraska, University of Bonn, Germany
11:15
Efficacy of lemon myrtle essential oil as a bio-fungicide in inhibiting citrus green mould
Mohammad Rahman, University of Newcastle, Australia
11:30
Novel systemic acquired resistance (SAR) inducers for managing Huanglongbing (citrus greening) and citrus canker diseases
Ozgur Batuman, USA
11:45
Garlic Volatile Diallyl Disulfide Induced Cucumber Resistance to Downy Mildew
Zhihui Cheng, College of Horticulture, China
12:00
Chitosan, a complex substance but with great potential for global IPM and for reducing farmers dependence on synthetic fungicides
Emmanuel Pajot, Green Impulse, France
12:15
Designing nanoparticles to block root parasite-host communication - environmental friendly weed control
Chen Dayan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
15:30
Benefits and limitation of the cultivation of apple trees under rainproof cover
Franziska Zavagli, CTIFL, France
15:45
Use of row cover on yellow squash and zucchini production to manage whitefly and whitefly-transmitted viruses
Andre da Silva, USA
16:00
UVC treatment effective against powdery mildew in zucchini
Jonathan De Mey, INAGRO, Belgique
16:15
Preliminary evaluation of irrigator emitters used as solid set canopy delivering system in apple orchard and vineyard
Eric Mozzanini, University of Turin, Italy
16:30
De novo genome sequencing of Eremocitrus glauca and Murraya spp. as sources of resistance to citrus Huanglongbing
Concetta Licciardello, CREA, Italy
16:45
Development and Application of the Propagation System of Specific-Virus-Free Plants of Passiflora spp. in Taiwan
Chin-Chih Chen, Chinese Taipei
High throughput sequencing testing of certified apple M9 rootstocks
Josef Spak, Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic
19
Session 3 - Epidemiology, early detection and monitoring of pests and diseases
10:30
Keynote: An epidemiological approach for the early detection of plant pests and diseases
11:00
The spread of the cotton mealybug Phenacoccus solenopsis in the Mediterranean continues in Tunisia
Michele Ricupero, University of Catania, Italy
11:15
The sanitary crisis caused by Xylella fastidiosa, a plant pathogenic bacterium recently discovered in Europe with a focus on the situation in France
Marie-Agnès Jacques, INRAE IRHS, France
11:30
Determining the prevalence of geminiviruses in vegetable crops in the Mediterranean
Michel Peterschmitt, CIRAD, France
11:45
Evaluation of Amaranth lines for insect pests incidence and severity under field conditions in Ibadan, South Western Nigeria
Henry A. Akintoye, NIHORT, Nigeria
Session 4 - Mechanisms of biological or molecular interactions
12:00
Fungal ethylene biosynthesis in the Verticillium dahliae-sweet pepper interaction
Monica Höfte, Ghent University, Belgium
12:15
Beneficial soil microbes to enhance tomato resistance against arthropod pests
Maria Pappas, Democritus University of Trace, Greece
15:30
Antifungal natural products targeting the Unfolded Protein Response (UPR) as an alternative to crop protection
Thomas Charpentier, University Angers SONAS, France
15:45
Epigenetics of long-lasting post-harvest resistance in tomato
Katie Stevens (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
16:00
Sticky apple PR proteins: amaranthin like-lectins agglutinate the fire blight bacterium Erwinia amylovora by charge-charge interaction
Alexandre Degrave, Institut Agro IRHS, France
15
Session 1 - Biodiversity as a pillar of agroecology
10:30
Keynote: Agroecology, a viable path for food production in a planet in crisis
11:00
Effect of cultural practices and landscape on the entomological biodiversity of agro-ecosystems in Senegal
Karamoko Diarra, University of Dakar, Senegal
11:15
Biodiversity in apple orchards - an assessment towards increased sustainability and resilience
Hannah Jaenicke, University of Bonn, Germany
11:30
Floral resources in conservation biological control
Lene Sigsgaard, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
11:45
Crop rotations in organic greenhouse production ' effects of increased crop diversity on the soil microbiome
Anna Rosberg, SLU, Sweden
12:00
Is there a relationship between cultural factors and the establishment of agroecological systems with different designs and their impact on soil fauna? Experiences from 4 Chilean regions
Sara Burbi, Coventry University, United Kingdom
12:15
Innovative agroforestry designs for tropical plantation landscapes - The TRAILS Project
Alain Rival, CIRAD, Indonesia
Session 2 - Design and evaluation of agroecosystems
15:30
Root meta barcoding a great approach to study forestry and agroforestry systems
Shahla Bai, Griffith University, Australia
15:45
Biodiversified agrosystems: do we need more knowledge on plant architecture and functioning? The case of fruit-trees
Pierre-Eric Lauri, INRAE, France
16:00
SYDRA: towards agroecological Cider Apple Orchard Systems
Anne Guerin, IFPC, France
16:15
EcoPêche 2 project : Conceive and evaluate innovative peach orchard management systems designed to reduce TFI by 80%
Julien Ruesch, Ctifl, France
16:30
Environmental assessment of contrasted French organic vegetable farms
Antonin Pépin, Ctifl, France
16:45
FAO's Tool for Agroecology Performance Evaluation (TAPE) as a multidimensional assessment tool for agroecology and sustainable production
Abram Bicksler, FAO - NSP, Italy
16
Session 3 - Knowledge, collective actions and socio-economical systems in agroecology
10:30
Keynote: Development, management and dissemination of agroecological strategies and systems
11:00
Field experiments assessing agroecological service crops provide operational knowledge for crop health management in horticulture
Amélie Lefèvre, INRAE, France
11:15
Support and massify agroecology practices with an operational toolbox
Vincent Levavasseur, Ver de Terre Production, France
11:30
First steps in agroecological transition for smallholder growers in Côte d'Ivoire: strength and weakness
Thibaud Martin, CIRAD, Côte d'Ivoire
11:45
Cocoa and coffee agroforestry systems constraints analysis in order to improve the reforestation process : case of Togo
Daniel Kalnin, ISTOM, France
12:00
Enhancing agroecological practices among smallholders in developing countries: the prospects of a participatory guarantee system for Lebanon organic sector
Mirella Aoun, Bishop's University, Canada
12:15
Commercialising an indigenous agroforestry tree: Overview of commercial processing methods for canarium (galip) nuts in Papua New Guinea
Helen Wallace, Griffith University, Australia
Session 4 - Resilience construction to climate change
15:30
Nitrogen mineralisation, acidification and carbon sequestration in fruit orchards- results from the 60 year long-term orchard management trial at Klein-Altendorf
Achim Kunz, University of Bonn, Germany
15:45
Long term application of animal and forest waste on a vineyard and its effect on yield and soil health
Girish K.S. Panicker, Alcorn State University, USA
16:00
Assessing carbon sequestration and its within-vine allocation in the vineyard
Leonardo Montagnani, University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
16:15
Energy efficiency and carbon emissions in fruit Orchards
Maria Claudia Dussi, Universidad Nacional del Comahue, Argentina
16:30
Examining Agroecological Impacts in Organic No-Till Vegetable Systems
Kathleen Delate, Iowa State University, USA
16:45
Adaptation strategies to climate change for vegetable growers: a participatory approach in the Ile-de-France region, France
Kevin Morel, INRAE, France
17
Session 1 - Innovations in digital, technics and modeling
8:30
Keynote: Agrivoltaics systems: an innovative technique to protect fruit trees from climate change
9:00
Mapping horticulture tree crops in Australia
Graig Shephard, University of New England, Australia
9:15
Modelling fruit trees in agroforestry systems: an attempt to upscale from tree to system scale
Nicolas Barbault, INRAE, France
9:30
Studying spatial variability of fruit size within the tree canopy with a functional-structural plant model
Inigo Auzmendi QAAFI - Centre for Horticultural Science
9:45
A model of water and carbohydrate transport in fruit-bearing apple tree branches: effect of pruning-induced modifications in architecture
Gerhard Buck-Sorlin, Institut Agro IRHS, France
10:30
Analysis and modelling of tree shading impacts on apple fruit quality: Case study with an agrivoltaic system
Perrine Juillion, Sunagri, France
10:45
Light detection and ranging (LiDAR) to characterise apple tree canopies
Nils Siefen, Kompetenzzentrum Obstbau Bodensee (KOB Bavendorf), Germany
Session 2 - Innovations in plant materials
11:00
Behaviour of hazelnut cultivars in the eco-pedoclimatic conditions of the Bucharest area
Florin Stanica, University of Agronomic Sciences, Romania
11:15
Advances in Precision Crop Load Management of Apple
Terence Robinson, Geneva, USA
11:30
Innovation in Tree Fruit Production System Sustainability Through Horticultural Engineering: Case Studies
Gregory A. Lang, Michigan State University, USA
11:45
Foliar Calcium applications and crop load regulation in sweet cherry (Prunus avium L.) trees trained in KGB
Marlene Ayala, Facultad de Agronomía e Ingeniería Forestal, Chile
12:00
Challenges for developing high-density mango orchards
Frederic Normand, CIRAD, France
12:15
Variability of mango tree production (cv. 'Kent') in Northern Ivory Coast
Jean Mathias Koffi, Korhogo, Ivory Coast
18
Session 2 - Innovations in plant materials
10:30
Involvement of auxin in the control of annual flowering by fruit load
Avi Sadka, The Volcani Center, Israel
10:45
Growth unit characteristics and light environment affect leaf fall in the evergreen mango tree
Emma Carrié, CIRAD, France
11:00
Assessing carbon sequestration and its within-vine allocation in the vineyard
Leonardo Montagnani, Piazza Universita, Italy
11:15
Apple russeting: the contribution of vascular and transpiration flows in the early fruit growth development stages
Luigi Manfrini, University of Bologna, Italy
11:30
Unifying Concepts for Understanding Fruit Trees
Ted M. DeJong, UC Davis, USA
11:45
Effects of harvest time on maturity, fruit quality, and consumer acceptance of WA 38 apples
Sara Serra, Washington State University, USA
12:00
Uniformity of fruit maturity and quality from different wood types within dwarfed kiwifruit canopies
Adam Friend, Plant&Food Research, New Zealand
12:15
Productive performance of Geneva-series rootstocks in Gala and Fuji cultivars under replanting conditions in southern Brazil
Leo Rufato, Bairro Universitário, Brazil
15:30
Field Testing Prunus Rootstocks in South Carolina for Peach Tree Short Life and Armillaria Tolerance
Gregory L. Reighard, Clemson University, USA
15:45
Enhancing yield efficiency and fruit quality in citrus through use of tetraploid rootstocks
Ute Albrecht, University of Florida, USA
Session 3 - Innovations in horticultural systems
16:00
Keynote: The effect of a mild winter climate (low chill accumulation) on apple production and how this can be mitigated
16:30
The effect of environment and canopy manipulation on the development of red flesh colour in apple
Ken Breen, Plant&Food Research, New Zealand
16:45
Towards a new generation of cider apple orchards in the Northeastern United States
Gregory Peck, Cornell University, USA
19
Session 3 - Innovations in horticultural systems
10:30
Influence of summer pruning in combination with pneumatic preharvest-defoliation on the light environment and fruit quality of two bicolored apple cultivars
Christian Andergassen, Laimburg, Italy
10:45
Plant growth regulators to increase fruit set on two different ´Williams´ pear orchards in Uruguay: with and without pollinizer
Bruno Carra, INIA, Uruguay
11:00
Irrigation during ripening may reduce sunburn damages on berries of cv. Sangiovese (Vitis vinifera L.)
Gianluca Allegro, University of Bologna, USA
11:15
The Maryland Tree Architecture Project (MD-TAP); altering apple-tree phenotype to reduce tree size, hand labor and orchard management
Christopher S. Walsh, University of Maryland, USA
11:30
Protected cropping of sweet cherry: Microclimate and fruit quality
Cameron Stone, University of Tasmania, Australia
11:45
Pomological performance of a 2-dimensional planar cordon apple orchard
Ben van Hooijdonk, Plant&Food Research, New Zealand
12:00
Multi-Year Evaluation of Insect Exclusion Netting on Apple Fruit Set and the Carry-Over Effect on Seed Formation, Fruit Size and Fruit Shape
Mokhles Elsysy, Michigan State University, USA
12:15
Apple replant disease - new insights into an old problem
Traud Winkelmann, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany
15:30
Adaptability of apple, plum and cherry genotypes to diverse South African growing conditions
Esme Louw, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
15:45
Trunk injection of plant protection product to protect chestnut tree from fruit borers Cydia splendana and Pammene fasciana
Florence Verpont, Ctifl, France
16:00
Control of fruitlet abscission in mango
Vered Irihimovitch, Institute of Plant Science ARO ,Israel
15
Session 1 - Mechanisms underlying quality traits
15:30
Keynote: Carotenoid content in mature tomato fruits under soil water deficit: accounting the role of pre-maturing processes though carotenoid kinetics and cell microscopy.
15:45
Chlorophyll breakdown in fruits: The relevance of the senescence-related pheophorbide a oxygenase/phyllobilin (PaO/PB) pathway during ripening and biotic stress.
Michael Oberhuber, Laimburg Research Centre, Italy
16:00
Apple firmness relies on cell wall architecture.
Marc Lahaye, INRAE, France
16:15
CmERFⅠ-2 regulates sucrose accumulation in oriental melon fruit by inhibiting the interaction between CmMYB44 and CmSPS1.
Hongyan Qi, Shenyang Agricultural University, China
16:30
Strengthening fruit-skin resistance to cracking by application of plant growth regulators.
Idit Ginzberg, Volcani Institute, Israel
16:45
Modifying the texture of tomato purees through variety selection or processing methods do not affect the same physical parameters and rheological mechanisms.
Miarka Sinkora, INRAE, France
16
Session 2 - Measuring and Evaluating quality at harvest and after harvest
10:30
Unraveling the true impact of orchard factors on peach fruit quality development using accurate, rapid and high-throughput non-destructive sensors.
Ioannis Minas, Colorado State University, USA
10:45
A Freshness index for Bell pepper fruit.
Michael Blanke, University of Bonn, Germany
11:00
Hyperspectral imaging for predicting the chemical composition of fresh-cut pineapple (Ananas comosus).
Manuela Zude-Sasse, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural, Germany
11:15
New applications of infrared spectroscopy to detect and bridge the variability before and after apple processing.
Weiji Lan, INRAE, France
11:30
Taste of field grown vegetables in Sweden - searching for a sensory vocabulary.
Lars Mogren, Swedish University of Agricultural Sci, Sweeden
11:45
Characteristics of broccoli which influence its purchase and preparation by German consumers.
Tabea Isabel Ms. Hinz, Osnabrück University of Applied Sciences, Germany
12:00
HRATA : A new sensory methodology for a better aroma characterization : a case study on apple.
Ronan Symoneaux, Ecole Supérieure d'Agricultures, France
Session 4 - Modelling and predicting quality
15:30
A virtual fruit model to simulate water deficit effects on water and solutes accumulation in the fruit and the consequences on fruit quality.
Dario Constantinescu, INRAE, France
15:45
The top-down modelling approach of tomato plant growth for more precise digital fruit simulation incorporating microclimate and realistic plant management.
Jakub Salagovic, KU Leuven, Belgium
16:00
Modelling approaches for designing better fleshy fruits: inspiration from studies on tomato and grape.
Zhanwu Dai, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
16:15
A virtual fruit model to improve quality of ripe mangoes for consumption or drying by managing cultural practices and storage conditions.
Mathieu Lechaudel, CIRAD, France
16:30
A 3D hydromechanical model to simulate fruit tissue growth and morphogenesis using the discrete elements method (DEM).
Hans Van Cauteren, KU Leuven, Belgium
17
Session 3 - Quality build-up under the Impact of the impact of pre- and post-harvest factors
8:30
Keynote: Multi-omics approaches towards the development of healthier fruits and vegetables.
9:00
Keynote: Improving crop sustainability and fruit quality through integrated analyses along the food chain.
9:30
Linking biochemistry and genetics to taste and flavour perceived by the consumer, creating a more acceptable celery product.
Carol Wagstaff, University of Reading, UK
9:45
Influence of rootstock, fruit development stage and ploidy level on the peel essential oil yield, composition and aromatic properties of sweet orange (Citrus sinensis).
Vincent Ferrer, CIRAD, France
10:30
Influence of the rootstock and of the environment on phenolic composition in blood orange.
Giulia Modica, University of Catania, Italy
10:45
Impacts of heat stress on seed quality in oilseed rape: analysis of the kinetic development of seed storage compounds.
Lethicia Magno Massuia de Almeida, Université de Caen, France
11:00
Improved cucumber fruit yield and maintained fruit quality by increasing soil temperature and atmospheric [CO2] in greenhouse.
Xun Li, Nanjing Univ., China
11:15
New insights into phenotypic plasticity for quality related criteria in carrot.
Wilfried Chevalier, Université Angers IRHS, France
11:30
Maintaining Almond Quality for a Warmer World.
Alyson Mitchell, UC Davis, USA
11:45
Quality Traits and Mineral Profile of Carrot `Dordogne´ as Affected by Foliar Applications of Silicon.
Rosario Paolo Mauro, University of Catania, Italy
17
Session 1 - 3D Imaging
10:30
Keynote: Towards Digital Twins for Horticulture: Coupling Data-intensive Phenotyping with Functional-Structural Plant Models
11:00
Analysing the effect of leaf area and crop load on fruit size by means of 3D point cloud   
Dr. Nikos Tsoulias, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy (ATB), Germany
11:15
Testing the suitability of a terrestrial 2D LiDAR scanner for 3D canopy characterization of narrow vineyards to optimize the spraying process of pesticides
Dr. Anice Cheraiet, French National Institute for Agriculture, Food, and Environment (INRAE), France
11:30
Detection of ripening stage of tomato by means of 3D fruit point cloud
Mr. Kowshik Kumar Saha, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy (ATB), Germany
11:45
High throughput phenotyping of architectural traits of a core collection of apple trees from airborne LiDAR
Juan-Pablo Rojas-Bustos, INRA UMR AGAP, France
12:00
Leaf area estimation of strawberry plants using commercial low-cost LiDAR   
Mr. Kowshik Kumar Saha, , Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy (ATB), Germany
12:15
Combining 3D structural features and multimodal fusion data to correct illumination effect of plant multispectral point clouds
Pengyao Xie, Zhejiang University, China
18
Session 2 - Imaging based diagnosis
10:30
Evaluating different multispectral vegetation indices for assessing the N status of white cabbage (Brassica oleracea) under organic farming conditions
Felix Besand, Center of Horticultural Crop Production, Gülzow, Germany
10:45
Vis/NIR Spectroscopy is a Promising Tool to Predict Fruit Set and Chemical Thinner Response
James Larson, North Carolina State University, USA
11:00
VIS/NIR spectra of ‘Gala’ apples grown under different protection covers and irrigation 
Konni Biegert, Competence Centre for Fruit Production Lake Constance, Bavendorf, Germany
11:15
Automatic Crop Disease Scouting System based on Deep Neural Networks Model 
Dr. Azlan Zahid, Texas A & M University, USA
11:30
In-field detection of a multi-symptom grape vine disease by proximal sensing and artificial intelligence
Mr. Malo Tardif, Laboratoire IMS, Bordeaux, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France
11:45
Deep Learning-based Open Set Domain Adaptation for Plant Disease Recognition across Multiple Greenhouse Environments
Dr. Alvaro Fuentes, Jeonbuk National University, Korea
Session 3 - Industry and robotic
12:00
Keynote: The Smart Orchard of the Future
15:30
Using Green Atlas Cartographer to investigate orchard-specific relationships between tree geometry, fruit number, fruit clustering, fruit size and fruit colour in commercial apples and pears   
Dr. Alessio Scalisi, Agriculture Victoria, Australia
15:45
Developing a digital twin of apple production and supply chain ecosystems 
Dr. Jill Stanley, Plant & Food Research, New Zealand
16:00
Precision fruticulture in Flanders - A four year study on sensing techniques, data analysis and variable rate applications
Dr. Joke Vandermaesen, pcfruit, Belgium
16:15
Trektor: a robotic solution for a complete agricultural cycle in spinach cultures
Dr. Clément Aubry-Tardif, SITIA Robotique, France
16:30
BIPBIP: a mechanical and automated intra-row weeding solution 
Dr. Marine Louargant, CTIFL, France
16:45
Non-destructive sensing-based algorithm for estimating tomato fruit quality traits for agricultural smart robotic systems
Mr. Eitan Fass, Hebrew University, Israel
19
Session 4 - Innovative Sensing
10:30
A Deep Learning-based Web Application for Segmentation and Quantification of Blueberry Internal Bruising
Prof. Changying Li, University of Georgia, USA
10:45
Modeling 3D architecture of adult peach trees (Prunus persica) using remote sensing data 
Dr. Sindhuja Sankaran, Washington State University, USA/Dr. Eduardo Carlos, Instituto Agronômico do Paraná (IAPAR), Brazil
11:00
Remote sensing tools to assist in phenotyping canopy architecture in pear rootstock breeding program 
Dr. Sindhuja Sankaran, Washington State University
11:15
Handheld Shake-and-catch System Improves Cider Apple Harvest Efficiency 
Dr. Matthew Whiting, Washington State University, USA
11:30
Automatic fasciation detection in salad with 2D X-ray imaging 
Prof. David Rousseau, Université d'Angers, France
11:45
Assessment of the universality of the electrophysiological signal acquired from tomatoes and eggplants 
Dr. Elena Najdenovska, HEIG-VD, Switzerland
Session 5 - Prediction
12:00
A proof-of-concept solution for harvest sizing and forecasting in industrial apple orchards 
Prof. Alexey Solovchenko, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russia
12:15
AI-based Decision Support System for Yield Prediction 
Mr. Satya Tetala, Colorado State University, USA
15:30
Spatio-temporal dataset requirements for achieving accurate yield forecasts for macadamia  
Dr. James Brinkhoff, Applied Agricultural Remote Sensing Centre, Ustralia
15:45
A comparison between relative fruit growth rate and fruit size distribution models to predict apple fruitlet abscission
Todd Einhorn, Michigan State University, USA
16:00
Fruit yield estimation using image analysis is also about correcting the number of detections 
Dr. Julien Sarron, CIRAD, France
16:15
Software Architecture of OFMIS on tree fruit harvest timing and load
Mr. Hari Krishna Dhonju, Kathmandu University, Nepal
16:30
Olive cultivar identification through two-dimensional morphological analysis of fruit, leaf and endocarp by using machine learning algorithms
Dr. Panagiotis Kalaitzis, Mediterranean Agronomic Inst. Of Chania, Greece
16:45
Satellite based yield forecasting ' a range of commercial and affordable options for the Australian Mango industry  
Dr. Priyakant Sinha, University of New England, Australia
15
Session 1 - Genetic and genomic studies
10:30
Keynote: Genome-Wide Association of Blueberry Fruit Quality Traits
Patricio R. Munoz, University of Florida, USA
11:00
DNA methylation and epigenetic variation in Vaccinium plants
Umanath Sharma, MUN, Canada
11:15
Pan genome of strawberry varieties in Japan
Isobe Sachiko, DNA Research Institute, Japan
11:30
Genome-wide analysis of G-type lectin genes family in Fragaria vesca and functional characterization of FaMBL1 gene in defense response of F. × ananassa to fungal pathogens
Francesca Negrini, Unibo, Italy
11:45
Spatiotemporal genome-wide DNA methylation changes during blueberry ripening and DNA demethylation-induced cluster ripening
Taishan Li, Kyoto University, Japan
Session 2 - Breeding and tools for breeding
15:30
Keynote: Berry genetic resources: decades of global conservation
Kim Hummer, USDA ARS National Clonal Germplasm Repository, USA
16:00
Raspberry breeding and agronomy for mild winter climates
Francisco Luz, Pólo de Inovação da Fataca, Portugal
16:15
Introduction and utilization of blueberry in Nanjing, China
Wu Wenlong, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
16:30
Assessment of the phenotype and ability to cross of bilberry autotetraploids (Vaccinium myrtillus L.) with highbush blueberry (V. corymbosum L.)
Malgorzata Podwyszynska, The National Institute of Horticultural Research, Poland
16:45
Pre-breeding strategies for obtaining new resilient and added value berries
Bruno Mezzetti, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
17:00
Blackcurrant (Ribes nigrum L.) breeding and achievements at the National Institute of Horticultural Research in Skierniewice, Poland
Stanislaw Pluta, Research Institute of Horticulture Skierniewice, Poland
16
Session 3 - Biotic and abiotic stresses
10:30
Heat Effect on Highbush Blueberry Breeding Lines in Oregon and Washington
Todd William Anderson , USDA Corvallis, USA
10:45
Relationship between temperature and PAR on rate of strawberry fruit ripening
Carrie-Anne Twitchen, Univ of Reading, UK
11:00
The efficacy of priming agents on agronomic characteristics of raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) under mild water stress conditions
George Manganaris, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
11:15
Elicitor application in strawberry results in long-term increase of plant resilience without yield loss
Kirsten Leiss, Wageningen University Research, The Netherlands
11:30
A HIGS approach targeting the DCL1, Cyp51 and CHS genes of the pathogen to control Colletotrichum acutatum infection of strawberry
José Luis Caballero Repullo, Universidad de Córdoba, Spain
11:45
Tolerance to Tetranychus urticae of different raspberry cultivars (Rubus idaeus)
Marina Gambardella, Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
12:00
HIGS and SIGS approaches targeting Cyp51 and SdhD of B. cinerea to control grey mould disease in strawberry and grapevine
Silvia Sabbadini, Italy
12:15
Phenotype, phenology, and disease assessments in wild blueberry fields through the use of remote sensing technologies
David Percival,Dalhousie University, Canada
Session 4 - Plant development
15:30
Spatio-temporal analysis of strawberry architecture on production condition
Marc Labadie, CIRAD, France
15:45
Relationship between cane age and reproductive/vegetative variables in highbush blueberry (Vaccinium corymbosum L.) in Chile and United States
Jorge B. Retamales, University de Talca, Chile
16:00
Study of Flower Bud Differentiation and Development for Improving Strawberry Productivity
Maria da Graça Palha, INIAV, Portugal
Session 5 - Fruits and post-harvest
16:15
Blueberry color and brightness is affected by cuticular wax composition
Yifan Yan, Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
16:30
Comparison of some fruit quality parameters between fresh and lyophilized fruit samples of strawberries during ripening stages
Nesibe Ebru Kafkas, Turkey
16:45
Bluer than blue: regulation of delphinidin branch anthocyanins in Vaccinium berries
Laura Jaakola,Arctic University of Norway, Norway
17:00
Postharvest responses of blueberries and sweet cherries in tropical retail market conditions
Praveen Kumar Malavalli Veeregowda, School of Food Sci, New Zealand
17
Session 5 - Fruits and post-harvest
8:30
Practices for increasing calcium content and improving fruit quality and shelf life of blueberries
David Bryla, USDA ARS, United States of America
8:45
Best practices to avoid fruit drop in an early cultivation of redcurrant
Miet Boonen, Research station for fruit growing, Belgium
9:00
Postharvest ultraviolet light evaluation for the shelf life of red raspberries
Nicole Giuggioli, Unibo, Italy
9:15
Consumer awareness, buying behaviour and use of fresh berries in different countries
Eike Kaim, Geisenheim University, Germany
Session 6 - Cultural techniques including new approaches
9:30
Resource Allocations of Day-neutral Strawberries in High Tunnels
Sanjun Gu, North Carolina A&T State University, United States of America
9:45
Effect of nitrogen fertilization on flowering of strawberry (Fragaria × ananassa v. Sonata)
Anne Hykkerud, Norwegian Institute of bioeconomy reaserch, Norway
10:30
Comparing plant vigor and leaf nutrient content of northern and southern highbush blueberry plants
Christopher S. Walsh, University of Maryland, USA
10:45
11C-Photosynthate translocation to strawberry fruits depends on leaf transpiration
Jens Mincke, Univ Gent, Belgium
11:00
Effect of different nurseries and pot size on yield and long-canes collapse of `Sapphire´ raspberry
Manuel Roque, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
11:15
Options for fossil-free strawberry production in greenhouses in north-western Europe
Anne Elings, WUR, The Netherlands
11:30
Polyethylene and soil-biodegradable plastic mulches in raspberry production
Lisa DeVetter, WSU, United States of America
11:45
Dynamic agrivoltaics with berry crops
Bastien Christ, Agroscope, Switzerland
12:00
The LIGHT CASCADE® sunlight photoconversion greenhouse films increase berries production and provide a better resistance towards biotic and abiotic stresses in Mediterranean countries
Frederic Peilleron, France
18
Session 1 - Sustainable management and conservation of the vineyard and its soils
10:30
Keynote: Sustainable soil management
11:00
Effect of vine nutrition on canopy size and grape juice parameters on a spatial variability context
Anke Berry, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
11:15
Consequences of late leaf removal on the upper part of the canopy on grapevine water status and grape characteristics of Vitis vinifera cv Pinot N
Benjamin Bois, Université de Bourgogne, France
11:30
UAV multispectral imagery and deep learning algorithms to map water stress in vineyards
Carlos Poblete-Echeverría, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
11:45
Sustainable management of vineyard soils: an experimental approach to investigate responses of the edaphic arthropods community
Isabella Ghiglieno, Università degli studi Brescia, Italy
12:00
Effect of irrigation and intra-vineyard soil variability on vegetative growth, yield and berry quality of grapevines cv. Sangiovese
Giacomo Palai, Università di Pisa, Italy
12:15
Development of a micro-NIR and SAW nanobiosensor to measure polyphenols in must/wine on-time and on-line
Fabio Mencarelli, Università di Pisa, Italy
Session 2 - Breeding, characterization and preservation of grapevine genetical diversity
15:30
Keynote: Preservation and improvement of grapevine genetical diversity
16:00
Setting up new tools to reduce the duration of the grapevine breeding process in the first French private breeding company
Camille Mietton, Mercier, France
16:15
Certification of grapevine polyclonal propagation material: a reality in Portugal
Katia Teixeira, Direção Geral de Alimentação e Veterinária, Ministério da Agricultura, Portugal
16:30
Moderately Increased Temperature during Berry Growth and Ripening Impacts Phenolic Compounds Accumulation in Vitis sp
Karine Pedneault, Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada
16:45
Du vignoble au verre: the current state of robust grape varieties in Switzerland
Kathleen Mackie-Haas, Agroscope, Switzeland
17:00
Enhancing climate change resilience using intra-varietal diversity: Case of Chenin Blanc in the middle Loire Valley
Etienne Neethling, ESA, France
19
Session 3 - Facing grapevine decline in a changing climate
10:30
Keynote : Development of alternative strategies to sustainably manage grapevine trunk diseases from nursery to vineyard
Florence Fontaine, Université de Reims, France
11:00
Water stress physiological response and aquaporin expression in own-rooted grapevine plants and wine grape rootstock/scion combinations (Vitis spp)
Marina Gambardella, Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile
11:15
Datamining, a powerful tool to magnify an infinite source of information hitherto put aside
Jean-Michel Hily, IFV, France
11:30
Role of fatty acids in the systemic defense of grapevine against esca complex disease-associated fungi
Piebiep Goufo, Universidade de Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Portugal
11:45
Use of a portable vis / NIR device to monitor the accumulation of anthocyanins during ripening in berries of Sangiovese cv (Vitis vinifera L) under heat wave conditions
Gabriele Valentini, Università di Bologna, Italy
12:00
An evaluation of the temperature inversion conditions to determine the usefulness of wind machines for frost protection in Mendoza, Argentina
Mark Battany, A&NR - University of California, USA
Session 4 - Current challenges of viticulture in the production sector of table grapes, dried grapes and unfermented beverages
15:30
Keynote: Current challenges of viticulture in the production sector of table grapes, raisins, and non-fermented beverages
Ahmet Altindisli, Ege University, Turkey
16:00
Viticulture breeding studies in Turkey
Arif Atak, Ataturk Horticultural Research Institute, Turkey
16:15
Effect of nano-fertilizer on cluster characteristics of table grapes
Narjes Jamal AlDine, University of Forestry, Bulgaria
16:30
Contributions of photosynthetic parameters to overall gas exchange performance varied between vinifera and hybrid grape cultivars
Kuo-Tan Li, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
16:45
Table Grapes in High Tunnels: An Alternative to Field Production in Nebraska
Paul E. Read, University of Nebraska, USA
15
Session 1 - Current state of organic production in the world: challenges and innovations
10:30
Keynote: The state and evolution of organic fruit and vegetables: production and market at world scale
11:00
Keynote: World organic banana market, a review of world production for export, consumer markets and emerging trends
11:30
Combat climate change with biodiversity: high throughput phenotyping of the banana diversity for suitability in current and future agro-ecozones
Clara Gambart, KULeuven, Belgium
11:45
Towards organic production of plantain banana: striking a balance between agronomic performance, economic viability and environment
Pauline Pugeaux, Université Félix Houphouët-Boigny de Cocody, Ivory Coast
12:00
Priorities for water resources management in organic banana communities: a role-playing game for territorial dialogue in Dominican Republic
Charles Staver, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
12:15
Ecological and Organic Plantain: A New Model for Income Improvement and Economic Growth in Benin
René Tokannou, Abomey Calavi Quartier Finafa, Benin
15:30
Multidisciplinary assessment of a long term experimentation on banana organic farming in Martinique
Mathieu Coulis, Cirad, France
15:45
Tapping into the wealth of local banana diversity for pest and disease resistance and consumer acceptability: a catalogue of the 10 most popular varieties in markets across the world
Nicolas Roux, Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT, France
16:00
Experiences in organic banana production at Golden Organics Limited (GOL), the organic banana production subsidiary of the Compagnie Fruitière Group in Ghana
Alain Normand, France
Session 2 - Organic nutrition (plant): experience and new directions
16:15
Keynote: How we can optimize the interaction of micro-organisms and plants in organic systems for better nutrition
16:45
Soil fatigue in Israel: first steps in identifying causal agents and developing a mitigating cultivation protocol
Navot Galpaz, Northern Research and Development, Israel
16
Session 2 - Organic nutrition (plant): experience and new directions
10:30
Can improved soil health lead to improved production? A diagnostic baseline for smallholder organic export banana
Charles Staver, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
10:45
Mineral nutrition of banana in organic agriculture
Marc Dorel, CIRAD, France
11:00
Optimising combinations of different nutrient sources for organic banana farming with respect to conventional farming
K.J. Jeyabaskaran, ICAR-National Research Centre for Banana, India
11:15
Validation of the core algorithms of °AHoRa - an app to convert short-term weather data into indicators of banana performance potential - in Dominican Republic
Charles Staver, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
11:30
The potential of Pleurotus ostreatus for managing key production constraints in organic banana systems: a review
Walter Ocimati, Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT,Uganda
11:45
How to solve the problem of lack of foliar nutrient thresholds for other than conventional production systems?
Luiz Teixeira, Centro de Solos e Recursos Ambientais/Instituto Agronômico, Brazil
12:00
Banana-n model: a dynamic model to simulate nitrogen balance in agroecological banana cropping systems
Marie Ruillé, CIRAD, France
12:15
Using δ13C of phloem sap as an indicator for short-term changes in leaf carbon isotope discrimination
Mathilde Vantyghem, SWMCN Laboratory, IAEA Laboratories, Austria
Session 3 - Challenges of pest and disease control without conventional pesticides
15:30
Challenges of the management of pest and diseases in organic banana production: a holistic and realistic point of view
16:00
Management of Black Sigatoka in bananas and plantains using biocontrol bacteria
Mathias Twizeyimana, AgBiome Inc., USA
16:15
Natural beneficial microorganisms for suppression of Fusarium wilt of banana and its promoting for organic production
Sijun Zheng, Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT, China
16:30
Containment of TR4 in the context of smallholder production systems in Peru Strengths and limitations of a territorial approach with support of digital mapping
Luud Clercx, AgroFair, The Netherlands
16:45
Fusarium wilt race 1 on Silk ‘Sotoumon’ banana varieties in Benin: distribution, impact on small farmers and agroecological management approaches
Anicet G. Dassou, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Biosciences et Biotechnologies Appliquées (ENSBBA), Benin
17
Session 3 - Challenges of pest and disease control without conventional pesticides
8:30
Banana breeding at CIRAD: Creating resistant new varieties to avoid the use of pesticides
Fréderic Salmon, CIRAD, France
8:45
A machine learning algorithm to predict crown rot in organic bananas
Hans-Willem Van der Waal, AgroFair, The Netherlands
9:00
Alternative weed management in organic banana agrosystems
Steewy Lakhia, CIRAD, France
9:15
Systemic resistances of banana as a potential tool to control of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense race 1
Alain Soler, CIRAD UPR GECO, France
9:30
Tools for the management of the banana bunchy top disease in small holder systems
Aman Omondi, Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT, Benin
9:45
Soil health research strategies for managing Fusarium wilt of banana in Brazil
Luiz Teixeira, Centro de Solos e Recursos Ambientais/Instituto Agronômico, Brazil
10:30
Microbes mediated growth promotion and pest management in banana: Way for organic cultivation
Loganathan Murugan, ICAR-National Research Centre for Banana, India
Session 4 - Marketing organic bananas: The role of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) on certification and emerging trends
10:45
Keynote: The impact of private public certification labels on smallholder holder participation in trade
11:15
Keynote: Future trends in value chains including local and/or regional markets
11:45
Tailoring Goldfinger for improved market prospects
Katelyn Robertson, Sout Johnston, Australia
12:00
A paradox : mercantile organic against sustainability in Europe ?
Cirad, France
12:15
Can stable isotopes separate organic from conventional bananas?
Philippe Tixier, Cirad, Montpellier
18
Session 1 - Growing Better Color: Agronomic, genetic and farming studies
10:30
Keynote: Colour cultures : Dye plants and animals, a global intangible heritage with a future
11:00
Cultivation study for Shikon (Lithospermum erythrorhizon), purple dye and traditional medicine
Mareshige Kojoma, Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Japan
11:15
Toward a precise genetic strategy to regulate anthocyanin accumulation in carrot for improving its application in the natural food colorant industry
Massimo Lorizzo, Health Institute North Carolina State University, USA
11:30
Genetic Improvement of Annatto (Bixa orellana.L.) for Enhanced Seed and Bixin Productivity
Kumaran Kalyanasundaram, Forest College and Research Institute Coimbatore, India
11:45
The Micro-ferme des Lilas: making sense from soil to plants and colors and back to the soil
Cecilia Aguirre, Tinctilis association, France
12:00
Environmental and Propagation Factors Influencing Yield and Alizarin Content in Rubia tinctorum L. (Madder) Roots
Keiri Winnie Swann, University of Reading, United Kingdom
12:15
Large scale cultivation of dye plants: the example of madder (Rubia tinctorum L.) and weld (Reseda luteola L.)
Florent Glatard, Horticultural CRITT, France 
Session 2 - Analyzing Global Dyes and Colorants: Specific plants, specific places
15:30
Keynote: Promoting dye-sorghum for local and global markets 
16:00
HPLC analyses of indigoids and related compounds in selected indigo-producing plants
Zvi Koren, The Edelstein Center, Israel  
16:15
The Hunter Shirt: The role of Acacia nilotica in fermentative textile dyeing
Laurence Douny, Humboldt University, Germany 
16:30
Natural ingredient development using amazonic purple yam (Dioscorea trifida L.f var. morada)
Maria Soledad Hernandez, Amazonic Research Institute, Colombia  
16:45
New sources of natural colorants for the industries from Madagascar Island dye plants
Mahery Andriamanantena, La Réunion Island University, France
17:00
Conservation of Natural dyes in Tay Nghe An Biosphere Reserve, Vietnam
Ngoc Anh Luu-dam, Vietnam National Museum of Nature, Vietnam
17:15
Reunion Island, a tropical hotspot with enormous technological potential for natural sources of plant pigments
Shamsia Pithon, La Réunion Island University, France
19
Session 3 - Natural Colorants in Business and Industry
10:30
Keynote: Large scale production of dye-plants and plant extracts for industrial applications of natural dyes
Anne de la Sayette, Horticultural CRITT, France
11:00
Waterless dyeing with plant-based natural dyes as safe colorants
Harold Freeman, North Carolina State University, USA  
11:15
Natural pigments for(bio)-plastics colouring
Christine Brunet, Company Couleurs de Plantes , France 
11:30
Business using methods of natural dyeing techniques and future possibilities
Masaaki Aoki, Natural Dye Studio Tezomeya, Japan  
11:45
Dye plants used for Cosmetic Applications: A patented world-wide innovation from Le Rouge Français
Laura Guillouzo, Company Le Rouge Français, France
12:00
Challenges and Limitations of Traceability and Circularity recording for a natural dye process
Deb Bamford, Leeds University, United Kingdom  
12:15
Exemple of an industrial use of natural dyes in natural fabrics
Stéphane Duchamp, Company PROVERBIO , France
Session 4 - Responsible Color: Cultural, environmental, and ethical sustainability
15:30
Keynote: Networking in biocolour research – creating increasing value and impact
Riikka Räisänen, University of Helsinki, Finland  
16:00
Nature as an invaluable source for colour and sustainable textile making
Sufiyan Ismail Khatri, Master Dyer in Ajrakh, India
16:15
Zero waste nettle ' process optimization to refine nettle into multi-purpose materials: textile fibres and colourants
Samica Sadik, University of Helsinki, Finland    
16:30
Natural colour: Developing a model for industry
Karen Spurgin, AO textiles ltd, United Kingdom  
16:45
Color & Care Design
Delphine Talbot, Toulouse University, France
17:00
Natural Dyes and Pigments in Contemporary Art, Fashion and Design : From Borneo rainforests to the international catwalk and galleries
Edric Liang Bin Ong , Company Atelier Sarawak, Malaysia  
17:15
The unique natural dye in the world certified with a Protected Designation of Origin
Lorenzo Pérez, Company Cochenillia, Spain  
15
Session 1 - New technologies and innovations in postharvest
10:30
Keynote: Innovative advances of postharvest technologies for sustainaibility
11:00
The benefits and risks of short low oxygen treatment on the shelf-life of fast-melting 'Swelling' peach
Itay Maoz, The Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel.
11:15
Effectiveness evaluation of in-store harvesting system by analyzing the VOC of sweet basil with GC-SAW
Naoki Sakaguchi,T oyohashi University of Technology, Japan.
11:30
Optimization of LED lighting in post-harvest to control ripening and improve quality attributes tomatoes
Francesco Orsini, University of Bologna, Italy.
11:45
Apples cold storage under high relative humidity with HDCOLD refrigeration technology
Kévin Vidot, Quercy Régrigération, France.
12:00
Application of supercharged air (cold plasma) technology to mitigate food safety risks and postharvest losses in fresh fruits
Sukhvinder Pal Singh, NSW Department of Primary Industries, Australia.
12:15
Effects of X-ray and Gamma ray Irradiation on the Physico-chemical Qualities of Mango cv. Nam Doc Mai Si Thong (Mangifera indica L.)
Peerasak Chaiprasart, Naresuan University, Thailand.
Session 2 - MAP and CA
15:30
Role of micro-perforations on ethylene transmission rate in packaging materials used for fresh produce
Akshay Dagadu Sonawane, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy, Germany.
15:45
Effect of RQ-based dynamic controlled atmosphere on some quality attributes and volatile aroma metabolites (VAMs) of `Jonagold´ apples
Karimi Solomon, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium.
16:00
Apple fruit of new cultivar ‘Isadora’ maintain harvest firmness throughout eight months in cold air storage
Daniel Alexandre Neuwald, Kompetenzzentrum Obstbau Bodensee, Germany.
16:15
Effect of edible coatings on the quality characteristics of sweet cherry during postharvest storage
Sívia Afonso, CITAB-UTAD, Portugal.
16:30
Effect of selected edible plant extract-based coatings on the shelf life of cavendish bananas
Temitayo Odetayo, University of Johannesburg,South Africa.
16
Session 3 - Biotechnology and Omics for postharvest management
10:30
Keynote:
11:00
ABA and ABA Core Signaling Factor Interactions are Involved in Ripening of Capsicum annuum Fruit
Kyeonglim Min, Seoul National University, Korea.
11:15
Effect of growing season on ethylene biosynthesis pathway during fruit ripening and post-harvest storage
Maarten Hertog, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium.
11:30
Spatio-Temporal Metabolomics of Imazalil Postharvest Treatment In Fukumoto Navel and Clementine Mandarin
Gurreet Brar, California State University, United States of America.
11:45
Effects of rapid postharvest cooling treatments of olives on oil quality parameter
Pietro Tonutti, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna Pisa, Italy.
12:00
Metabolic changes in pomegranate fruit skin following cold storage promotes chilling injury of the peel
Idit Ginzberg, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center,Israel.
12:15
Early detection of apple fungal spoilage: Application of flavoromics
Amina Benchennouf, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium.
Session 4 - Modeling and non-destructive tools
15:30
Mango shelf-life modelling
15:45
Machine Learning for the Molecular Evaluation of Fresh Produce Quality
Tie Liu, University of Florida , United States of America.
16:00
Use of hyperspectral images and a chlorophyll-related index (Cri) as a non-destructive tool to sort Granny Smith apples according to sun-related disorders postharvest
Rene Mogolloni, Washintong State University, United States of America.
16:15
Towards smarter storage of table grapes by accounting for the initial quality and the conditions during storage
Yiru Chen, Department of Agriculture and Fishireies, Australia.
16:30
A Computer vision system to estimate flesh colouration in red kiwifruit
Gianmarco Bortolotti, University of Bologna, Italy.
16:45
Ethylene concentration modelling inside tomato packages with a commercial ethylene scavenger
Namrata Pathak, Leibniz Institute for Agricultural Engineering and Bioeconomy, Germany.
17
Session 5 - Postharvest pathology, microbiological and chemical safety
8:30
Keynote: Crosstalk between phytobiome and postharvest pathology
9:00
Encapsulation of dsRNA within nano-clay sheets reduces Botrytis cinerea colonization and gray-mold in harvested fruits
Danielle Duanis-Assaf, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel.
9:15
In-vitro control of storage spoilage fungi in export grade white yam (Dioscorea rotundata Poir.) using cocoa (Theobroma cacao L.) leaf extracts
Patrick Kumah, Kwane Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Ghana.
9:30
Valorization of underutilized groundnut waste: a potential source of "green" antimicrobials for controlling spoilage and improving safety of fresh produce
Victor Rodov, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center,Israel.
9:45
Rosemary and eucalyptus essential oils but also their major component can be used as preservatives on apple and pear fruits during storage
Nikolaos Tzortzakis, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus.
Session 6 - Physiological disorders
10:30
Phenylalanine: Improved fruit resistance against biotic and abiotic stress
Noam Alkan, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center,Israel.
10:45
Overview of sunscald on pears, a new increasing storage disorder in hot and dry environments
Carolina A. Torres, Washington State University, United States of America.
11:00
Sweet potato cultivar variations in chilling sensitivity and the effects of curing
Kalenga Banda, Cornell University, United States of America.
11:15
Effect of postharvest calcium chloride infusion to alleviate chilling injury and improve colour change of ‘Hass’ avocado fruit
Kingsley Shikwabana, University of Limpopo, South Africa.
11:30
Reducing apple losses to soft scald with post-harvest treatments
Joakim Sjöstrand, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden.
11:45
Fruit maturity and vapour heat treatment influence flesh cavity with white patches disorder in Calypso mango
Amit Khanal, the University of Queensland, Australia.
12:00
Effects of Carnauba Wax and Temperatures During Storage on Granulation in Manee Esan Pummelo
Supatchaya Nampila,Khon Kaen University, Thailand.
12:15
Blueberry mealiness: An influence of varietal texture differences
Angelo Castro, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium.
18
Session 7 - Reducing postharvest Losses
10:30
Keynote: Zero Loss Centers: Model for Postharvest Loss Reduction and Better Market Access for Smallholder Horticultural Farmers
11:00
Off-grid cooling and refrigeration: Technical innovations for the storage of perishables for smallholder farmers
Randolph M. Beaudry, Michigan State University, United States of America.
11:15
The Horticulture Quality and Food Loss Network (HortQFLNet): expanding beyond the UK
Carol Wagstaff, University of Reading, United Kingdom.
11:30
Postharvest handling practice in the South Pacific and its implications on local food systems
Steven Underhill, University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia.
11:45
Fresh Produce Safety Centre Australia-New Zealand delivers innovation and outreach through co-design with industry
Robyn McConchie, The University of Sydney, Australia.
12:00
Scaling the University of California at Davis' DryCard
Archie Jarman, University of California, Davis, Unites States of America.
Session 8 - Quality change and postharvest management
15:30
Effects of post-harvest storage conditions on flavor-related volatiles and fruit taste quality of five greenhouse tomato varieties produced during wintertime
Dmitry Kechasov, The Norwegian University, Norway.
15:45
The role of plant growth regulators during onion dormancy break and sprout elongation
Maria Del Carmen Alamar Gavidia, Cranfield University, United Kingdom.
16:00
Effects of xanthan gum and calcium ascorbate treatments on colour and nutritional quality of fresh cut pear fruit
Alessio Allegra, University of Palermo, Italy.
16:15
Reduced temperature storage reveals chilling sensitivity of ackee Blighia sapida fruit arils
Machel Emanuel, The University of the West Indies , Jamaica.
16:30
Postharvest prevalence of the herbaceous off-flavor in `Regina´ sweet cherry from central and southern Chilean producers
Carolina Contreras, Universidad Austral de Chile, Chile.
16:45
Simulating in-transit ripening of cv. ‘Honey Gold™’ mango fruit to predict quality outcomes
Khamla Mott, The University of Queensland, Australia.
18
Session 1 - Food and nutritional security
10:30
Keynote: Nutritional and health attributes of fruits and vegetables: beneficial food security
11:00
A locally-led, globally-supported approach to advancing horticulture for healthy diets
Elizabeth Mitcham, University of California, Davis, US
11:15
Mainstreaming traditional local fruits and vegetables for nutrition and income in transforming food systems in Kenya and Ethiopia (MUSE)
Peter Biu Ngigi, INRAE, CIRAD, IRD, MUSE, France
11:30
The power of plant proteins in human diet: what do we know about their digestibility?
Amel Hedhili, Groupe- ESA, France
11:45
Tryptophan, serotonin, and melatonin in banana cultivars during different ripening stages
Mengdi Wu, University of Queensland, Autralia
12:00
Keynote: Impacts of organic food consumption on human health: where do we stand?
Session 2 - Consumer perception, behaviour, health status
15:30
Keynote: Fruit and vegetable intake and the risk of cardiovascular disease, cancer and all-cause mortality - a systematic review and dose-response meta-analysis of prospective studies" ž FOR FENS
Dagfinn Aune, Imperial College London, UK & Bjørknes University College, Oslo, Norway
16:00
Who is fortunate enough to eat their fruits and veggies?
Erin McGuire, University of California, Davis, US
16:15
The Food Boost Challenge: a social innovation designed for stimulating adolescents into consuming more fruit and vegetable products
Machteld van Lieshout, Netherlands
16:30
Consumer attitudes towards apples with low allergenicity and other health-related properties  
Tabea Isabel Hinz, Germany
16:45
Perceptions of German consumers regarding methods for fortifying foods with iodine
Ann-Kristin Welk, Hüllhorst, Germany
19
Session 3 - Phytochemicals, health benefits
10:30
Keynote: Phytochemicals and gut health 
11:00
Effect of pulp extract of Azanza garckeana fruits on haematological indices
Blessing Agoreyo, University of Benin, Benin
11:15
Pulp extract of Azanza garckeana fruits enhances reproductive hormones
Blessing Agoreyo, University of Benin, Benin
11:30
Lycopene from orange heirloom tomatoes ("Moonglow") reduces bone turnover in a rat model of osteoporosis
Umani Walallawita, Massey University, New Zealand
11:45
Invivo antioxidant and antitumor activity of Garcinia xanthochymous and Artocarpus gomezianus Fruit extracts
Satish Danappagala, University of Horticultural Sciences, India
12:00
Flesh colour, an indicator of beta-carotene levels and subsequent health benefits of mangoes
Tatsuyoshi Takagi , University of Queensland, Autralia
12:15
Human health benefits of the Goji Berry plant, known as the Superfruit
İlbilge Oguz, University of Çukurova, Adana, Turkey
Session 4 - Food qualities
15:30
Keynote: Horticulture in the fight against malnutrition and environment deterioration
Kaleab Baye, University Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
16:00
An analysis on the effects of extractions and processing of Natal plums (Carissa macrocarpa) on anthocyanins, antioxidant properties, and inhibitory effect on β-glucosidase during simulated gastrointestinal digestion
Dharini Sivakumar, Pretoria, South Africa
16:15
Quality of sunflower petals (Helianthus sp.) for human nutrition as influenced by variety and type of processing
Anna J. Keutgen, BOKU-Universität für Bodenkultur WIen, Austria
16:30
Impact of storage temperature on bioactive compound concentrations in strawberries
Michael Netzel, University of Queensland, Autralia
16:45
Elevated zeaxanthin accumulation in both fruit and leaf tissues of orange capsicum: can the leaf be used as a phenotypic marker for selection of high-zeaxanthin fruit?
Rimjhim Agarwal, University of Queensland, Autralia
15
Session 1 - Genetic resources, domestication, breeding
10:30
Keynote: Aromatic and medicinal plants gene pool from the VIR collection: diversity and potential
11:00
A Review of Selected Endangered Food Spice Crops In South Eastern Nigeria   
Chinwe Poly-Mbah, Alvan Ikoku Federal College of Education, Nigeria
11:15
Nordic herbs – screening for factors affecting bioactive compounds and antioxidant/microbial activity  
Mette Goul Thomsen, NIBIO, Norway
11:30
Development of genetic and genomic resources for the breeding of lavender
Berline Fopa Fomeju, Iteipmai, France
11:45
New insights on cultivated Sideritis species in Cyprus   
Antonios Chrysargyris, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
12:00
Domestication and Cultivation of Cryptolepis sanguinolenta for Commercial Utilization
Naalamle Amissah, Department of Crop Science, Ghana
12:15
Agroscope launches 'Carola', a new variety of sage (Salvia officinalis L.)   
Xavier Simonnet, Agroscope, Switzerland
Session 2 - Optimisation of soil cultivation
15:30
Antioxidant and cytotoxic activities of Helichrysum odoratissimum, influenced by phenology and drying method   
Ivy Masefako Makena, South Africa
15:45
Effect of nitrogen rate on the nitrogen uptake and root yield of Achyranthes bidentata
Stephen Harper, University of Queensland, Australia
16:00
Effect of fruit maturation, umbel order, packaging containers and storage time on coriander (Coriander sativum) seeds from Alentejo (Portugal)   
Orlanda Viamonte Póvoa, Escola Superior Agraria de Elvas, Portugal
16:15
Regrowth response of Moringa to cutting back in three agro-ecological zones in South Africa
Hintsa Araya, ARC-VOPI, South Africa
16:30
Factors on Asian ginseng decline and changes in secondary metabolites of mycorrhizal ginseng 
Abdullah Al Mahmud, Gifu University, Japan
16:45
The effect of phenological stages, pruning and harvesting time on vegetative growth (biomass yield) and antibacterial activity of Leucosidea sericea   
Babalwa Matsiliza-Mlathi, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
16
Session 3 - Quality and value chains
10:30
Growing artichokes (Cynara cardunculus) in Austria – implications on quality and nutritional value of buds and leaves depending on variety and species
Anna J. Keutgen, BOKU, Austria
10:45
Mass-spectrometric Determination of Phyllobilins in Leaves of Medicinal Plants and their Application Forms
Lisa Marie Gorfer, Laimburg, Italy
11:00
Chemical and sensory evaluation of three lavender essential oils according to their origin and production mode   
Daniel Kalnin, ISTOM, France
11:15
Volatile compounds and aroma evaluation in flower extracts of Rosa × odorata
Lijun Zhou, China
11:30
Formulation and application of clove essential oil-based nanoemulsion against on Ruellia tuberosa L   
Naphat Ms. Somala, Faculty of Agricultural Technology, Thailand
11:45
Total phenols, flavonoids, proanthocyanidin and antioxidant potential of Justicia secunda Vahl   
Muhali Jimoh, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
12:00
Agricultural Bioproducts from African Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
Musa Kisiriko, Rothamsted Research, United Kingdom
12:15
Regulation of secondary metabolites of basil (Ocimum basilicum L.) by the application of elicitors in vivo
Wafae Kandoudi, Hungary
Session 4a - New perspectives for cultivation
15:30
Growing Medicinal Plant Artemisia in Vertical Farming Under Different LED Light Conditions
Martina Carlessi, Agricola Moderna, Italy
15:45
Lavandula latofolia Medik grown under Led Emitting Diode light technology. An initial approach
Maria J. Jordán, IMIDA, Spain
16:00
Light supplementation on Cannabis sativa greenhouses: what is the reality?
Verónica Codesido Sampedro, Mifcobs, Spain
16:15
Impact of increasing light intensity on plant growth, floral yield and secondary metabolites of medicinal cannabis
Wannida Sae-Tang, Wageningen University and Research, The Netherlands
16:30
Far-red and UV-B independently affect plant growth, morphology and secondary metabolism in Artemisia annua 
Ningyi Zhang, Wageningen University and Research, The Netherlands
16:45
Essential oil content and physiological response of Mentha genotypes under different UV-treatments
Charlotte Hubert, University of Bonn, Germany
17
Session 4b - "New perspectives for cultivation"
8:30
Application of the box-Behnken design to optimize the growth conditions and the secondary metabolites production of Euphorbia peplus cultivated in hydroponics 
Wael Ben Hmouda, University of Liège, Belgium
8:45
Growing high quality medical cannabis: everything starts with a good rooting   
Celine Nicole, Signify, The Netherlands
9:00
The effects of different growing substrates media on growth and cannabinoid content of Cannabis under an indoor pot cultivation system 
Premkamol Nounbunma, Khon Kaen University, Thailand
9:15
Specialized metabolites content in hydroponically grown nettle
Nevena Opacic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
9:30
Secondary metabolites production of in vitro root liquid cultures of Primula veris subsp. veris   
Katerina Grigoriadou, Demeter, Greece
9:45
Current Status of using Bioreactors to produce Secondary Metabolites from Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
Alice Petrini, University of Torino, Italy